2019 Team Previews
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

PA Football Rankings from PennLive.com (Oct. 30, 2017)

Written by: on Tuesday, October 31st, 2017. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 8-0 — 1
  2. Pine-Richland (7) — 10-0 — 2
  3. Parkland (11) — 10-0 — 3
  4. Delaware Valley (2) — 10-0 — 4
  5. Cumberland Valley (3) — 8-1 — 5
  6. Coatesville (1) — 9-1 — 6
  7. Downingtown East (1) — 9-1 — 8
  8. La Salle College HS (12) — 6-3 — 7
  9. North Penn (1) — 8-2 — 9
  10. Neshaminy (1) — 9-1 — 10

Teams to watch: State College (6)            7-2, Manheim Twp. (3) 8-1, Garnet Valley (1) 9-1, Pittsburgh C.C. (7) 8-2, Bethel Park (7) 8-1, Perkiomen Valley (1) 9-1.

 

Class 5A

  1. Harrisburg (3) — 9-0 — 1
  2. Archbishop Wood (12) — 7-2 — 2
  3. Springfield-Delco (1) — 10-0 — 3
  4. Gateway (7) — 9-1 — 6
  5. Manheim Central (3) — 9-0 — 5
  6. Grove City (10) — 9-0 — 9
  7. McKeesport (7) — 7-2 — NR
  8. Penn-Trafford (7) — 9-1 — 4
  9. Cocalico (3) — 8-1 — 8
  10. Unionville (1) — 9-1 — 10

Teams to watch: Governor Mifflin (3) 8-1, Upper Moreland (1) 9-0, Southern Lehigh (11) 9-1, West Allegheny (7) 7-2.

 

Class 4A       

  1. Cathedral Prep (10) — 10-0 — 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12) — 7-1– 2
  3. Berks Catholic (3) — 9-0 — 3
  4. Belle Vernon (7) — 9-0 — 4
  5. South Fayette (7) — 10-0 — 5
  6. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 8-1 — 6
  7. Bethlehem Catholic (11) — 8-2 — 8
  8. John Bartram (12) — 10-0 — 9
  9. Pottsgrove (1) — 9-1 — 7
  10. Bishop McDevitt (3) — 7-2 — NR

Teams to watch: Selinsgrove (4) 8-2, Montour (7) 7-2, New Castle (7) 7-3, Berwick (2) 8-2, Shikellamy (4) 8-2.

 

Class 3A

  1. Aliquippa (7) — 10-0 — 1
  2. Scranton Prep (2) — 10-0 — 2
  3. Mercyhurst Prep (10) — 9-0 — 3
  4. Middletown (3) — 9-0 — 4
  5. Palisades (11) — 10-0 — 5
  6. Quaker Valley (7) — 9-1 — 6
  7. Wyomissing (3) — 9-0 — 7
  8. Seton-LaSalle (7) — 8-1 — 8
  9. Lehighton (11) — 10-0 — 9
  10. Forest Hills (6) — 9-1 — NR

Teams to watch: Jim Thorpe (11) 9-1, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 8-2, Beaver Area (7) 8-2, Huntingdon Area (6) 9-1, Littlestown (3) 8-1, New Hope-Solebury (1) 9-1.

 

Class 2A

  1. Southern Columbia (4) — 10-0 — 1
  2. Steel Valley (7) — 8-0 — 2
  3. Dunmore (2) — 10-0 — 3
  4. Washington (7) — 9-0 — 4
  5. Ligonier Valley (6) — 10-0 — 5
  6. Wilmington (10) — 9-0 — 6
  7. Kane (9) — 10-0 — 7
  8. Neumann-Goretti (12) — 8-0 — 8
  9. Wellsboro (4) — 10-0 — 9
  10. Clarion (9) — 9-0 — NR

Teams at watch: Chestnut Ridge (5) 9-1, South Williamsport (4) 9-1, Newport (3) 9-1, Bristol (1) 8-1, 10 Berlin-Brothersvalley (5) 9-1.

 

Class 1A

  1. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) — 10-0 — 1
  2. Steel-High (3) — 8-1 — 2
  3. Williams Valley (11) — 10-0 — 3
  4. California (7) — 10-0 — 5
  5. Imani Christian (7) — 8-2 — 7
  6. Clairton (7) — 7-2 — NR
  7. Jeannette (7) — 9-1 — 4
  8. Homer-Center (6) — 9-1 — 10
  9. OLSH (7) — 8-2 — 9
  10. Old Forge (2) — 9-1 — 8

Teams to watch: Farrell (10) 7-2, Lackawanna Trail (2) 8-2, Curwensville (9) 8-1, Portage (6) 8-2.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David