The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

PA Football Rankings – PennLive

Written by: on Wednesday, October 12th, 2016. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

PENNSYLVANIA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 6A
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 5-0 — 1
2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 6-1 — 2
3. North Penn (1) — 7-0 — 3
4. Neshaminy (1) — 7-0 — 4
5. State College (6) – 6-0 — 7
6. Perkiomen Valley (1) — 7-0 — NR
7. McDowell (10) — 6-1 — 9
8. Cumberland Valley (3) — 5-1 — 6
9. Central Dauphin (3) — 5-1 — 8
10. Coatesville (1) — 6-1 — NR

Teams to watch: Emmaus (11) 6-1, La Salle College (12) 4-2, North Allegheny (7) 5-2, Ridley (1) 6-1, Wilson (3).

CLASS 5A
1. Archbishop Wood (12) — 3-2 — 2
2. West Allegheny (7) — 6-0 — 6
3. Academy Park (1) — 7-0 — 3
4. Woodland Hills (7) — 6-1 — 4
5. Grove City (10) — 7-0 — 7
6. Armstrong (7) — 6-1 — 9
7. McKeesport (7) — 6-1 — NR
8. Upper Dublin (1) — 5-1 — 5
9. Upper St. Clair (7) — 5-1 — 1
10. Manheim Central (3) — 5-1 — 10

Teams to watch: Bishop Shanahan (1) 6-1, Cedar Cliff (3) 5-1, Gateway (7) 5-2, Harrisburg (3) 5-1, Springfield-Delco (1) 7-0.

CLASS 4A
1. Imhotep Charter (12) — 6-0 — 1
2. Cathedral Prep (10) — 7-0 — 2
3. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 6-0 — 3
4. South Fayette (7) — 7-0 — 4
5. Belle Vernon (7) — 6-0 — 5
6. Greater Johnstown (6) — 7-0 — 6
7. Bethlehem Catholic (11) — 6-1 — 7
8. West Mifflin (7) — 7-0 — 8
9. Interboro (1) — 6-1 — 9
10. Berks Catholic (3) — 5-1 — 10

Teams to watch: Allentown C.C. (11) 6-1, Cardinal O’Hara (12) 6-0, Clearfield (9) 6-1, North Pocono (2) 6-1, Wyoming Area (2) 6-1.

CLASS 3A
1. Hickory (10) — 7-0 — 1
2. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) — 7-0 — 2
3. Central Valley (7) — 6-1 — 3
4. Beaver Area (7) — 5-1 — 5
5. Beaver Falls (7) — 5-1 — 6
6. Central Martinsburg (6) — 6-1 — 9
7. Aliquippa (7) — 5-2 — 4
8. Karns City (9) — 6-1 — 8
9. Middletown (3) — 6-0 — 10
10. Scranton Prep (2) — 6-1 — NR

Teams to watch: Conwell-Egan (12) 5-1, Keystone Oaks (7) 5-1, Loyalsock Twp. (4) 5-2, Montoursville (4) 6-1, New Hope-Solebury (1) 5-1.

CLASS 2A
1. Steel Valley (7) — 6-0 — 1
2. Dunmore (2) — 7-0 — 2
3. Southern Columbia (4) — 7-0 — 3
4. Ligonier Valley (6) — 7-0 — 4
5. Schuylkill Haven (11) — 7-0 — 5
6. Wilmington (10) — 7-0 — 6
7. Washington (7) — 6-0 — 7
8. Neshannock (7) — 6-1 — 8
9. South Williamsport (4) — 6-1 — 9
10. Wellsboro (4) — 7-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 6-1, Kane (9) 7-0, Lakeland (2) 6-1,
Newport (3) 7-0, North Penn-Mansfield (4) 6-1.

CLASS 1A
1. Clairton (7) — 6-0 — 1
2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) — 7-0 — 2
3. Jeannette (7) — 7-0 — 3
4. Rochester (7) — 6-0 — 4
5. Conemaugh Twp. (5) — 7-0 — 5
6. Portage (6) — 6-1 — 6
7. Northgate (7) — 5-1 — 7
8. Williams Valley (11) — 6-1 — 8
9. Tri-Valley (11) — 6-1 — 10
10. Fort Cherry (7) — 6-0 — NR

Teams to watch: Bishop Canevin (7) 4-2, Elk County Catholic (9) 5-2, Homer-Center (6) 6-1, Lackawanna Trail (2) 5-2, Wyalusing Valley (4) 5-2.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David