The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2019 EasternPAFootball.com Rankings thru September 30th

Written by: on Monday, September 30th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A

1) St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 2-2 (1) 

2) La Salle College HS (12) 4-1 (2) 

3) Manheim Township (3) 6-0 (3)

4) Coatesville (1) 4-1 (5) 

5) Downingtown West (1) 6-0 (NR)

Teams to Watch:  Abington (1) 5-1, Bethlehem Freedom (11) 5-1, Cedar Crest (3) 5-1, Central Bucks West (1) 6-0, Central York (3) 5-1, Delaware Valley (2) 5-1, Downingtown East (1) 6-0, Easton Area (11) 6-0, Garnet Valley (1) 5-1, Harrisburg (3) 4-2, Nazareth Area (11) 5-1, North Penn (1) 5-1, Northeast (12) 5-1, Parkland (11) 4-2, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 5-0, Souderton (1) 6-0, Wilson (3) 5-1

Class 5A

1) Academy Park (1) 5-1 (3)

2) Archbishop Wood (12) 3-2 (1) 

3) Strath Haven (1) 5-1 (NR)

4) Warwick (3) 6-0 (NR)

5) West Chester East (1) 5-1 (5) 

Teams to Watch: Cedar Cliff (3) 4-2, Cheltenham (1) 5-1, Cocalico (3) 4-2, East Stroudsburg South (11) 5-1, Kennett (1) 6-0, Manheim Central (3) 4-2, Marple-Newtown (1) 5-1, Northeastern (3) 5-1, Shippensburg (3) 6-0, Southern Lehigh (11) 6-0

Class 4A

1) Valley View (2) 6-0 (1)

2) Bethlehem Catholic (11) 4-2 (2) 

3) Dallas (2) 6-0 (5)

4) Berwick Area (2) 5-1 (4) 

5) Susquehanna Township (3) 5-1 (NR) 

Teams to Watch: Donegal (3) 5-1, Fleetwood (3) 5-1, Gettysburg (3) 5-1, Imhotep Charter (1) 3-3, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 5-1, Milton Hershey (3) 5-1, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 5-1, Pottsville Area (11) 5-1, Saucon Valley (11) 5-1, Susquehanna Township (3) 5-1, York Suburban (3) 6-0

Class 3A  

1) Middletown (3) 6-0 (1)

2) Montoursville (4) 6-0 (2)

3) Wyomissing Area (3) 6-0 (3)

4) Wyoming Area (2) 6-0 (4)

5) North Schuylkill (11) 5-1 (5) 

Teams to Watch: Episcopal Academy (Inter-Ac) 4-0, Jim Thorpe (11) 5-1, Lancaster Catholic (3) 5-1, Neumann-Goretti (12) 6-0, Notre Dame GP (11) 4-2, Pope John Paul II (1) 5-1, Scranton Prep (2) 4-2, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (Inter-Ac) 5-0, Tamaqua Area (11) 5-1, Western Wayne (2) 6-0

Class 2A

1) Southern Columbia (4) 6-0 (1)

2) Steelton-Highspire (3) 5-1 (2) 

3) William Penn Charter (Inter-Ac) 5-0 (3)

4) Upper Dauphin (3) 6-0 (4)

5) Germantown Academy (Inter-Ac) 4-0 (5)

Teams to Watch: Dunmore (2) 4-2, Mount Carmel Area (4) 4-2, Troy Area (4) 5-1, Wellsboro (4) 5-1, West Catholic (12) 4-2

Class 1A 

1) Williams Valley (11) 6-0 (2)

2) Old Forge (2) 4-1 (1) 

3) Canton (4) 6-0 (3)

4) Academy of the New Church (Inter-Ac) 5-0 (4) 

5) South Williamsport (4) 4-2 (5) 

Teams to Watch: Jenkintown (1) 4-1, Lackawanna Trail (2) 4-2, Morrisville (1) 4-2, Sayre (4) 5-1

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David