2019 Team Previews
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pa. Football Rankings (Sept. 10)

Written by: on Tuesday, September 10th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

CLASS 6A                               Rec.     Previous
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          1-1       1
2. Pine-Richland (7)                 3-0       3
3. La Salle College HS (12)      3-0       4
4. Harrisburg (3)                       2-1       5
5. North Allegheny (7)             3-0       9
6. Bethlehem Freedom (11)    3-0       6
7. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)               2-1       2
8. Manheim Twp. (3)               3-0       7
9. State College (6)                  3-0       8
10. Downingtown West (1)      3-0       10
Teams to watch: Coatesville (1) 1-1, Northeast (12) 3-0, North Penn (1) 2-1, Parkland (11) 2-1,
Wilson (3) 3-0.

CLASS 5A                                 Rec.     Previous
1. Archbishop Wood (12)           3-0       1
2. Penn-Trafford (7)                    3-0       3
3. Peters Twp. (7)                      3-0       5
4. Warwick (3)                            3-0       9
5. Upper Dublin (1)                    2-0       4
6. Gateway (7)                           2-1       6
7. Academy Park (1)                  3-0       7
8. Manheim Central (3)              2-1       2
9. Cocalico (3)                           3-0       8
10. East Stroudsburg South (11) 3-0       10
Teams to watch: Bethel Park (7) 2-0, Penn Hills (7) 2-1, Southern Lehigh (11) 3-0, Upper St. Clair (7) 2-1, West Chester East (1) 3-0.

CLASS 4A                                 Rec.     Previous

1. Cathedral Prep (10)             3-0       1
2. Thomas Jefferson (7)           3-0       2
3. Bethlehem Catholic (11)      2-1       3
4. Valley View (2)                     3-0       4
5. Dallas (2)                              3-0       6
6. South Fayette (7)                 2-1       7
7. Berwick (2)                           3-0       NR
8. Clearfield (9)                        3-0       10
9. Northwestern Lehigh (11)     2-1       NR
10. Belle Vernon (7)                 1-1       8
Teams to watch: Bishop Shanahan (1) 3-0, Imhotep Charter (12) 0-3, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 3-0, New Castle (7) 2-1, Pottsville (11)    2-1.

CLASS 3A                             Rec.     Previous

1. Aliquippa (7)                        3-0       1
2. North Catholic (7)                2-0       2
3. Middletown (3)                    3-0       4
4. Wyoming Area (2)                3-0       6
5. Wyomissing (3)                    3-0       9
6. Montoursville (4)                 3-0       7
7. North Schuylkill (11)            2-1       5
8. Central Valley (7)                 3-0       NR
9. Grove City (10)                     3-0       NR
10. Lancaster Catholic (3)        3-0       NR
Teams to watch: Bald Eagle Area (6) 2-1, Conwell-Egan (12) 2-1, Jim Thorpe (11) 3-0, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 2-1, Scranton Prep (2) 2-1.

CLASS 2A                              Rec.     Previous

1. Southern Columbia (4)       3-0       1
2. Washington (7)                   3-0       2
3. Ligonier Valley (6)               3-0       3
4. West Catholic (12)              2-1       4
5. Chestnut Ridge (5)              3-0       5
6. Richland (6)                         3-0       6
7. Wilmington (10)                  3-0       7
8. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)     3-0       8
9. Avonworth (7)                     3-0       9
10. Upper Dauphin (3)            3-0       10
Teams to watch: Burgettstown (7) 2-0, Clarion (9) 3-0, Penns Valley (6) 2-1, Ridgway (9) 2-1, Steel-High (3) 3-0.


CLASS 1A                              Rec.     Previous

1. Old Forge (2)                       3-0       1
2. Portage (6)                          3-0       2
3. Jeannette (7)                       3-0       3
4.
Williams Valley (11)            3-0       4
5. Laurel (7)                             3-0       5
6. Sto-Rox (7)                          3-0       6
7. Coudersport (9)                  3-0       7
8. South Williamsport (4)        3-0       NR
9. Clairton (7)                          1-2       10
10. Canton (4)                         3-0       NR
Teams to watch: Farrell (10) 1-2, Lackawanna Trail (2) 2-1, Maplewood (10) 3-0,
Northwest Area (2) 2-1, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7) 2-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David