The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pennlive.com PA Football Rankings (Games through Nov. 7)

Written by: on Wednesday, November 9th, 2016. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

CLASS 6A
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 9-0 — 1
2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 10-1 — 2
3. North Penn (1) — 11-0 — 3
4. Neshaminy (1) — 11-0 — 4
5. Central Dauphin (3) — 9-1 — 8
6. Perkiomen Valley (1) — 11-0 — 6
7. State College (6) — 9-1 — 5
8. McDowell (10) — 9-1 — 7
9. Coatesville (1) — 10-1 — 9
10. North Allegheny (7) — 9-2 — 10
Teams to watch: Delaware Valley (2) 9-2, Emmaus (11) 10-1, Ridley (1) 10-1, Williamsport (4) 10-1, Wilson (3).

CLASS 5A
1. Archbishop Wood (12) — 6-2 — 1
2. West Allegheny (7) — 10-0 — 2
3. Academy Park (1) — 10-1 — 4
4. Manheim Central (3) — 9-1 — 6
5. Upper Dublin (1) — 9-1 — 5
6. McKeesport (7) — 9-2 — 7
7. Woodland Hills (7) — 9-2 — 8
8. Armstrong (7) — 9-2 — 3
9. Cedar Cliff (3) — 9-1 — 10
10. Governor Mifflin (3) — 9-1 — NR
Teams to watch: Gateway (7) 7-4, Grove City (10) 10-1, Harrisburg (3) 7-3, Springfield-Delco (1) 10-1, Wyoming Valley West (2) 8-2.

CLASS 4A
1. Imhotep Charter (12) — 9-0 — 1
2. Cathedral Prep (10) — 10-0 — 2
3. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 10-0 — 3
4. Interboro (1) — 10-1 — 5
5. Berks Catholic (3) — 9-1 — 7
6. Greater Johnstown (6) — 10-1 — 8
7. Cardinal O’Hara (12) — 10-0 — 9
8. Bethlehem Catholic (11) — 8-3 — NR
9. New Castle (7) — 7-4 — NR
10. Clearfield (9) — 10-1 — 10
Teams to watch: Allentown C.C. (11) 9-2, Ringgold (7) 8-2, Saucon Valley (11) 10-1, South Fayette (7) 10-1, West Mifflin (7) 9-2.

CLASS 3A
1. Hickory (10) — 10-0 — 1
2. Beaver Falls (7) –9-1 — 2
3. Central Martinsburg (6) — 9-1 — 3
4. Aliquippa (7) — 9-2 — 4
5. Middletown (3) — 10-0 — 5
6. Scranton Prep (2) — 10-1 — 8
7. Keystone Oaks (7) — 9-1 — 9
8. Derry Area (7) — 11-0 — NR
9. Beaver Area (7) — 7-2
10. Karns City (9) — 8-2 — 10
Teams to watch: Central Valley (7) 7-4, Montoursville (4) 9-2, New Hope-Solebury (1) 8-1, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 9-2, Sharon (10) 8-3.

CLASS 2A
1. Steel Valley (7) — 10-0 — 1
2. Dunmore (2) — 11-0 — 2
3. Southern Columbia (4) — 11-0 — 3
4. Ligonier Valley (6) — 11-0 — 4
5. Washington (7) — 10-0 — 5
6. Wilmington (10) — 9-1 — 6
7. Schuylkill Haven (11) — 10-1 — 7
8. Neshannock (7) — 10-1 — 8
9. South Williamsport (4) — 10-1 — 9
10. Wellsboro (4) — 11-0 — 10
Teams to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 9-2, Bishop McCort (6) 9-2, Kane (9) 11-0, Lakeland (2) 10-1, York Catholic (3) 8-1.

CLASS 1A
1. Clairton (7) — 10-0 — 1
2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) — 10-0 — 2
3. Rochester (7) — 10-0 — 3
4. Jeannette (7) — 10-1 — 4
5. Northgate (7) — 9-1 — 5
6. Williams Valley (11) — 10-1 — 6
7. Portage (6) — 8-2 — 7
8. Homer-Center (6) — 9-1 — 8
9. Bishop Canevin (7) — 8-2 — 10
10. Fort Cherry (7) — 9-1 — NR
Teams to watch: Conemaugh Twp. (5) 8-2, Northern Cambria (6) 7-3, Meyersdale (5) 8-3, West Middlesex (10) 7-3.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David