The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pennlive.com PA High School Football Rankings Nov. 6

Written by: on Tuesday, November 7th, 2017. Follow EasternPAFootball.com Staff on Twitter.

 

Class 6A

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 9-0 — 1
  2. Pine-Richland (7) — 11-0 — 2
  3. Parkland (11) — 11-0 — 3
  4. Delaware Valley (2) — 11-0 — 4
  5. Coatesville (1) — 10-1 — 6
  6. Downingtown East (1) — 10-1 — 7
  7. La Salle College HS (12) — 7-3 — 8
  8. Cumberland Valley (3) — 8-2 — 5
  9. North Penn (1) — 9-2 — 9
  10. Neshaminy (1) — 10-1 — 10

Teams to watch: State College (6) 8-2, Manheim Twp. (3) 9-1, Garnet Valley (1) 10-1, Pittsburgh C.C. (7) 9-2, Perkiomen Valley (1) 10-1, Penn Hills (7) 8-3.

 

Class 5A

  1. Harrisburg (3) — 10-0 — 1
  2. Archbishop Wood (12) — 7-2 — 2
  3. Springfield-Delco (1) — 11-0 — 3
  4. Gateway (7) — 10-1 — 4
  5. Manheim Central (3) — 10-0 — 5
  6. Grove City (10) — 10-0 — 6
  7. McKeesport (7) — 8-2 — 7
  8. Penn-Trafford (7) — 10-1 — 8
  9. Cocalico (3) — 9-1 — 9
  10. Unionville (1) — 10-1 — 10

Teams to watch: Governor Mifflin (3) 9-1, Upper Moreland (1) 10-0, Southern Lehigh (11) 10-1, Whitehall (11) 8-3.

 

Class 4A       

  1. Cathedral Prep (10) — 10-0 — 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12) — 8-1 — 2
  3. Berks Catholic (3) — 10-0 — 3
  4. Belle Vernon (7) — 10-0 — 4
  5. South Fayette (7) — 11-0 — 5
  6. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 9-1 — 6
  7. Bethlehem Catholic (11) — 9-2 — 7
  8. John Bartram (12) — 11-0 — 8
  9. Pottsgrove (1) — 10-1 — 9
  10. Bishop McDevitt (3) — 8-2 — 10

Teams to watch: Selinsgrove (4) 9-2, Montour (7) 8-2, Berwick (2) 9-2, Shikellamy (4) 9-2, Bellefonte (6) 9-2.

 

Class 3A

  1. Aliquippa (7) — 11-0 — 1
  2. Scranton Prep (2) — 11-0 — 2
  3. Middletown (3) — 10-0 — 4
  4. Mercyhurst Prep (10) — 10-0 — 3
  5. Palisades (11) — 11-0 — 5
  6. Quaker Valley (7) — 10-1 — 6
  7. Seton-LaSalle (7) — 9-1 — 8
  8. Lehighton (11) — 11-0 — 9
  9. Wyomissing (3) — 9-1 — 7
  10. Forest Hills (6) — 9-1 — 10

Teams to watch: Jim Thorpe (11) 10-1, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 9-2, Beaver Area (7) 9-2, Huntingdon Area (6) 9-1, Littlestown (3) 9-1, New Hope-Solebury (1) 9-1.

 

Class 2A

  1. Southern Columbia (4) — 11-0 — 1
  2. Steel Valley (7) — 9-0 — 2
  3. Dunmore (2) — 11-0 — 3
  4. Washington (7) — 10-0 — 4
  5. Ligonier Valley (6) — 11-0 — 5
  6. Wilmington (10) — 10-0 — 6
  7. Kane (9) — 11-0 — 7
  8. Neumann-Goretti (12) — 9-0 — 8
  9. Newport (3) — 9-1 — NR
  10. Clarion (9) — 10-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Chestnut Ridge (5) 9-1, Berlin-Brothersvalley (9) 10-1, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (7) 9-2, West Catholic (12) 8-3, York Catholic (3) 8-2.

 

Class 1A

  1. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) — 10-0 — 1
  2. Williams Valley (11) — 11-0 — 3
  3. California (7) — 11-0 — 4
  4. Steel-High (3) — 8-2 — 2
  5. Imani Christian (7) — 9-2 — 5
  6. Clairton (7) — 8-2 — 6
  7. Jeannette (7) — 10-1 — 7
  8. Homer-Center (6) — 9-1 — 8
  9. Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) — 9-2 — 9
  10. Old Forge (2) — 10-1 — 10

Teams to watch: Farrell (10) 8-2, Curwensville (9) 8-1, Portage (6) 8-2, Windber (5) 8-3.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com