The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pa. High School Football Rankings — PennLive — Oct. 16

Written by: on Tuesday, October 17th, 2017. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 6-0 — 1
  2. Pine-Richland (7) — 8-0 — 2
  3. Parkland (11) — 8-0 — 3
  4. Downingtown East (1) — 8-0 — 4
  5. La Salle College HS (12) — 6-1 — 5
  6. Delaware Valley (2) — 8-0 — 6
  7. Cumberland Valley (3) — 6-1 — 7
  8. Coatesville (1) — 7-1 — 8
  9. Garnet Valley (1) — 8-0 — 9
  10. State College (6) — 6-1 — 10

Teams to watch: North Penn (1) 6-2, Pittsburgh C.C. (7) 6-2, Neshaminy (1) 7-1, Bethel Park (7) 6-1, Pennsbury (1) 7-1.

 

Class 5A

  1. Harrisburg (3) — 7-0 — 1
  2. Archbishop Wood (12) — 6-2 — 2
  3. Springfield-Delco (1) — 8-0 — 3
  4. Penn-Trafford (7) — 8-0 — 4
  5. Manheim Central (3) — 7-0 — 6
  6. West Allegheny (7) — 6-1 — 7
  7. Gateway (7) — 7-1 — 8
  8. McKeesport (7) — 6-1 — NR
  9. Cocalico (3) — 6-1 — 10
  10. Unionville (1) — 7-1 — 9

Teams to watch: Upper St. Clair (7) 6-2, Governor Mifflin (3) 6-1, Grove City (10) 8-0, Upper Moreland (1) 7-0, Southern Lehigh (11) 7-1.

 

Class 4A       

  1. Cathedral Prep (10) — 8-0 — 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12) — 7-1 — 2
  3. Berks Catholic (3) — 7-0 — 3
  4. Belle Vernon (7) — 7-0 — 5
  5. Bethlehem Catholic (11) — 7-1 — 6
  6. South Fayette (7) — 8-0 — 7
  7. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 6-1 — 4
  8. Pottsgrove (1) — 8-0 — 8
  9. John Bartram (12) — 8-0 — 9
  10. Greater Johnstown (6) — 7-1 — 10

Teams to watch: Selinsgrove (4) 7-1, Montour (7) 6-1, Bishop McDevitt (3) 5-2,

New Castle (7) 5-3, Berwick (2) 7-1.

 

Class 3A

  1. Aliquippa (7) — 8-0 — 1
  2. Scranton Prep (2) — 8-0 — 2
  3. Mercyhurst Prep (10) — 8-0 — 3
  4. Middletown (3) — 7-0 — 4
  5. Palisades (11) — 8-0 — 5
  6. Seton-LaSalle (7) 7-0 — 7
  7. Quaker Valley (7) — 7-1 — 6
  8. Wyomissing (3) — 7-0 — 8
  9. Huntingdon Area (6) — 8-0 — 9
  10. Lehighton (11) — 8-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Forest Hills (6) 7-1, Jim Thorpe (11) 8-0, Elizabeth-Forward (7) 6-1, Beaver Area (7) 6-2, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 6-2.

 

Class 2A

  1. Southern Columbia (4) — 8-0 — 1
  2. Steel Valley (7) — 6-0 — 2
  3. Dunmore (2) — 8-0 — 3
  4. Washington (7) — 7-0 — 4
  5. Ligonier Valley (6) — 8-0 — 5
  6. Wilmington (10) — 8-0 — 6
  7. Kane (9) — 8-0 — 7
  8. Neumann-Goretti (12) — 6-0 — 8
  9. Wellsboro (4) — 8-0 — 9
  10. Berlin-Brothersvalley (5) — 8-0 — NR

Teams to watch: Newport (3) 7-1, Greenville (10) 6-2, Clarion (9) 7-0, Chestnut Ridge (5) 7-1, South Williamsport (4) 7-1.

 

Class 1A

  1. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) — 8-0 — 1
  2. Steel-High (3) — 6-1 — 2
  3. Williams Valley (11) — 8-0 — 3
  4. Jeannette (7) — 8-0 — 4
  5. California (7) — 8-0 — 5
  6. Portage (6) — 7-1 — 6
  7. Imani Christian (7) — 6-2 — 7
  8. Old Forge (2) — 8-0 — 8
  9. OLSH (7) — 6-2 — 9
  10. Homer-Center (6) — 7-1 — 10

Teams to watch: Clairton (7) 5-2, Farrell (10) 6-2, Lackawanna Trail (2) 6-2, Muncy (4) 7-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David