The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2019 EasternPAFootball.com Rankings thru September 16th

Written by: on Monday, September 16th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A

1) St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 1-2 (1) 

2) La Salle College HS (12) 4-0 (4)

3) Manheim Township (3) 4-0 (3)

4) Harrisburg (3) 3-1 (NR)

5) Coatesville (1) 2-1 (5) 

Teams to Watch:  Bethlehem Freedom (11) 3-1, Cedar Crest (3) 4-0, Central Bucks West (1) 4-0, Downingtown East (1) 4-0, Downingtown West (1) 4-0, Easton Area (11) 4-0, Nazareth Area (11) 4-0, North Penn (1) 3-1, Northeast (12) 3-1, Owen J. Roberts 4-0, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 4-0, Souderton (1) 4-0, Wilson (3) 4-0

Class 5A

1) Archbishop Wood (12) 3-0 (1)

2) Upper Dublin (1) 3-0 (2) 

3) Academy Park (1) 4-0 (3)

4) East Stroudsburg South (11) 4-0 (5)

5) West Chester East (1) 3-1 (4) 

Teams to Watch: Cocalico (3) 4-0, Kennett (1) 4-0, Marple-Newtown (1) 4-0, Northeastern (3) 4-0, Penn Wood (1) 3-1, Shippensburg (3) 4-0, Southern Lehigh (11) 4-0, Strath Haven (1) 4-0, Warwick (3) 4-0 (NR)

Class 4A

1) Bethlehem Catholic (11) 3-1 (1)

2) Valley View (2) 4-0 (2)

3) Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 4-0 (3)

4) Berwick Area (2) 4-0 (4)

5) Dallas (2) 4-0 (NR) 

Teams to Watch: Benjamin Franklin (12) 4-0, Bishop Shanahan (1) 3-1, Fleetwood (3) 4-0, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 3-1, Pottsville Area (11) 3-1, West Perry (3) 4-0, York Suburban (3) 4-0

Class 3A  

1) Middletown (3) 4-0 (1)

2) Montoursville (4) 4-0 (2)

3) Wyomissing Area (3) 4-0 (3)

4) Wyoming Area (2) 4-0 (4)

5) North Schuylkill (11) 3-1 (5) 

Teams to Watch: Episcopal Academy (Inter-Ac) 3-0, Jim Thorpe (11) 4-0, Lancaster Catholic (3) 4-0, Neumann-Goretti (12) 4-0, Notre Dame GP (11) 3-1, Pope John Paul II (1) 3-1, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (Inter-Ac) 3-0, Tamaqua Area (11) 4-0, Western Wayne (2) 4-0

Class 2A

1) Southern Columbia (4) 4-0 (1)

2) Steelton-Highspire (3) 4-0 (3)

3) Mount Carmel Area (4) 3-1(5)

4) Upper Dauphin (3) 4-0 (4)

5) Germantown Academy (Inter-Ac) 3-0 (NR)

Teams to Watch: Riverside (2) 3-1, Trinity (3) 3-1, Troy Area (4) 3-1, Wellsboro (4) 3-1, William Penn Charter (Inter-Ac) 3-0, West Catholic (12) 2-2

Class 1A 

1) Old Forge (2) 4-0 (1)

2) Williams Valley (11) 4-0 (2)

3) Canton (4) 4-0 (3)

4) Academy of the New Church (Inter-Ac) 3-0 (4) 

5) South Williamsport (4) 4-0 (NR) 

Teams to Watch: Jenkintown (1) 3-0, Lackawanna Trail (2) 2-2, Northwest Area (2) 2-1, Sayre (4) 3-1

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David