The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pennlive.com Football Rankings: Oct. 15

Written by: on Tuesday, October 15th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 
Pa. Football Rankings (Oct. 15)

CLASS 6A                                 Rec.     Previous
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          4-2       1
2. North Allegheny (7)             8-0       2
3. Manheim Twp. (3)               8-0       4
4. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)                7-1       3
5. Downingtown West (1)       8-0       7
6. La Salle College HS (12)        6-1       6
7. Pine-Richland (7)                 7-1       8
8. Coatesville (1)                      6-1       9
9. Nazareth (11)                       7-1       10
10. Wilson (3)                           7-1       NR
Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 7-1, Central Bucks West (1) 8-0, Central Dauphin (3) 6-2, McDowell (10) 7-1, State College (6) 7-1.

CLASS 5A                                 Rec.     Previous
1. Penn-Trafford (7)                 7-1       1
2. Academy Park (1)                 7-1       6
3. Gateway (7)                         6-2       2
4. Penn Hills (7)                        7-1       7
5. West Chester East (1)          6-2       3
6. Oil City (10)                          8-0       8
7. Warwick (3)                          6-2       4
8. Archbishop Wood (12)        4-3       5
9. Manheim Central (3)           6-2       9
10. Southern Lehigh (11)         7-1       NR
Teams to watch: Cocalico (3) 6-2, Moon (7) 6-2, Peters Twp. (7) 7-1, Shippensburg (3) 8-0, Strath Haven (1) 7-1.

CLASS 4A                                 Rec.     Previous

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)           8-0       1
2. Cathedral Prep (10)             6-2       2
3. Dallas (2)                              8-0       5
4. Bethlehem Catholic (11)      6-2       4
5. South Fayette (7)                 7-1       6
6. Northwestern Lehigh (11)   7-1       7
7. Belle Vernon (7)                   6-1       8
8. Pottsville (11)                       7-1       10
9. Valley View (2)                     7-1       3
10. Berwick (2)                         7-1       9
Teams to watch: Berks Catholic (3) 5-3, Milton Hershey (3) 7-1, Susquehanna Township (3) 7-1, University Prep (8) 7-1, York Suburban (3) 8-0.

CLASS 3A                             Rec.     Previous

1. Aliquippa (7)                        8-0       1
2. Wyomissing (3)                    8-0       2
3. Middletown (3)                    7-1       4
4. Montoursville (4)                 8-0       5
5. Central Valley (7)                 7-1       6
6. Wyoming Area (2)                7-1       3
7. North Schuylkill (11)            7-1       7
8. Neumann-Goretti (12)         8-0       8
9. North Catholic (7)                6-1       9
10. Bald Eagle Area (6)             7-1       10
Teams to watch: Jim Thorpe (11) 6-2, Pine Grove (11) 7-1, Pope John Paul II (1) 7-1, Scranton Prep (2) 6-2, Tamaqua (11) 6-2, Western Wayne (2) 7-1.

CLASS 2A                              Rec.     Previous

1. Southern Columbia (4)        8-0       1
2. Washington (7)                    8-0       2
3. Ligonier Valley (6)                8-0       3
4. Richland (6)                          8-0       4
5. Wilmington (10)                   8-0       6
6. Chestnut Ridge (5)               8-0       5
7. Avonworth (7)                      8-0       7
8. Upper Dauphin (3)               8-0       8
9. Bellwood-Antis (6)               8-0       9
10. Burgettstown (7)                7-0       10
Teams to watch: McGuffey (7) 8-0, Meyersdale (5) 7-1, Penns Valley (6) 7-1, Ridgway (9) 7-1, Steel-High (3) 7-1, Troy (4) 7-1.

CLASS 1A                             Rec.     Previous
1. Jeannette (7)                        8-0       1
2. Sto-Rox (7)                           8-0       2
3. Old Forge (2)                        6-1       3
4. Portage (6)                           7-1       4
5. Clairton (7)                           6-2       5
6. Coudersport (9)                   7-0       6
7. Farrell (10)                           6-2       9
8. Maplewood (10)                  8-0       NR
9. Tussey Mountain (5)            8-0       10
10. Canton (4)                          7-1       7
Teams to watch: Cornell (7) 6-1, Juniata Valley (6) 6-2, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7) 6-2, West Greene (7) 7-1, Williams Valley (11) 6-2.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David