The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pa. Football Rankings (Sept. 3)

Written by: on Tuesday, September 3rd, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 
Class 6ARecordPrevious
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 0-1 
2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) 2-0 
3. Pine-Richland (7) 2-0 
4. La Salle College HS (12) 2-0 NR 
5. Harrisburg (3) 1-1 
6. Bethlehem Freedom (11) 2-0 
7. Manheim Twp. (3) 2-0 
8. State College (6) 2-0 
9. North Allegheny (7) 2-0 NR 
10. Downingtown West (1) 2-0 10

Teams to watch: Coatesville (1) 0-1, Northeast (12) 2-0, North Penn (1) 1-1, Parkland (11), Wilson (3) 2-0.

Class 5ARecordPrevious
1. Archbishop Wood (12) 2-0 
2. Manheim Central (3) 2-0 
3. Penn-Trafford (7) 2-0 
4. Upper Dublin (1) 2-0 
5. Peters Twp. (7) 2-0 
6. Gateway (7) 1-1 
7. Academy Park (1) 2-0 
8. Cocalico (3) 2-0 
9. Warwick (3) 2-0 
10. East Stroudsburg South (11) 2-0 10 

Teams to watch: Bethel Park (7) 1-0, Penn Hills (7) 1-1, Upper St. Clair (7) 1-1, West Allegheny (7) 1-0, West Chester East (1) 2-0.

Class 4ARecordPrevious
1. Cathedral Prep (10) 2-0 
2. Thomas Jefferson (7) 2-0 
3. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 1-1 
4. Valley View (2) 2-0 
5. Imhotep Charter (12) 0-2 
6. Dallas (2) 2-0 
7. South Fayette (7) 1-1 
8. Belle Vernon (7) 1-0 NR 
9. Bishop McDevitt (3) 1-1 
10. Clearfield (9) 2-0 10 

Teams to watch: Berks Catholic (3) 1-1, Berwick (2) 2-0, Jersey Shore (4) 2-0, New Castle (7) 2-0, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 1-1.

Class 3ARecordPrevious
1. Aliquippa (7) 2-0 
2. North Catholic (7) 1-0 
3. Bald Eagle Area (6) 2-0 
4. Middletown (3) 2-0 
5. North Schuylkill (11) 2-0 
6. Wyoming Area (2) 2-0 NR 
7. Montoursville (4) 2-0 
8. Conwell-Egan (12) 2-0 
9. Wyomissing (3) 2-0 
10. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 2-0 10 

Teams to watch: Beaver Falls (7) 2-0, Central Valley (7) 2-0, Grove City (10) 2-0, Lancaster Catholic (3) 2-0, Scranton Prep (2) 1-1.

Class 2ARecordPrevious
1. Southern Columbia (4) 2-0 
2. Washington (7) 2-0 
3. Ligonier Valley (6) 2-0 
4. West Catholic (12) 1-1 
5. Chestnut Ridge (5) 2-0 
6. Richland (6) 2-0 
7. Wilmington (10) 2-0 
8. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 2-0 10 
9. Avonworth (7) 2-0 NR 
10. Upper Dauphin (3) 2-0 NR 

Teams to watch: Bishop McDevitt (12) 1-1, Burgettstown (7) 1-0, Penns Valley (6) 1-1, Ridgway (9) 1-1, Steel-High (3) 2-0.

Class 1ARecordPrevious
1. Old Forge (2) 2-0 
2. Portage (6) 2-0 
3. Jeannette (7) 2-0 NR 
4. Williams Valley (11) 2-0 
5. Laurel (7) 2-0 10 
6. Sto-Rox (7) 2-0 NR 
7. Coudersport (9) 2-0 
8. Northwest Area (2) 2-0 NR 
9. Juniata Valley (6) 2-0 NR 
10. Clairton (7) 0-2 

Teams to watch: Canton (4) 2-0, Farrell (10) 0-2, Lackawanna Trail (2) 1-1, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7) 1-1, South Williamsport (4) 2-0.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David