2019 Team Previews
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2019 EasternPAFootball.com Rankings thru August 26th

Written by: on Friday, August 30th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A

1) St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 0-0 (1)

2) North Penn (1) 1-0 (3)

3) Bethlehem Freedom (11) 1-0 (4)

4) Harrisburg (3) 1-0 (5)

5-T) Coatesville (1) 0-1 (2) & Manheim Township (3) 1-0 (NR)

Teams to Watch:  Central Dauphin (3) 0-1, Downingtown East (1) 1-0, Downingtown West (1) 1-0, La Salle College HS (12) 1-0, Neshaminy (1) 0-1, Northeast (12) 1-0, Parkland (11) 1-0, Perkiomen Valley (1) 1-0, Wilson (3) 1-0

Class 5A

1) Archbishop Wood (12) 1-0 (1)

2) Manheim Central (3) 1-0 (2)

3) Malvern Prep (Inter-Ac) 0-0 (3)

4) Upper Dublin (1) 1-0 (4)

5) Academy Park (1) 1-0 (5)

Teams to Watch: Cocalico (3) 1-0, East Stroudsburg South (11) 1-0, Governor Mifflin (3) 0-1, Penn Wood (1) 1-0, Warwick (3) 1-0, West Chester Rustin (1) 1-0

Class 4A

1) Imhotep Charter (12) 0-1 (1)

2) Bethlehem Catholic (11) 1-0 (3)

3) Berks Catholic (3) 1-0 (4)

4) Bishop McDevitt (3) 0-1 (2)

5) Valley View (2) 1-0 (5)

Teams to Watch: Archbishop Carroll (12) 1-0, Berwick Area (2) 1-0, Dallas (2) 1-0, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 0-1, Pottsville Area (11) 1-0, Selinsgrove (4) 1-0

Class 3A  

1) North Schuylkill (11) 1-0 (1)

2) Middletown (3) 1-0 (2)

3) Montoursville (4) 1-0 (3)

4) Wyoming Area (2) 1-0 (4)

5) Scranton Prep (2) 1-0 (5)

Teams to Watch: Conwell-Egan (12) 1-0, Danville (4) 1-0, Episcopal Academy (Inter-Ac) 0-0, Lakeland (2) 1-0, Lancaster Catholic (3) 1-0, Notre Dame GP (11) 1-0, Tamaqua Area (11) 1-0, Wyomissing Area (3) 1-0  

Class 2A

1) Southern Columbia (4) 1-0 (1)

2) West Catholic (12) 1-0 (2)

3) Bishop McDevitt (12) 1-0 (3)

4) Mount Carmel Area (4) 1-0 (4)

5) Steelton-Highspire (3) 1-0 (NR)

Teams to Watch: Dunmore (2) 0-1, Upper Dauphin (3) 1-0

Class 1A 

1) Old Forge (2) 1-0 (1)

2) Tri-Valley (11) 1-0 (3)

3) Williams Valley (11) 1-0 (5)

4) Northwest Area (2) 1-0 (NR)

5) Lackawanna Trail (2) 0-1 (2)

Teams to Watch: Canton (4) 1-0, Halifax (3) 0-1, Jenkintown (1) 0-0, Marian Catholic (11) 0-1, Muncy (4) 0-1, South Williamsport (4) 1-0

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David