The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pennlive.com PA Football Rankings (Oct. 22)

Written by: on Tuesday, October 22nd, 2019. Follow EasternPAFootball.com Staff on Twitter.

 
PA Football Rankings (Oct. 22)

CLASS 6A                                 Rec.     Result
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          5-2       1
2. North Allegheny (7)             9-0       2
3. Manheim Twp. (3)               9-0       3
4. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)                8-1       4
5. Coatesville (1)                      7-1       8
6. Pine-Richland (7)                 8-1       7
7. Nazareth (11)                       8-1       9
8. Downingtown West (1)       8-1       5
9. Wilson (3)                             8-1       10
10. McDowell (10)                   8-1       NR
Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 8-1, Central Bucks West (1) 8-1, Central Dauphin (3) 7-2, Souderton (1) 8-1, State College (6) 8-1.

CLASS 5A                                 Rec.     Result
1. Penn-Trafford (7)                 8-1       1
2. Gateway (7)                         7-2       3
3. Penn Hills (7)                        8-1       4
4. West Chester East (1)          7-2       5
5. Oil City (10)                          9-0       6
6. Warwick (3)                          7-2       7
7. Archbishop Wood (12)        5-3       8
8. Manheim Central (3)           7-2       9
9. Southern Lehigh (11)           8-1       10
10. Peters Twp. (7)                   8-1       NR
Teams to watch: Academy Park (1) 7-2, Cedar Cliff (3) 7-2, Cheltenham (1) 8-1, Cocalico (3) 7-2, Moon (7) 7-2, Shippensburg (3) 9-0.

CLASS 4A                                 Rec.     Result

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)           9-0       1
2. Cathedral Prep (10)             7-2       2
3. Dallas (2)                              9-0       3
4. South Fayette (7)                 8-1       5
5. Northwestern Lehigh (11)   8-1       6
6. Belle Vernon (7)                   7-1       7
7. Pottsville (11)                       8-1       8
8. Valley View (2)                     8-1       9
9. University Prep (8)               8-1       NR
10. Berwick (2)                         7-2       10
Teams to watch: Berks Catholic (3) 6-3, Bethlehem Catholic (11) 6-3, Milton Hershey (3) 8-1, Susquehanna Township (3) 7-2, York Suburban (3) 9-0.

CLASS 3A                                 Rec.     Result

1. Aliquippa (7)                        9-0       1
2. Wyomissing (3)                    9-0       2
3. Middletown (3)                    8-1       3
4. Central Valley (7)                 8-1       5
5. Montoursville (4)                 8-1       4
6. Wyoming Area (2)                8-1       6
7. North Schuylkill (11)            8-1       7
8. Neumann-Goretti (12)         9-0       8
9. North Catholic (7)                7-1       9
10. Pope John Paul II (1)          8-1       NR
Teams to watch: Derry (7) 7-2, Harbor Creek (10) 9-0, Lancaster Catholic (3) 8-1, Scranton Prep (2) 7-2, Tamaqua (11) 7-2, Western Wayne (2) 8-1.

CLASS 2A                                 Rec.     Result

1. Southern Columbia (4)        9-0       1
2. Washington (7)                    9-0       2
3. Ligonier Valley (6)                9-0       3
4. Richland (6)                          9-0       4
5. Wilmington (10)                   9-0       5
6. Avonworth (7)                      9-0       7
7. Upper Dauphin (3)               9-0       8
8. Bellwood-Antis (6)               9-0       9
9. Steel-High (3)                       8-1       NR
10. Burgettstown (7)                8-0       10
Teams to watch: Chestnut Ridge (5) 8-1, McGuffey (7) 8-1, Meyersdale (5) 8-1, Penns Valley (6) 8-1, Ridgway (9) 8-1, Troy (4) 8-1.

CLASS 1A                                 Rec.     Result
1. Jeannette (7)                        9-0       1
2. Old Forge (2)                        7-1       3
3. Portage (6)                           8-1       4
4. Clairton (7)                           7-2       5
5. Coudersport (9)                   8-0       6
6. Farrell (10)                           7-2       7
7. Maplewood (10)                  9-0       8
8. West Greene (7)                  8-1       NR
9. Canton (4)                            8-1       10
10. Sto-Rox (7)                         8-1       2
Teams to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 7-2, Cornell (7) 7-1, Juniata Valley (6) 7-2, Our Lady of the  Sacred Heart (7) 7-2, Tussey Mountain (5) 8-1, Williams Valley (11) 7-2.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com