The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

PA Football Rankings: PennLive thru Oct.24th

Written by: on Wednesday, October 26th, 2016. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

CLASS 6A
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 7-0 — 1
2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 8-1 — 2
3. North Penn (1) — 9-0 — 3
4. Neshaminy (1) — 9-0 — 4
5. State College (6) — 8-0 — 5
6. Perkiomen Valley (1) — 9-0 — 6
7. McDowell (10) — 8-1 — 7
8. Central Dauphin (3) — 7-1 — 9
9. Coatesville (1) — 8-1 — 10
10. North Allegheny (7) — 7-2 — NR

Teams to watch: Central Bucks South (1) 7-2, Cumberland Valley (3) 6-2, Emmaus (1) 8-1, Ridley (1) 8-1, Wilson (3) 7-1.

CLASS 5A
1. Archbishop Wood (12) — 5-2 — 1
2. West Allegheny (7) — 8-0 — 2
3. Armstrong (7) — 8-1 — 6
4. McKeesport (7) — 8-1 — 7
5. Upper Dublin (1) — 7-1 — 8
6. Academy Park (1) — 8-1 — 3
7. Manheim Central (3) — 7-1 — 9
8. Woodland Hills (7) — 7-2 — 4
9. Franklin Regional (7) — 6-2 — NR
10. Cedar Cliff (3) — 7-1 — NR

Teams to watch: Governor Mifflin (3) 7-1, Grove City (10) 8-1, Harrisburg (3) 5-3, Springfield-Delco (1) 8-1, Upper St. Clair (7) 6-2.

CLASS 4A
1. Imhotep Charter (12) — 7-0 — 1
2. Cathedral Prep (10) — 9-0 — 2
3. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 8-0 — 3
4. South Fayette (7) — 9-0 — 4
5. Interboro (1) — 8-1 — 7
6. Allentown C.C. (11) — 8-1 — 8
7. Berks Catholic (3) — 7-1 — 9
8. Bethlehem Catholic (11) — 7-2 — 5
9. Clearfield (9) — 8-1 — 10
10. Greater Johnstown (6) — 8-1 — 6

Teams to watch: Cardinal O’Hara (12) 8-0, Mars (7) 7-2, Ringgold (7) 6-2, Saucon Valley (11) 8-1, West Mifflin (7) 8-1.

CLASS 3A
1. Hickory (10) — 9-0 — 1
2. Beaver Falls (7) — 7-1 — 2
3. Beaver Area (7) — 7-1 — 3
4. Central Martinsburg (6) — 8-1 — 4
5. Aliquippa (7) — 7-2 — 6
6. Middletown (3) — 8-0 — 7
7. Central Valley (7) — 6-3 — 5
8. Karns City (9) — 8-1 — 8
9. Scranton Prep (2) — 8-1 — 10
10. Montoursville (4) — 8-1 — NR

Teams to watch: Keystone Oaks (7) 7-1, Littlestown (3) 7-1, Loyalsock Twp. (4) 7-2, New Hope-Solebury (1) 7-1, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 7-2.

CLASS 2A
1. Steel Valley (7) — 8-0 — 1
2. Dunmore (2) — 9-0 — 2
3. Southern Columbia (4) — 9-0 — 3
4. Ligonier Valley (6) — 9-0 — 4
5. Schuylkill Haven (11) — 9-0 — 5
6. Washington (7) — 8-0 — 6
7. Wilmington (10) — 8-1 — 7
8. Neshannock (7) — 8-1 — 8
9. South Williamsport (4) — 8-1 — 9
10. Wellsboro (4) — 9-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 8-1, Kane (9) 9-0, Lakeland (2) 8-1, North Penn-Mansfield (4) 8-1, York Catholic (3) 7-1.

CLASS 1A
1. Clairton (7) — 8-0 — 1
2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) — 9-0 — 2
3. Jeannette (7) — 9-0 — 3
4. Rochester (7) — 8-0 — 4
5. Northgate (7) — 7-1 — 5
6. Williams Valley (11) — 8-1 — 6
7. Portage (6) — 7-2 — 8
8. Homer-Center (6) — 8-1 — 10
9. Tri-Valley (11) — 7-2 — 7
10. Bishop Canevin (7) — 6-2 — NR

Teams to watch: Conemaugh Twp. (5) 8-1, Fort Cherry (7) 7-1, Meyersdale (5) 7-2, Sacred Heart (7) 6-2, Sayre Area (4) 7-2.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David