The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2019 EasternPAFootball.com Rankings thru October 7th

Written by: on Monday, October 7th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A

1) St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 3-2 (1) 

2) La Salle College HS (12) 5-1 (2) 

3) Manheim Township (3) 7-0 (3)

4) Coatesville (1) 5-1 (4) 

5) Downingtown West (1) 7-0 (5)

Teams to Watch:  Abington (1) 6-1, Bethlehem Freedom (11) 6-1, Cedar Crest (3) 6-1, Central Bucks West (1) 7-0, Central York (3) 6-1, Delaware Valley (2) 6-1, Downingtown East (1) 6-1, Easton Area (11) 6-1, Garnet Valley (1) 6-1, Kensington (12) 7-0, Nazareth Area (11) 6-1, North Penn (1) 6-1, Northeast (12) 6-1, Parkland (11) 5-2, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 5-1, Ridely (1) 6-1, Souderton (1) 6-1, Wilson (3) 6-1

Class 5A

1) Academy Park (1) 6-1 (1)

2) Archbishop Wood (12) 4-2 (2) 

3) Strath Haven (1) 6-1 (3)

4) West Chester East (1) 6-1 (5) 

5) Warwick (3) 6-1 (4) 

Teams to Watch: Cedar Cliff (3) 5-2, Cheltenham (1) 6-1, Cocalico (3) 5-2, East Stroudsburg South (11) 5-2, Exeter Township (3) 5-2, Kennett (1) 6-1, Manheim Central (3) 5-2, Marple-Newtown (1) 5-2, Northeastern (3) 6-1, Shippensburg (3) 7-0, Southern Lehigh (11) 6-1

Class 4A

1) Valley View (2) 7-0 (1)

2) Bethlehem Catholic (11) 5-2 (2) 

3) Dallas (2) 7-0 (3)

4) Berwick Area (2) 6-1 (4) 

5) Susquehanna Township (3) 6-1 (5) 

Teams to Watch: Benjamin Franklin (12) 5-1, Fleetwood (3) 6-1, Gettysburg (3) 6-1, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 5-2, Milton Hershey (3) 6-1, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 6-1, Pottsville Area (11) 5-1, York Suburban (3) 7-0

Class 3A  

1) Montoursville (4) 7-0 (2)

2) Middletown (3) 6-1 (1) 

3) Wyomissing Area (3) 7-0 (3)

4) Wyoming Area (2) 7-0 (4)

5) North Schuylkill (11) 6-1 (5) 

Teams to Watch: Episcopal Academy (Inter-Ac) 5-0, Jim Thorpe (11) 6-1, Lancaster Catholic (3) 6-1, Neumann-Goretti (12) 7-0, Notre Dame GP (11) 5-2, Pine Grove (11) 6-1, Pope John Paul II (1) 6-1, Scranton Prep (2) 5-2, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (Inter-Ac) 5-0, Western Wayne (2) 6-1

Class 2A

1) Southern Columbia (4) 7-0 (1)

2) Steelton-Highspire (3) 6-1 (2) 

3) William Penn Charter (Inter-Ac) 5-0 (3)

4) Upper Dauphin (3) 7-0 (4)

5) Germantown Academy (Inter-Ac) 4-0 (5)

Teams to Watch: Mount Carmel Area (4) 5-2, Trinity (3) 5-2, Troy Area (4) 6-1, Wellsboro (4) 6-1

Class 1A 

1) Old Forge (2) 5-1 (2) 

2) Williams Valley (11) 6-1 (1) 

3) Canton (4) 7-0 (3)

4) Academy of the New Church (Inter-Ac) 6-0 (4) 

5) Jenkintown (1) 5-1 (NR)

Teams to Watch: Lackawanna Trail (2) 4-3, Morrisville (1) 4-3, Muncy (4) 4-3, Sayre (4) 5-2, South Williamsport (4) 4-3

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David