The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2019 EasternPAFootball.com Rankings thru October 14th

Written by: on Monday, October 14th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A

1) St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 4-2 (1) 

2) La Salle College HS (12) 6-1 (2) 

3) Manheim Township (3) 8-0 (3)

4) Coatesville (1) 6-1 (4) 

5) Downingtown West (1) 8-0 (5)

Teams to Watch:  Abington (1) 7-1, Bethlehem Freedom (11) 7-1, Cedar Crest (3) 6-2, Central Bucks West (1) 8-0, Central Dauphin (3) 6-2, Central York (3) 7-1, Delaware Valley (2) 7-1, Downingtown East (1) 7-1, Garnet Valley (1) 7-1, Nazareth Area (11) 7-1, North Penn (1) 6-2, Northampton (11) 7-1, Northeast (12) 7-1, Parkland (11) 6-2, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 6-1, Souderton (1) 7-1, Wilson (3) 7-1

Class 5A

1) Academy Park (1) 7-1 (1)

2) Strath Haven (1) 7-1 (3)

3) Manheim Central (3) 6-2 (NR)

4) Archbishop Wood (12) 4-3 (2)

5) West Chester East (1) 6-2 (4)

Teams to Watch: Cedar Cliff (3) 6-2, Cheltenham (1) 7-1, Cocalico (3) 6-2, East Stroudsburg South (11) 6-2, Exeter Township (3) 6-2, Kennett (1) 7-1, Marple-Newtown (1) 6-2, Northeastern (3) 6-1, Shippensburg (3) 8-0, Southern Lehigh (11) 7-1, Warwick (3) 6-2, West Chester Rustin (1) 6-2, William Penn (3) 6-2

Class 4A

1) Bethlehem Catholic (11) 6-2 (2) 

2) Dallas (2) 8-0 (3)

3) Valley View (2) 7-1 (1) 

4) Berwick Area (2) 7-1 (4) 

5) Susquehanna Township (3) 7-1 (5) 

Teams to Watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 5-3, Benjamin Franklin (12) 6-1, Bonner-Prendie (12) 6-1, Fleetwood (3) 7-1, Gettysburg (3) 6-2, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 6-2, Milton Hershey (3) 7-1, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 7-1, Pottsville Area (11) 7-1, York Suburban (3) 8-0

Class 3A  

1) Montoursville (4) 8-0 (1)

2) Middletown (3) 7-1 (2) 

3) Wyomissing Area (3) 8-0 (3)

4) North Schuylkill (11) 7-1 (5) 

5) Wyoming Area (2) 7-1 (4) 

Teams to Watch: Episcopal Academy (Inter-Ac) 6-0, Jim Thorpe (11) 6-2, Lancaster Catholic (3) 7-1, Neumann-Goretti (12) 8-0, Notre Dame GP (11) 6-2, Pine Grove (11) 7-1, Pope John Paul II (1) 7-1, Scranton Prep (2) 6-2, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (Inter-Ac) 6-0, Tamaqua Area (11) 6-2, Western Wayne (2) 7-1

Class 2A

1) Southern Columbia (4) 8-0 (1)

2) Steelton-Highspire (3) 7-1 (2) 

3) Upper Dauphin (3) 8-0 (4)

4) William Penn Charter (Inter-Ac) 5-1 (3) 

5) Troy Area (4) 7-1 (NR)

Teams to Watch: Germantown Academy (Inter-Ac) 4-1, Mount Carmel Area (4) 6-2, Wellsboro (4) 7-1, West Catholic (12) 5-3

Class 1A 

1) Old Forge (2) 6-1 (1) 

2) Academy of the New Church (Inter-Ac) 6-0 (4)

3) Williams Valley (11) 6-2 (2) 

4) Canton (4) 7-1 (3) 

5) Sayre (4) 6-2 (NR)

Teams to Watch: Jenkintown (1) 5-2, Lackawanna Trail (2) 5-3, Muncy (4) 5-3, Northwest Area (2) 4-3

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply

One Response to “2019 EasternPAFootball.com Rankings thru October 14th”

  1. Mca 2019 says:

    How could you have Troy ahead of mount Carmel. Wait until the district playoffs start when Troy gets knocked out first round and mount Carmel is playing for the district championship again. Smh. No respect.



David