The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
Small Player - Big Player
 

2019 Final Stat Leaders: Defense

Written by: on Tuesday, January 14th, 2020. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

EasternPAFootball.com final statistical leaders for the 2019 season

Updating list daily

I emailed the Head Coaches the blank form for my final stat leaders. If you didn’t receive a email and have player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com.

Tackle Leader(s) (Minimum 75 total tackles)

191 – Dawson Sechrist, Jersey Shore

151 – Justin Mitala, Pope John Paul II 

150 – Tim Clifford, West Chester East 

147 – Ethan Gush, Muncy

138 – Jackson Welliver, Warrior Run

134 – Bailey Hadzinikolov, Muncy 

130 – Michael Pusateri, Abington Heights

126 – Paul Clark, Central Dauphin 

126 – Reed Witkoski, Mount Carmel Area

122 – Tamir Jackson, Easton Area

121 – Lucas Drum, Pottsville

120 – Robert Dahn, Penn Wood

117 – Nasir Brown, Academy Park

116 – Connor Hummer, Hanover Area 

115 – Brent Romano, Methacton 

114 – Grant Bayesa, Camp Hill

113 – Hunter Hughes, Southern Lehigh

113 – Steven Balulis, North Schuylkill 

112 – Christian Good, Muncy 

112 – Dalton Dugan, Jersey Shore 

112 – Mitch Zingani, West Chester East 

111 – Brian Daniels, Academy Park

111 – Christian Shelton, Bethlehem Catholic 

110 – Asim Muhammad, Chester

110 – Joeb Schurer, Loyalsock 

110 – Luke Horvath, Northern York

110 – Zach Pick, Bucktail 

108 – Brandon Choi, Bishop Shanahan 

108 – Cole Cenci, Central Bucks South 

107 – Brett Harvey, North Penn-Mansfield

107 – Devon Deem, Montgomery 

107 – Kyle Pingarelli, Salisbury 

107 – Simone Mileto, Loyalsock

106 – Colton Sidler, Danville

106 – Jordan Nelson, Palmerton Area

105 – Jacob Shermeyer, East Pennsboro 

104 – Gage Sutliff, Bucktail 

104 – Romeo Varela, Annville-Cleona 

103 – Alec Snyder, Wilson Area 

103 – Christopher Chin, Mastery North Charter

103 – Ryan Kershner, Jersey Shore

102 – Jacob Horton, Souderton 

101 – Aiden Gair, Loyalsock

101 – Nick Troutman, Mount Carmel 

101 – Teague Hoover, Selinsgrove

99 – Conner Snyder, Northwestern Lehigh

99 – Elija Vargas, Central Dauphin

99 – Hunter Campbell, East Pennsboro

98 – Derek Hebelka, Northwestern Lehigh 

98 – Jared Groller, Emmaus 

98 – Owen Fitzwater, Cowanesque Valley 

97 – CJ Selby, Jim Thorpe

97 – Evan Strausbaugh, Montgomery 

97 – Nick Gara, Wilson Area 

96 – David Anaya, Boy’s Latin

96 – David Northrup, Sayre 

96 – Dominick Bridi, Line Mountain 

96 – Jake Hull, Notre Dame GP

96 – Joey Rivituso, Notre Dame GP

95 – Gabe Packer, Jersey Shore

95 – Mason Raup, Danville  

94 – Brody Robinson, Pine Grove

94 – Dillion Bohner, Line Mountain 

94 – Troy Kolk, Manheim Central 

94 – Tyler Elsdon, North Schuylkill 

93 – Hari Allen, Lebanon 

90 – Brian Erskine, Academy Park

89 – Ja’Kai Boegertey, Chester

89 – Kelly Reed, Line Mountain 

89 – Raejon Benjamin, Wissahickon 

88 – Nate Minnich, Pine Grove

87 – Bobby Walchak, Pottsville

86 – Ryan Aument, Selinsgrove 

85 – Cade Linn, Southern Columbia

83 – Andrew Sabo, Palmerton Area

83 – Brenden Demarzo, Crestwood 

83 – Frank Shartle, Camp Hill

82 – Christian Sapp, East Stroudsburg South  

82 – Donovan Bair, Northern York

82 – Tim Geiser, Northern York 

81 – Jimmy Hawley, Crestwood  

81 – Tyler Pfizenmayer, Saucon Valley

80 – Andrew Cassidy, Central Bucks East

80 – Andrew Vince, Souderton 

80 – Ty Regan, Northern York 

79 – Elijah Benton, Easton Area

79 – Mason Reber, Schuylkill Haven  

78 – Dom Harding, Northwestern Lehigh

78 – Isaiah Rogers, Academy Park

78 – John Wileczek, West Chester East 

78 – Justin James, Lake-Lehman

78 – Mark Lapioli, Central Bucks East 

78 – Shakur Harris, Notre Dame GP

78 – Timmy Smith, Central Dauphin

77 – Ahmahd Keyes, Warrior Run

77 – Cole Kakalecik, Crestwood 

77 – Colin Luckenbill, Pine Grove

77 – Dan Tobias, Annville-Cleona 

77 – Jared Reto, Bangor

77 – Matt Bush, Episcopal Academy 

77 – Owen Anderson, Jersey Shore 

76 – Dominic Falcone, Easton Area

76 – Mike Vite, Wilson Area 

76 – Matt Treon, West Chester East 

75 – Jeremy Jackson, West Catholic 

75 – Logan Arnold, Crestwood 

 

Tackle for loss Leader(s) (Minimum 10)

32 – Justin Mitala, Pope John Paul II 

27 – Isaiah Rogers, Academy Park

26 – Jake Green, North Schuylkill 

24 – Nasir Brown, Academy Park

22 – Jaylin Miller, Exeter

21.5 – Aiden Gair, Loyalsock

21 – Aasim Muhammad, Chester

21 – Ahmahd Keyes, Warrior Run

21 – Jared Groller, Emmaus 

19 – Malaki Parlante, Loyalsock

19 – Shawn Fitzpatrick, Schuylkill Haven 

18 – Dawson Sechrist, Jersey Shore

18 – Michael Pusateri, Abington Heights

17 – Cameron Wood, Montoursville

17 – Tamir Jackson, Easton Area

17 – Tyler Elsdon, North Schuylkill 

16 – CJ Selby, Jim Thorpe 

16 – Jacob Horton, Souderton

16 – Raejon Benjamin, Wissahickon 

15.5 – Jayden Eubanks, Minersville

15 – Brent Romano, Methacton 

15 – Brian Erskine, Academy Park

15 – Jesse White, North Schuylkill 

14.5 – Elija Vargas, Central Dauphin 

14.5 – Jacob Shermeyer, East Pennsboro 

14 – Ibrahim Sanogo, Academy Park

14 – Jelani Estes, Marple Newtown

13.5 – Johnnie Ebert, Marple Newtown

13 – Bronson Strouse, Tamaqua   

13 – Caleb Riegel, Schuylkill Haven

13 – Ja’Kai Boegertey, Chester

13 – Jordan Nelson, Palmerton Area

13 – Marques Holton, Central Dauphin

13 – Simone Mileto, Loyalsock

13 – Slaeem Hill, Boy’s Latin

13 – Steven Balulis, Schuylkill Haven 

13 – Tyler McGrath, Tri-Valley

13 – William Jordan, Notre Dame GP

12.5 – Justin James, Lake-Lehman

12 – James Albert, Spring-Ford

12 – Jared Yoder, Nativity BVM 

12 – Kody Schell, North Schuylkill 

11.5 – Amir Walton, Central Dauphin

11.5 – Brandon Niemenski, Crestwood 

11.5 – Kevin Schenk, Pottsville

11.5 – Nick Warnke, Saucon Valley

11 – Dominick Bridi, Line Mountain

11 – Dylan Bennett, Montoursville 

11 – Dylan Walker, Pope John Paul II 

11 – Jackson Welliver, Warrior Run

11 – Korie Mayer, Loyalsock 

11 – Mitch Zingani, West Chester East

10.5 – Logan Arnold, Crestwood

10 – Bobby Walchak, Pottsville

10 – Brian Daniels, Academy Park

10 – Cael Hembury, Muncy

10 – Christopher Chin, Mastery North Charter

10 – Darron Miller, Chester

10 – Devin Bobo, Chester 

10 – Derek Berlitz, Notre Dame GP

10 – Hunter Hughes, Southern Lehigh

10 – Jared Reto, Bangor

10 – Kyle Pingarelli, Salisbury

10 – RJ Gisler, Easton Area

10 – Ryan Harding, Crestwood

10 – Shade Klotz, Palmerton Area

10 – Shakur Harris, Notre Dame GP

10 – Skylar White, Academy Park

 

Sack Leader(s) (Minimum of 5)

20 – Hari Allen, Lebanon 

13.5 – Aiden Gair, Loyalsock

11 – Matt Montgomery, West Chester Rustin

10 – Blake Terrizzi, Spring-Ford

10 – Cameron Wood, Montoursville

10 – Malaki Parlante, Loyalsock 

10 – Slaeem Hill, Boy’s Latin

9 – Zach Schmalhofer, Montoursville 

8 – Ahmahd Keyes, Warrior Run

8 – Christian Shelton, Bethlehem Catholic

8 – J.P. McGowan, Springfield-Montco

7.5 – Jelani Estes, Marple Newtown

7.5 – Nasir Brown, Academy Park

7 – Aasim Muhammad, Chester

7 – Amir Walton, Central Dauphin

7 – Bobby Walchak, Pottsville

7 – Braden Hoffer, Schuylkill Haven

7 – Devin Bobo, Chester

7 – Jake Green, North Schuylkill 

7 – Kevin Schenk, Pottsville

7 – Marques Holton, Central Dauphin

7 – Nate Minnich, Pine Grove

7 – RJ – Gisler, Easton Area

7 – Ray Ebner, Springfield-Montco 

7 – Ryan Kershner, Jersey Shore

7 – Shakur Harris, Notre Dame GP

7 – Tony Cipriano, Bishop Shanahan 

6.5 – Conner Snyder, Northwestern Lehigh

6 – Brody Robinson, Pine Grove

6 – Caleb Riegel, Schuylkill Haven 

6 – Jared Groller, Emmaus 

6 – Justin James, Lake-Lehman

6 – Mark Lapioli, Central Bucks East 

5.5 – Elija Vargas, Central Dauphin 

5.5 – Logan Arnold, Crestwood 

5.5 – Ryan Harding, Crestwood 

5 – Dawson Sechrist, Jersey Shore

5 – Garth Barclay, York Suburban 

5 – Jaylin Miller, Exeter

5 – Jordan Nelson, Palmerton Area

5 – Luke Keller, Central Bucks East

5 – Mike Ecker, Springfield-Montco 

5 – Stephon Blanc, Springfield-Montco

5 – Tyler Elsdon, North Schuylkill 

 

Interception Leader(s) (Minimum 4)

9 – Jacob Davis, Southern Columbia 

9 – Mason Barnes, Pottsville

8 – Charlie Box, Marple Newtown 

7 – Joe Masser, Shamokin

6 – Brett Guthrie, Jersey Shore 

6 – Carl Smith, West Catholic

6 – Dylan Dietz, North Schuylkill 

6 – Kai Allen, Academy of the New Church 

6 – Nate Banks, York Suburban 

5 – Anthony Shaffer, Jersey Shore

5 – Bo Raho, Williams Valley 

5 – Brady Miller, Williams Valley 

5 – CJ Fazio, Wilson Area 

5 – Cam Fisher, Southern Lehigh 

5 – Colton Sidler, Danville

5 – Jaxson Irwin, East Pennsboro 

5 – Joe Masser, Shamokin 

5 – Jordan Conserette, Valley View

5 – Justin Kormos, Pope John Paul II 

5 – Kunal Maheshwari, West Chester East 

5 – Malik Johnson, Academy Park

5 – Marcus Vaupel, Nativity BVM

5 – Nate Boyle, Tamaqua

5 – Nick Lamey, Archbishop Carroll 

5 – Rafiqe Hilliard, Chester

5 – Riley Daubert, Warrior Run

5 – Steven Prince, Montgomery 

5 – Teague Hoover, Selinsgrove 

4 – Asher Smith, Southern Lehigh

4 – Brennan Fluehr, Springfield-Montco 

4 – Dakota Rossler, Pine Grove 

4 – Darron Miller, Chester

4 – Eric Kriner, Pottsville 

4 – Ethan Recker, Palmerton Area

4 – Evan Hannings, Lansdale Catholic 

4 – Ian Edwards, Bonner-Prendie 

4 – Malachi Bowman, Central Dauphin 

4 – Malachi Langley, Chester

4 – Mason Brill, Spring-Ford

4 – Matt Bush, Episcopal Academy 

4 – Matt Kistler, Tamaqua

4 – Matt Wolke, Notre Dame GP

4 – Ronald Holmes, Neumann-Goretti 

4 – Ryan DiVergilis, Archbishop Wood

4 – Shawn Hoben, Panther Valley 

4 – Tanner Bednarski, Hanover Area

 

Fumble Recovery Leader(s) (Minimum 4)

4 – Ahmahd Keyes, Warrior Run

4 – Dereck Petrochko, Crestwood 

4 – Jack Duffy, Central Bucks East

4 – Mark Lapioli, Central Bucks East

 

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply

One Response to “2019 Final Stat Leaders: Defense”

  1. Mike says:

    Souderton LB Jacob Horton had 102 tackles. Additionally, he had 16 TFL’s.
    Souderton SS Andrew Vince had 80 tackles.



David