2019 Team Previews
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

PA versus Out of State Teams: Weeks 1-6

Written by: on Tuesday, October 13th, 2015. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

PENNSYLVANIA OPPONENTS – 2015

by Michael Vasas

Opponents are those with games with PIAA schools only

 

Delaware               Division I                        Delaware                 Division II

       CAESAR RODNEY                             CARAVEL ACADEMY           

9/11 Middletown            0-35            9/11 Concord            17-31

9/20 Salesianum            20-45            9/18 Elkton MD            3- 7

9/25 Glen Mills PA            44-22            9/25 Delmar            32-24

10/02 St.Georges Tech            14-34            10/02 Interboro PA            6-23

10/09 Sussex Tech            6-17            10/09 Archmere Acad.            30-28

10/16 Sussex Central                                    10/16 St.Mark’s

10/23 Cape Henlopen                                    10/23 Open Date

10/30 Smyrna                                    10/30 Buena NJ

11/06 Polytech                                    11/07 Hodgson Vo-Tech                       

11/13 Dover                       

 

 

Delaware                 Division I                        Delaware               Division I

       SALESIANUM                                               SUSSEX CENTRAL           

9/12 Card. O’Hara PA            42- 7            9/10 Laurel            21- 0

9/18 Caesar Rodney            45-20              9/18 Interboro PA            6-26

9/25 Smyrna            76-56            9/25 Queen Anne’s Co.            19-42

10/03 Father Judge PA            7-14            10/05 Sussex Tech            7-19

10/09 Middletown            20- 6            10/09 Cape Henlopen            34- 7

10/17 Concord                                    10/16 Caesar Rodney

10/23 Dover                                    10/23 Smyrna

10/31 William Penn                                    10/30 Polytech

11/06 Sussex Tech                                    11/06 Dover

11/13 St.Mark’s                                    11/13 Indian River                       

 

 

D.C                                    D.C.                                    D.C.

FRIENDSHIP COLLEGIATE                           KIPP COLLEGE PREP                        NATIONAL COLLEGIATE PREP

8/29 St.Frances Ac. MD            39-28            8/28 Northern VA Kings            30-16            8/28 Phelps A.C. & E.            24-12

9/04 Anacostia            36- 6            9/05 Balt. SEED MD            8- 0            9/04 Chavez            24-26

9/12 Calvert Hall MD            13-23            9/11 Cardozo            38- 2                       Open Date

9/19 Del Valley Charter            26-14            9/19 KIPP DuBois PA            0-24            9/19 Maret            6-42

9/26 Imhotep Charter            14-32            9/25 Richard Wright Ch.            42-14            9/25 Nat.Christian Ac.MD 6- 8

10/03 Bullis School MD            2- 0 F            10/02 Kingsman Acad.            40- 0            10/03 Balt. SEED MD – not played

10/09 Silver Oak Ac. MD            45- 7            10/09 Nat.Christian Ac MD 0-18                        10/09 Paul International            24-20

10/17 Paramus Catholic NJ                        10/17 National Collegiate Prep                        10/17 KIPP College Prep

10/23 Gilman MD                                    10/23 Paul International                                    10/24 Nativity PA

10/31 Poly Prep C.D. NY                                    10/30 Chavez                                    10/30 Kingsman Academy

11/07 Bergen Catholic NJ                                                                        11/07 St.James MD                       

 

 

D.C.

             WOODSON                       

8/28 Martinsburg WV            26-24

9/04 St.Mary’s Ryken MD 21-49

9/12 Coatesville PA            14-41

Open Date

9/25 Ballou               6- 8

10/02 Dunbar            35- 0

10/09 Coolidge            27-34

10/16 Wilson

10/23 Ballou

10/31 Dunbar

11/06 Anacostia                       

Florida                                    Louisiana                                    Tennessee

             WAKULLA                                    EVANGEL CHRISTIAN AC.                          UNION CITY                       

Open Date                                               Open Date                                    8/21 South Fulton            63- 0

8/29 Spartanburg SC            14-42                       Open Date                                    8/28 Memphis Mitchell            55-20

9/04 Cathedral Prep PA            31-14            9/05 St.Joseph Prep PA 0-14                        9/04 Peabody            49-35

9/11 Madison County            37- 0            9/12 Easton            21- 6            9/11 Gleason            69-14

9/18 Trinity Catholic            40-14            9/18 Idabel OK            62- 0            9/18 Delone Cath. PA            56- 0

9/25 East Gadsden            48- 6            9/25 Parkway            56-21            9/25 Humboldt            65- 7

10/01 Godby            15- 6            10/02 LaGrange            34-12            10/02 Greenfield            69- 0

Open Date                                    10/09 Southwood            51- 6            10/09 West Carroll            54- 0

10/16 Rickards                                    10/15 Captain Shreve                                    10/16 Dresden

10/23 N. Florida Christian                                    10/23 Airline                                    10/23 Lake County                       

10/30 Arlington C. Day                                    10/30 Haughton

11/06 Jeffeson County                                    11/05 Byrd                       

 

 

Maryland                                    Maryland                                    Maryland

             ALLEGANY                                    ARCHBISHOP SPALDING                        BALTIMORE ST.FRANCES           

Open Date                                               Open Date                                    8/22 Avalon            18-19

Open Date                                    8/28 St.Mary’s Ryken            45-21            8/29 Friendship C.A. DC            28-39

9/04 Harford Tech            42-12            9/05 St.John’s DC            37-51                       Open Date

9/11 Chestnut Ridge PA 38-14            9/11 Annapolis St.Mary’s            38- 0            9/12 Imhotep Chart. PA            16-40

9/18 Mountain Ridge            28-14            9/18 Riverdale Baptist            47- 7                       Open Date

9/25 Keyser WV               0-42            9/25 St.Frances Acad.            28-14            9/25 Arch. Spalding            14-28

10/02 Silver Oak Acad.            49- 0            10/02 Loyola Blakefield            34-13            10/02 Calvert Hall            20-34

10/09 Frederick            56- 8            10/09 Calvert Hall            42- 7            10/09 Gilman            12-63

Open Date                                    10/16 Gilman                                    10/17 Mount St.Joseph

10/23 Northern Garrett                                    10/23 McDonogh                                    10/24 Loyola Blakefield

10/30 Brunswick                                    10/31 Del Val Charter PA                        10/31 McDonogh

11/07 Fort Hill                                    11/07 Mount St.Joseph                                    11/06 Silver Oak Acad.

Open Date

11/26 Eastern Christian NJ           

 

 

Maryland                                    Maryland                                    Maryland

               DEMATHA                                               FORT HILL                                                 MCDONOGH                       

8/29 Miami Central FL               38-14                       Open Date                                    8/29 Bish. O’Connell VA            38- 0

9/05 American Heritage FL 23-22            9/04 Clearfield PA             49-14            9/04 Franklin            35-21

Open Date                                    9/11 Keyser WV            41-48                       Open Date

9/18 LaSalle PA               32-12            9/18 Chestnut Ridge PA            63-19            9/18 Mallard Creek NC            7-28

9/25 St.Mary’s Ryken               49- 0            9/25 Silver Oak Acad.            50- 0            9/26 Mount St.Joseph            33-36

10/03 St.John’s DC               40- 0            10/01 Arch. Curley – cancelled                        10/02 LaSalle PA – cancelled

10/10 Bishop McNamara               52-47            10/10 Capitol Christian Ac. 50-14            10/09 Loyola Blakefield            30-17

10/16 Gonzaga DC                                    10/16 South Hagerstown                                    10/16 Calvert Hall

10/24 Arch. Carroll DC                                    10/23 Sherando VA                                    10/23 Arch. Spalding

10/30 Bishop O’Connell VA                        10/30 Mountain Ridge                                    10/31 St.Frances Acad.

11/06 Good Counsel                                    11/07 Allegany                                    11/07 Gilman                       

 

 

Maryland                                    Maryland

SILVER OAK ACADEMY                                  TUSCARORA                       

9/04 Blairsville PA            31-14            9/05 Linganore            13-22

9/12 Francis Scott Key            0- 0 ?            9/11 North Hagerstown            33-21

9/18 Fairfield PA            47- 7            9/18 Frederick            52- 7

9/25 Fort Hill            0-50            9/25 Thomas Johnson            38-12

10/02 Allegany            0-49            10/03 Chester PA – cancelled

10/09 Friendship C.A. DC            7-45            10/09 South Hagerstown            20-32

10/17 St.Joseph Regional NJ                        10/16 Urbana

Open Date                                    10/23 Watkins Mill

10/30 Avalon                                    10/30 Westminster

11/06 St.Frances Acad.                                    11/06 Oakdale                       

New Jersey                                    New Jersey                                    New Jersey

        ALLENTOWN                                             BERGEN TECH                                         DON BOSCO PREP           

9/06 Arch. Wood PA            21-62            9/04 Newark West Side            20-14            9/05 St.Joseph Regional            7-17

9/11 Law. Notre Dame            40-34            9/10 Snyder            20- 6            9/12 St.Joe Prep PA            55-21

9/18W.Windsor-Plainsboro N.81-56 9/18 Sussex Co. Tech            20-42            9/18 Arch. Moeller OH            31-14

9/25 Nottingham            14-20            9/25 Seaford            46- 6            9/26 Arch. Rummel LA            10- 3

Open Date                                    10/03 Palumbo Ac. PA            40-14                       Open Date

10/09 Lenape            7-42                       Open Date                                    10/09 Paramus Catholic            16-19

10/16 Hightstown                                    10/16 Morrisville PA                                    10/16 Passaic Co. Tech

10/24 Rancocas Valley                                    10/22 Cliffside Park                                    10/23 Bishop Gorman NV

10/30 Hopewell Val. Cent.                                    10/29 Montclair I.C.                                    10/30 Bergen Catholic

11/07 Trenton Central                                    11/05 Newark Collegiate Ac.                        11/06 DePaul Cathoic                       

 

 

New Jersey                                    New Jersey                                    New Jersey

           MONTCLAIR                                           MONTCLAIR I.C.                                    PATTERSON KENNEDY           

9/05 Neshaminy PA            31-37                       Open Date                                    9/04 Edison PA            19- 0

9/12 Pascack Valley            13-20            9/11 Marist            20- 0            9/12 West Milford            14-17

9/18 Union City            34-42            9/18 Morrisville PA            6-40            9/19 Hackensack            0-41

Open Date                                    9/26 Dwight-Englewood            18-25            9/26 Passaic Co. Tech            8-29

10/03 Nutley            28-35            10/03 Maryland Christian            0-36            10/03 Ridgewood            8-41

Open Date                                    10/09 Harrison            6-54            10/09 Passaic            40- 6

10/17 Seton Hall Prep                                    10/17 Strawberry Mansion PA                        10/16 Clifton

10/23 West Orange                                    10/23 Lyndhurst                                               Open Date

10/31 West Essex                                    10/29 Bergen Tech                                               Open Date

11/07 East Orange Campus                        11/07 Snyder                                    11/07 Fair Lawn

11/25 Bloomfield                                                                        11/26 Patterson Eastside                       

 

 

New Jersey                                    New Jersey                                    New Jersey

     PENNINGTON PREP                                 PHILLIPSBURG                                           PLEASANTVILLE                       

9/05 Sussex Co. Tech            18-21                       Open Date                                               Open Date

9/12 Bristol PA            21-13            9/11 Union            33-12            9/11 Bish. Shanahan PA 6-35

9/19 Low.Moreland PA            37- 0            9/18 Bridgewater-Raritan            28-31            9/18 Middle Township            0-18

9/26 Montclair Kimberley Ac.0-42            9/25 Watchung Hills            46-19            9/25 Oakcrest            16-50

Open Date                                    10/02 Franklin Township            42- 6            10/02 Lower Cape May            6-22

10/10 Fieldston NY            34- 0            10/09 Hillsborough            28-21            10/09 Bridgeton            0-42

10/17 Riverdale C.D. NY                                    10/16 Elizabeth                                    10/16 Holy Spirit

10/24 Hackley NY                                    10/23 Hunterdon Central                                    10/23 Buena

10/30 Perkiomen PA                                               Open Date                                              Open Date

11/07 Ac.New Church PA                        11/07 Scotch Plains-Fanwood                        11/06 Cedar Creek

11/26 Easton PA                                    11/26 Ocean City                       

 

 

New Jersey                                    New Jersey                                    New Jersey

     SOUTH HUNTERDON                        ST. JOSEPH REGIONAL                                     STEINERT                       

Open Date                                    9/05 Don Bosco Prep            17- 7                       Open Date

9/11 New Providence            0-34            9/12 Lakewood St.Ed OH            22-20            9/11 W.Windsor-Plainsboro N. 21- 0

9/18 Brearley            6-30            9/18 DePaul Catholic            20- 7            9/19 Trenton Central                        20-27

9/25 Belvidere            7-46            9/26 East. Christian Ac.MD 24-6            9/26 Bish. McDevitt PA                        35-32

10/02 Bound Brook            14-13            10/02 IMG Academy FL            12-24                       Open Date

10/09 Dayton            28-50            10/09 St.Joseph Prep PA 5-28            10/10 Princeton                        28- 7

10/16 Roselle Park                                    10/17 Silver Oak Ac. MD                                    10/17 Nottingham

10/23 Manville                                    10/24 Bergen Catholic                                    10/23 Hightstown

10/30 The Pingry School                                               Open Date                                    10/31 Notre Dame

Open Date                                    11/07 Paramus Catholic                                    11/07 W.Windson-Plainfield S.

11/26 New Hope-Solebury                                                            11/26 Hamilton                       

 

 

 

 

 

New York                                    New York                                    New York

           BINGHAMTON                                       BUFFALO ST. FRANCIS                           BUFFALO ST.JOSEPH           

9/05 Auburn            42-20            9/05 Williamsville South            40-20            9/05 Lockport            14- 0

9/12 Elmira Southside            43-44            9/12 Holy Trinity            49-19            9/12 Monsignor Farrell            17-38

9/19 Horseheads            53-31            9/18 Walsh Jesuit OH            21-42            9/19 Rochester Aquinas            7-27

9/25 Union-Endicott            21-15            9/26 Rochester Aquinas            7-48            9/26 Lancaster St.Mary’s            35-19

10/02 Troy PA            45-48            10/02 Canisius            34-64            10/02 Cathedral Prep PA            6-27

10/09 Ithaca            28-14            10/10 Lancaster St.Mary’s            42-41            10/10 Canisius            9-35

10/16 Corning Painted Post                        10/16 Cathedral Prep PA                                    10/17 Bish.Timon/St.Jude

10/23 Vestal                                    10/23 Buffalo St.Joseph                                    10/23 Buffalo St.Francis

10/30 Bish.Timon/St.Jude                                    10/30 McDowell PA

 

 

New York                                    New York                                    New York

             CANISIUS                                    LANCASTER ST.MARY’S                                 MAPLE GROVE                       

9/05 Shenendehowa            28- 7            9/05 Bishop Kearney            44-36            9/05 University Prep PA            14-34

9/12 Lancaster St.Mary’s            37- 0            9/12 Canisius            0-37            9/11 Gowanda/Pine V.C.            36- 0

9/19 South Park/M.E.C.            23-20            9/19 Bish.Timon-St.Jude            27-44            9/18 Salamanca            47- 8

9/26 DePaul Catholic NJ            17-14            9/26 Buffalo St.Joseph            19-35            9/25 Falconer/Cass.Valley 39-0

10/02 Buffalo St.Francis            64-34            10/03 Oil City PA            20-14            10/02 Randolph            12- 7

10/10 Buffalo St.Joseph            35- 9            10/10 Buffalo St.Francis            41-42            10/09 Southwestern            33- 6

10/17 Rochester Aquinas                                    10/17 Gilmour Ac. OH                                    10/16 Allegany-Limestone

10/24 Bish.Timon/St.Jude                                               Open Date

10/31 Cathedral Prep PA                                    10/31 Cardinal O’Hara

 

 

New York                                    New York                                    New York

               OLEAN                                    ROCHESTER AQUINAS                           ROCH. BISH. KEARNEY           

9/04 E.Aurora/Holland            7-20            9/05 Christian Brothers            33-20            9/05 Lancaster St.Mary’s            36-44

9/11 Pioneer            21-32            9/12 Del Val Charter PA            33- 8            9/11 Buffalo Nichols            48- 0

9/18 Eden cancelled football.                        9/19 Buffalo St.Joseph            27- 7            9/19 University Prep            22- 8

9/25 Bradford PA            35-19            9/26 Buffalo St.Francis            48- 7            9/25 Frewsburg            30-22

10/02 Fredonia            12-38            10/02 Bish.Timon/St.Jude            28- 6            10/02 Batavia Notre Dame 30-15

10/09 Dunkirk            12-21            10/10 McQuaid Jesuit            48- 7            10/10 Farrell PA            28-42

10/16 Griffith Institute                                    10/17 Canisius                                    10/17 Buffalo Nichols

 

 

New York                                    New York                                    New York

B/ROYALTON HARTLAND                        SAUNDERS TRADE & TECH                 YONKERS LINCOLN           

9/04 Tonawanda            20-40            9/05 Peekskill            45- 0            9/04 Yonkers Gorton            0-34

9/11 Depew            0-35            9/12 Yonkers Lincoln            20- 0            9/12 Saunders T & T            0-20

9/18 Alden            7-54            9/19 Yonkers Gorton            14-39            9/19 Peekskill            0-50

9/25 Medina/Webber            15-50            9/26 Conwell-Egan            0-35            9/26 Yonkers Riverside            4-18

10/03 Erie East PA            26-16            10/03 Yonkers Roosevelt            48- 6            10/03 Wyomissing PA            0-42

10/10 Albion            13-30            10/10 Yonkers Riverside            39- 6            10/09 Yonkers

10/16 East Aurora/Holland                        10/17 Yonkers                                    10/17 Yonkers Roosevelt

 

 

Barker/Royalton-Hartland are the combined programs of Barker High School (Raiders) and Royalton-Hartland

Central (Rams) playing as a single entity.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ohio                                    Ohio                                    Ohio

     AUSTINTOWN FITCH                             CANTON MCKINLEY                             CARDINAL MOONEY           

8/28 Hudson            8-30            8/27 Archbishop Hoban            0-49            8/28 Mt. St.Joseph MD            12-53

9/04 Brunswick            20- 9            9/04 Mansfield Sr.            28-21            9/04 Boardman            31- 6

9/11 Louisville            37-19            9/11 McDowell PA            27-10            9/12 Akron North            41-12

9/18 Warren Harding            0-38            9/18 N.Canton Hoover            44-14            9/18 St.Vincent-St.Mary            23-49

9/25 Youngstown East            40- 7            9/25 Uniontown Lake            28-14            9/25 Lake Catholic            0-28

10/02 Massillon Washington 7-6                        10/02 Massillon Jackson            34-27            10/02 McDowell PA            0-35

10/09 Ashtabula Lakeside            35- 6            10/10 GlenOak            26-34                       Open Date

10/16 McDowell PA                                    10/16 Massillon Perry                                    10/15 Warren Harding

10/23 Boardman                                    10/23 Uniontown Green                                    10/23 Ursuline

10/30 Cardinal Mooney                                    10-31 Massillon Wash.                                    10/30 Austintown Fitch

 

 

Ohio                                    Ohio                                    Ohio

       EAST LIVERPOOL                               LAKE CATHOLIC                                               ST. IGNATIUS                       

8/28 Edison Local            27-20            8/29 Norwalk            30- 0            8/29 Parma Normandy            63- 7

9/04 Indian Creek            0-26            9/05 McDowell PA            63- 7            9/04 Mentor            56-63

9/11 Salem            7-42            9/11 St.Vincent-St.Mary            7-10            9/11 Parma Valley Forge            41- 0

9/18 Wilmington PA            13-28            9/19 Ursuline            12-33            9/19 St.Joseph Prep PA            6-35

9/25 Beaver Local            7-35            9/25 Cardinal Mooney            28- 0            9/26 Walsh Jesuit            30-27

10/02 Martins Ferry            7-42            10/02 N.Dame-Cath.Latin            37-17            10/02 Parma Senior            55- 0

10/09 Oak Glen WV            28- 7            10/10 Archbishop Hoban            0-49                       Open Date

10/16 Buckeye Local                                    10/16 Benedictine                                    10/17 Archbishop Moeller

10/23 St. Clairsville                                    10/23 Padua Franciscan                                    10/24 St.Xavier

10/30 Weir WV                                    10/30 Walsh Jesuit                                    10/31 Lakewood St.Ed

 

 

Ohio

             STRUTHERS                       

8/28 Youngstown Liberty 34- 7

9/04 Sharon PA            27-34 Fw

9/11 Niles McKinley            24-39

9/18 Jefferson            30-48

9/25 Canfield            6-45

10/02 Poland Seminary            14-42

10/09 Campbell Memorial            46- 7

10/16 Hubbard

10/23 Ashtabula Edgewood

10/30 Cortland Lakeview

 

 

West Virginia                                    West Virginia                                    West Virginia

      JOHN MARSHALL                        WHEELING CENTRAL CATH.                   WHEELING PARK                       

8/28 University            22-11            8/28 Steubenville C.C. OH 39-28                       Open Date

9/04 Mountain Ridge MD            21-36            9/05 Bellaire OH            20- 3            9/04 Bridgeport            1- 1 T*

Open Date                                    9/12 Madonna            48-18            9/11 Allderdice PA            28- 6

9/18 Bellaire OH            27-10            9/18 Westinghouse PA            37-19            9/18 University            41-14

9/25 Bellefonte PA            28-17            9/25 Magnolia               7-20            9/25 Brooke            18-21

10/02 Buckeye Local OH            63- 6            10/02 Linsly            36-14            10/02 St. Albans            27-16

10/09 Parkersburg South            20-37            10/09 Shadyside OH            31-20            10/09 Morgantown            35- 7

10/16 Logan                                    10/17 St.John Central OH                                    10/16 Carrick PA

10/23 Morgantown                                    10/23 Bishop Donahue                                               Open Date

10/30 Brooke                                    10/30 Carrick PA                                    10/30 Parkersburg South

11/06 Wheeling Park                                                                        11/06 John Marshall

 

T* Cancelled due to weather. SSAC            rules it a 1-1 tie game.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David