2019 Team Previews
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Final District 1 Power Rankings Week 16

Written by: on Sunday, December 19th, 2010. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class AAAA

  1. North Penn Knights (136 pts.)
  2. Neshaminy Redskins (116 pts.)
  3. Council Rock South Golden Hawks (103 pts.)
  4. Abington Galloping Ghosts (98 pts.)
  5. Bayard Rustin Golden Knights (92 pts.)
  6. Ridley Green Raiders (86 pts.)
  7. Downingtown East Cougars (84 pts.)
  8. Central Bucks West Bucks (78 pts.)
  9. Boyertown Bears (76 pts.)
  10. Owen J. Roberts Wildcats (74 pts.)
  11. West Chester Henderson Warriors (74 pts.)
  12. Coatesville Red Raiders (68 pts.)
  13. Spring-Ford Rams (66 pts.)
  14. Penn Wood Patriots (64 pts.)
  15. Souderton Indians (64 pts.)
  16. Cheltenham Panthers (61 pts.)
  17. Garnet Valley Jaguars (55 pts.)
  18. Upper Dublin Cardinals (53 pts.)
  19. Pennridge Rams (50 pts.)
  20. Conestoga Pioneers (46 pts.)
  21. Unionville Indians (45 pts.)
  22. Glen Mills Battlin Bulls (43 pts.)
  23. Pennsbury Falcons (43 pts.)
  24. Central Bucks East Patriots (40 pts.)
  25. Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials (40 pts.)
  26. Upper Darby Royals (36 pts.)
  27. Downingtown West Whippets (33 pts.)
  28. Perkiomen Valley Vikings (32 pts.)
  29. Bensalem Owls (30 pts.)
  30. Chester Clippers (30 pts.)
  31. Central Bucks South Titans (28 pts.)
  32. Haverford Township Fords (28 pts.)
  33. Hatboro-Horsham Hatters (27 pts.)
  34. Norristown Eagles (27 pts.)
  35. Quakertown Community Panthers (27 pts.)
  36. Methacton Warriors (26 pts.)
  37. William Tennent Panthers (19 pts.)
  38. Avon Grove Red Devils (18 pts.)
  39. Kennett Blue Demons (17 pts.)
  40. Great Valley Patriots (14 pts.)
  41. West Chester East Vikings (12 pts.)
  42. Harry S. Truman Tigers (11 pts.)
  43. Council Rock North Indians (8 pts.)
  44. Wissahickon Trojans (3 pts.)

Class AAA

  1. Strath Haven Panthers (108 pts.)
  2. Pottsgrove Falcons (81 pts.)
  3. Upper Moreland Golden Bears (71 pts.)
  4. Interboro Bucaneers (61 pts.)
  5. Springfield-Delco Cougars (59 pts.)
  6. Bishop Shanahan Eagles (50 pts.)
  7. Academy Park Knights (34 pts.)
  8. Upper Perkiomen Indians (30 pts.)
  9. Radnor Red Raiders (25 pts.)
  10. Octorara Area Braves (24 pts.)
  11. Pottstown Area Trojans (23 pts.)
  12. Marple-Newtown Tigers (21 pts.)
  13. Phoenixville Phantoms (18 pts.)
  14. Harriton Fighting Rams (15 pts.)
  15. Oxford Area Hornets (14 pts.)
  16. Sun Valley Vanguards (14 pts.)
  17. Penncrest Lions (13 pts.)
  18. Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers (6 pts.)

Class AA

  1. Lower Moreland Lions (35 pts.)
  2. Springfield-Montco Spartans (35 pts.)
  3. New Hope Solebury Lions (24 pts.)

Class A

  1. Calvary Christian Academy Cougars (42 pts.)
  2. Morrisville Bulldogs (35 pts.)
  3. Bristol Warriors (20 pts.)
  4. Jenkintown Drakes (8 pts.)
  5. Delaware County Christian School Knights (4 pts.)

EasternPAFootball.com Power Ranking Formula:

For each win, a team receives:

  • Class Points:
    • 1 point for defeating a Class A team.
    • 2 points for defeating a Class AA team.
    • 3 points for defeating a Class AAA team.
    • 4 points for defeating a Class AAAA team.
    • 5 points for defeating a Non-PIAA team.
  • 1 point for each of their opponent’s wins.

A sum is tallied for each team and they are ranked accordingly. The number of power ranking points for a team appears in parentheses next to the team name in the rankings.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David