The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pennlive.com Pa. Football Rankings — Nov. 12

Written by: on Tuesday, November 12th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

CLASS 6A                             Rec.     Previous
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          8-2       1
2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)               10-1     3
3. Pine-Richland (7)                10-1     4
4. Nazareth (11)                       11-1     5
5. Central Dauphin (3)            10-2    10
6. Downingtown West (1)       11-1     6
7. Parkland (11)                       10-2     NR
8. Harrisburg (3)                      9-3       NR
9. Coatesville (1)                     9-2       NR
10. State College (6)               10-1    NR
Honorable mention: Delaware Valley (2) 11-1, Garnet Valley (1) 11-1, Haverford High (1) 10-2, Manheim Township (3) 11-1, Northeast (12) 11-1, Wilson (3) 10-2.

CLASS 5A                             Rec.     Previous
1. Penn-Trafford (7)                11-1     1
2. Gateway (7)                         10-2     2
3. Warwick (3)                         10-2     6
4. Archbishop Wood (12)        7-3       7
5. Oil City (10)                        12-0     5
6. Southern Lehigh (11)           10-1     9
7. Peters Twp. (7)                    11-1     10
8. Academy Park (1)               10-2    NR
9. McKeesport (7)                   9-3       NR
10. Cocalico (3)                      9-2       NR
Honorable mention: Cedar Cliff (3) 9-2, Cheltenham (1) 11-1, Kennett (1) 11-1, Manheim Central (3) 9-3, Penn Hills (7) 10-2, West Chester Rustin (1) 9-3.

CLASS 4A                             Rec.     Previous

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)           12-0     1
2. Cathedral Prep (10)             10-2     2
3. Dallas (2)                             12-0     3
4. Belle Vernon (7)                  10-1     6
5. Valley View (2)                   11-1     7
6. Pottsville (11)                      10-2     NR
7. Milton Hershey (3)             10-1    10
8. Bellefonte (6)                       9-2       NR
9. Allentown C.C. (11)           8-4       NR
10. Bishop McDevitt (3)          8-3       NR
Honorable mention: Berks Catholic (3) 7-4, Berwick (2) 9-3, Imhotep Charter (12) 7-4, Jersey Shore (4) 9-3, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 10-2, South Fayette (7) 10-2.
 

CLASS 3A                                 Rec.     Previous

1. Wyomissing (3)                   11-0     1
2. Central Valley (7)                11-1     2
3. Middletown (3)                    10-1     3
4. Aliquippa (7)                       11-1     4
5. Montoursville (4)                 11-1     5
6. Wyoming Area (2)               10-1     6
7. Tamaqua (11)                      10-2    9
8. Pope John Paul II (1)           10-2     NR
9. Bedford (6)                          10-2    NR
10. Scranton Prep (2)              9-2       NR
Honorable mention: Bald Eagle Area (6) 9-3, Grove City (10) 9-2, Loyalsock (4) 9-3, Neumann-Goretti (12) 11-1, North Schuylkill (11) 10-2, Sharon (10) 8-3.

CLASS 2A                             Rec.     Previous

1. Southern Columbia (4)        12-0     1
2. Washington (7)                    12-0     2
3. Ligonier Valley (6)              12-0     3
4. Richland (6)                         11-0     4
5. Wilmington (10)                  10-0     5
6. Upper Dauphin (3)               12-0     7
7. Avonworth (7)                     12-0     6
8. Mount Carmel (4)                10-2     NR
9. Ridgway (9)                        10-1    NR
10. Riverside (7)                     8-3       NR
Honorable mention: Bellwood-Antis (6) 11-1, Chestnut Ridge (5) 9-2, Clarion (9) 10-1, Dunmore (2) 8-4, McGuffey (7) 9-3, Troy (4) 10-2.

CLASS 1A                             Rec.     Previous
1. Clairton (7)                          10-2     1
2. Farrell (10)                           10-2     2
3. Sto-Rox (7)                          11-1     3
4. Coudersport (9)                    10-0     4
5. Williams Valley (11)          10-2    8
6. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)          9-2       NR
7. Lackawanna Trail (2)          8-3       10
8. Tussey Mountain (5)          11-1    NR
9. Juniata Valley (6)               9-2       NR

10. Muncy (4)                         8-4       NR
Honorable mention: Cornell (7) 9-2, Jeannette (7) 9-2, Maplewood (10) 10-1, Purchase Line (6) 8-4, Redbank Valley (9) 9-2, West Greene (7) 10-2.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David