2019 Team Previews
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2019 EasternPAFootball.com Rankings thru September 9th

Written by: on Monday, September 9th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A

1) St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 1-1 (1)

2) Bethlehem Freedom (11) 3-0 (2)

3) Manheim Township (3) 3-0 (3)

4T) La Salle College HS (12) 3-0 (4) & Harrisburg (3) 2-1 (NR)

5) Coatesville (1) 1-1 (5) 

Teams to Watch:  Cedar Crest (3) 3-0, Cumberland Valley (3) 2-1, Downingtown East (1) 3-0, Downingtown West(1) 3-0, Easton Area (11) 3-0, Nazareth Area (11) 3-0, North Penn (1) 2-1, Northeast (12) 3-0, Parkland (11) 2-1, Perkiomen Valley (1) 2-1, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 3-0, Souderton (1) 3-0, Wilson (3) 3-0

Class 5A

1) Archbishop Wood(12) 3-0 (1)

2) Upper Dublin (1) 2-0 (3) 

3) Academy Park (1) 3-0 (4)

4) West Chester East (1) 3-0 (5)

5) East Stroudsburg South (11) 3-0 (NR)

Teams to Watch: Cocalico (3) 3-0, Manheim Central (3) 2-1, Marple-Newtown (1) 3-0, Northeastern (3) 3-0, Penn Wood (1) 2-1, Southern Lehigh (11) 3-0, Strath Haven (1) 3-0, Warwick (3) 3-0 (NR)

Class 4A

1) Bethlehem Catholic (11) 2-1 (3)

2) Valley View (2) 3-0 (2)

3) Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 3-0 (4)

4) Berwick Area (2) 3-0 (NR)

5) Bishop Shanahan (1) 3-0  (NR)

Teams to Watch: Blue Mountain (11) 3-0, Bonner-Prendie (12) 2-0, Boys Latin Charter (12) 2-0, Dallas(2) 3-0, Fleetwood (3) 3-0, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 2-1, Pottsville Area (11) 2-1, Upper Moreland (1) 3-0, West Perry (3) 3-0

Class 3A  

1) Middletown (3) 3-0 (2)

2) Montoursville (4) 3-0 (3)

3) Wyomissing Area (3) 3-0 (5)

4) Wyoming Area (2) 3-0 (4)

5) North Schuylkill (11) 2-1 (1) 

Teams to Watch: Conwell-Egan (12) 2-1, Episcopal Academy (Inter-Ac) 2-0, Jim Thorpe (11) 3-0, Lancaster Catholic (3) 3-0, Neumann-Goretti (12) 3-0, Notre Dame GP (11) 2-1, Scranton Prep (2) 2-1, Tamaqua Area (11) 3-0, Western Wayne (2) 3-0

Class 2A

1) Southern Columbia (4) 3-0 (1)

2) West Catholic (12) 2-1 (2)  

3) Steelton-Highspire (3) 3-0 (3)

4) Upper Dauphin (3) 3-0 (5)

5) Mount Carmel Area (4) 2-1

Teams to Watch: Germantown Academy (Inter-Ac) 2-0, Riverside (2) 2-1, Trinity (3) 3-0, Troy Area (4) 2-1, William Penn Charter (Inter-Ac) 2-0 

Class 1A 

1) Old Forge(2) 3-0 (1)

2) Williams Valley (11) 3-0 (2)

3) Canton(4) 3-0 (4)

4) Academy of the New Church (Inter-Ac) 2-0 (NR) 

5) Lackawanna Trail(2) 2-1 (5)

Teams to Watch: Jenkintown (1) 2-0, Muncy (4) 2-1, Northwest Area (2) 2-1, Sayre (4) 2-1, South Williamsport (4) 3-0

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David