The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2019 Top Defensive Performers 08/29 to 09/01

Written by: on Sunday, September 1st, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Each week I will email the Head Coaches the blank form for my top performance information. If you didn’t receive a email and have player(s) that qualify on the list, email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com

This is a Weekly list

Tackles (13 or more) 

18 – Aasim Muhammad, Chester

16 – Shane Hartzell, Pennridge 

15 – Blake Harner, Tri-Valley 

15 – Jett Kelly, Elizabethtown 

15 – Logan Miller, James Buchanan

14 – Caleb Wise, James Buchanan 

14 – Dan Doegan, Penn Wood

14 – Grant Bayesa, Camp Hill 

14 – Joey DeRossi, Palmerton 

14 – Rob Dahn, Penn Wood

13 – Aiden Gair, Loyalsock

13 – Chase Herb, Tri-Valley 

13 – Jared Groller, Emmaus

13 – Jakai Boegertey, Chester

13 – Jordan Nelson, Palmerton 

Interceptions (2 or more)

3 – Nathan Stefanik, Nazareth Area

2 – Andrew McHugh, Archbishop Wood

2 – Brady Cole, Lampeter-Strasburg 

2 – Brennan Fluehr, Springfield-Montco

2 – Cooper Kitchen, Canton Area

2 – Dakota Rossler, Pine Grove

2 – Grant Bachman, South Williamsport 

2 – Mason Brill, Spring-Ford

2 – Matt Wolke, Notre Dame GP

2 – Nico Berrios, Lackawanna Trail 

2 – Riley Daubert, Warrior Run

2 – Shawn Hoben, Panther Valley 

2 – Tanner Kunkle, Towanda 

2 – Tanner Linker, Dover Area

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

Sacks (3 or more)

5 – Jett Kelly, Elizabethtown 

4 – Matt Zelko, Fleetwood 

3.5 – Andrew Mott, Trinity 

3 – Bryce Casey, Manheim Township

3 – Darren Brunner, Wyomissing Area

3 – Sammy Solomon, Wyoming Area

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

6 – Jett Kelly, Elizabethtown 

5 – Bryce Casey, Manheim Township

4 – Eric Vingom, Southern Lehigh

4 – Ethan Saunders, Waynesboro

4 – Shane Hartzell, Pennridge 

3 – Aasim Muhammad, Chester

3 – Christian Garver, Lampeter-Strasburg 

3 – Jake Wilson, Nazareth Area 

3 – James Albert, Spring-Ford

3 – Max Hale, Downingtown West 

3 – Mike Stank, Red Land

3 – William Jordan, Notre Dame GP

Fumble returns for touchdowns

92 – Noah Palm, Cocalico 

64 – Lane Lusk, South Williamsport

57 – Johnson John, Jenkintown 

27 – Seamus Barter, Hamburg

Interception returns for touchdowns

75 – Bo Raho, Williams Valley

50 – Clayton Swarthout, South Williamsport 

50 – Jesse Engle, Williams Valley 

46 – Grant Bachman, South Williamsport 

39 – Gabe Davis, Minersville 

38 – Asher Smith, Southern Lehigh

38 – Nate Minnich, Pine Grove

28 – Dominic DeLuca, Wyoming Area

25 – Matt Zelko, Fleetwood 

24 – Nathan Stefanik, Nazareth Area

09 – Mason Brill, Spring-Ford

04 – Brennan Fluehr, Springfield-Montco 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

00 – CamRon Stewart, Governor Mifflin 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

93 – Wes McCalpine, Fleetwood (Matt Zelko blocked the field goal)

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply

One Response to “2019 Top Defensive Performers 08/29 to 09/01”

  1. Ambrose Fletcher says:

    Is anyone watching the young Junior cornerback for Freedom High School #2 AJ Fletcher. He is the top corner in the valley. Check an see who he covers and the yards and catches he allows!!
    He is one of the most dominant cover corners in Pa. hands down and he is only a Junior!! Oh that’s right he made the 2020 All-American game as a Junior!



David