2019 Team Previews
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

PA Football Rankings (Sept. 20) – PennLive

Written by: on Wednesday, September 21st, 2016. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

State football rankings – Sept. 20

CLASS 6A

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 3-0 – 1
  2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) – 3-1 – 2
  3. Pine-Richland (7) – 3-1 – 3
  4. North Penn (1) – 4-0 – 4
  5. Neshaminy (1) – 4-0 – 5
  6. Central Dauphin (3) – 3-0 – 6
  7. State College (6) – 3-0 – 9
  8. McDowell (10) – 3-1 – NR
  9. Cumberland Valley (3) – 3-0 – 10
  10. Emmaus (11) – 4-0 – NR

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Liberty (11)  3-1, Parkland (11) 3-1, Perkiomen Valley (1) 4-0, Spring-Ford (1) 3-1, Wilson (3) 2-1.

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Upper St. Clair (7) – 3-0 – 2
  2. Penn-Trafford (7) – 4-0 – 4
  3. Archbishop Wood (12) – 0-2 – 1
  4. Manheim Central (3) – 3-0 – 6
  5. Academy Park (1) – 4-0 – 5
  6. Woodland Hills (7) – 3-1 – 3
  7. Upper Dublin (1) – 3-0 – 7
  8. Armstrong (7) – 4-0 – 8
  9. West Allegheny (7) – 3-0 – 9
  10. McKeesport (7) – 2-1 – 10

Teams to watch: Bishop Shanahan (1) 4-0, Cedar Cliff (3) 3-0, Great Valley (1) 3-1, Grove City (10) 3-0, Whitehall (11) 2-2.

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Imhotep Charter (12) – 3-0 – 1
  2. Cathedral Prep (10) – 4-0 – 2
  3. Thomas Jefferson (7) – 3-0 – 3
  4. South Fayette (7) – 4-0 – 4
  5. Belle Vernon (7) – 3-0 – 5
  6. Berks Catholic (3) – 3-0 – 6
  7. Greater Johnstown (6) – 4-0 – 7
  8. Interboro (1) – 4-0 – 8
  9. Wyoming Area (2) – 4-0 – 9
  10. Bethlehem Catholic (11) – 3-1 – 10

Teams to watch: Berwick (2) 3-1, Clearfield (9) 3-1, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 3-0, New Castle (7) 3-1, North Pocono (2) 4-0.

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Hickory (10) – 4-0 – 1
  2. Beaver Area (7) – 3-0 – 2
  3. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) – 4-0 – 3
  4. Aliquippa (7) – 3-1 – 4
  5. Central Valley (7) – 3-1 – 5
  6. Beaver Falls (7) – 2-1 – 6
  7. Montoursville (4) – 4-0 – 7
  8. Karns City (9) – 3-1 – 8
  9. Central Martinsburg (6) – 3-1 – 9
  10. Danville (4) – 3-1 – 10

Teams to watch: Keystone Oaks (7) 3-0, Loyalsock Twp. (4) 3-1, Middletown (3) 3-0, New Hope-Solebury (1) 3-0, Scranton Prep (2) 3-1.

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Steel Valley (7) – 3-0 – 1
  2. Dunmore (2) – 4-0 – 2
  3. Southern Columbia (4) – 4-0 – 3
  4. Ligonier Valley (6) – 4-0 – 6
  5. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) – 4-0 – 5
  6. Schuylkill Haven (11) – 4-0 – 7
  7. Wilmington (10) – 4-0 – NR
  8. Washington (7) – 3-0 – 8
  9. Neshannock (7) – 3-1 – 9
  10. South Williamsport (4) – 3-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Kane (9) 4-0, Lakeland (2) 3-1, North Penn-Mansfield (4) 3-1,

Sharpsville (10) 3-1, Wellsboro (4) 4-0.

 

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Clairton (7) – 3-0 – 1
  2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) – 4-0 – 2
  3. Jeannette (7) – 4-0 – 3
  4. Rochester (7) – 3-0 – 7
  5. Conemaugh Twp. (5) – 4-0 – 4
  6. Old Forge (2) – 3-1 – 8
  7. Moshannon Valley (6) – 3-1 – 9
  8. Sto-Rox (7) – 3-1 – 5
  9. Curwensville (9) – 4-0 – 10
  10. Northgate (7) – 3-0 – NR

Teams to watch: Cochranton (10) 4-0, Lackawanna Trail (2) 3-1, Marian Catholic (11) 2-2, Portage (6) 3-1, Williams Valley (11) 3-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David