The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pennlive.com Pa. High School Football Rankings — Aug. 28

Written by: on Tuesday, August 29th, 2017. Follow EasternPAFootball.com Staff on Twitter.

 

Class 6A
Team — Record — Previous rank
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 0-0 1
2. Pine-Richland (7) 1-0 2
3. Coatesville (1) 1-0 4
4. Parkland (11) 1-0 5
5. North Allegheny (7) 1-0 6
6. State College (6) 0-0 7
7. La Salle College HS (12) 1-0 NR
8. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) 0-1 3
9. Wilson (3) 0-0 8
10. North Penn (1) 0-1 9
Teams to watch: Easton Area (11) 1-0, Emmaus (11) 1-0, Cumberland Valley (3) 0-0-0, Delaware Valley (2) 1-0, Downingtown East (1) 1-0.

Class 5A
Team — Record — Previous rank
1. Archbishop Wood (12) 1-0 1
2. Harrisburg (3) 11-4 1-0 2
3. McKeesport (7) 0-0 3
4. Gateway (7) 1-0 4
5. Springfield-Delco (1) 1-0 5
6. West Allegheny (7) 0-0 6
7. Whitehall (11) 1-0 7
8. Southern Lehigh (11) 1-0 10
9. Penn-Trafford (7) 1-0 NR
10. Manheim Central (3) 0-0 NR
Teams to watch: Wyoming Valley West (2) 0-1, Governor Mifflin (3) 1-0, Armstrong (7) 1-0, Meadville (10) 0-1, Upper St. Clair (7) 0-1.

Class 4A
Team — Record — Previous rank
1. Cathedral Prep (10) 1-0 1
2. Imhotep Charter (12) 0-1 2
3. Berks Catholic (3) 0-0 3
4. Thomas Jefferson (7) 0-0 4
5. Greater Johnstown (6) 1-0 5
6. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 1-0 6
7. Belle Vernon (7) 0-0 7
8. Selinsgrove (4) 1-0 8
9. Clearfield (9) 1-0 9
10. South Fayette (7) 1-0 10
Teams to watch: Pottsgrove (1) 1-0, Bishop McDevitt (3) 1-0, Allentown C.C. (11) 0-1, New Castle (7) 0-1, Shippensburg (3) 0-0, Cardinal O’Hara (12) 1-0.

Class 3A
Team — Record — Previous rank
1. Aliquippa (7) 1-0 1
2. Scranton Prep (2) 1-0 5
3. Danville (4) 1-0 7
4. Mercyhurst Prep (10) 1-0 NR
5. Middletown (3) 0-0 9
6. Palisades (11) 1-0 NR
7. Central Valley (7) 0-1 6
8. Central (6) 1 0-1 2
9. Karns City (9) 0-1 3
10. Hickory (10) 0-1 4
Teams to watch: North Schuylkill (11) 1-0, Wyomissing (3) 1-0, Sharon (10) 0-1, Loyalsock Twp. (4) 0-1, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 0-1.

Class 2A
Team — Record — Previous rank
1. Southern Columbia (4) 1-0 1
2. Steel Valley (7) 0-0 2
3. Dunmore (2) 1-0 3
4. Washington (7) 0-0 4
5. Sharpsville (10) 1-0 5
6. Kane (9) 1-0 6
7. Chestnut Ridge (5) 1-0 7
8. Ligonier Valley (6) 1-0 8
9. Neumann-Goretti (12) 0-0 9
10. Clarion (9) 0-0 10
Teams to watch: Wilmington (10) 1-0, Berlin (5) 1-0, York Catholic (3) 0-0, Schuylkill Haven (11) 0-1, Neshannock (7) 1-0.

Class 1A
Team — Record — Previous rank
1. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 1-0 1
2. Clairton (7) 0-0 2
3. Rochester (7) 0-0 3
4. Steel-High (3) 1-0 5
5. Williams Valley (11) 1-0 6
6. Farrell (10) 0-1 4
7. Homer-Center (6) 1-0 7
8. Portage (6) 1-0 8
9. Marian Catholic (11) 1-0 9
10. Tri-Valley (11) 1-0 10
Teams to watch: Jeannette (7) 1-0, Sto-Rox (7) 0-0, Lackawanna Trail (2) 1-0,
Old Forge (2) 1-0, Rochester (7) 0-0.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com