The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2018 Top Defensive Performers Week 1 (8/30-9/02)

Written by: on Sunday, September 2nd, 2018. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Each week I will email the Head Coaches the blank form for my top performance information. If you didn’t receive a email and have player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com.

This is a Weekly list

Tackles (13 or more)

21 – Hunter O’Connor, Jersey Shore 

20 – Preston Fausnaught, Danville

18 – Austin Rowley, Perkiomen Valley

18 – Patrick Clemens, Springfield-Delco

17 – Landan Moyer, Manheim Central

17 – Mike Kustanbauter, Muncy

16 – Rhyle Strausbaugh, Montgomery 

15 – Adam Burkhart, Central Dauphin 

15 – Bradley Kraut, Council Rock South 

15 – Brent Romano, Methacton

15 – Cole Bayesa, Camp Hill 

15 – Eric Glass Jr., Spring Grove 

15 – Gavin Stout, Annville-Cleona 

15 – Owen Lewis, Bloomsburg 

15 – Phillip Caiazzo, Notre Dame GP

14 – Aasim Muhammad, Chester

14 – Aliyoh Turay, Penn Wood 

14 – Austin Hampton, Warrior Run

14 – Tayshawn Wright, Steelton-Highspire

14 – Zach Gaffin, Cheltenham 

13 – Andy Matisz, Notre Dame GP  

13 – Christian Suber, Penn Wood

13 – Josh Burgess, Great Valley

13 – Robbie Reilly, Marple-Newtown

13 – Trace Grim, Bermudian Springs 

13 – Tyler Hancock, Wellsboro

 

Interceptions (2 or more)

3 – Matt Mikulka, Manheim Township 

2 – Can Fisher, Southern Lehigh

2 – Kelly Reed, Line Mountain 

2 – Matt Checchia, Council Rock South 

2 – Matt Fry, Wilson (3)

2 – Rafiqe Hilliard, Chester 

 

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

2 – Mike Torcini, Methacton  

2 – Tanner Button, Wellsboro

 

Sacks (3 or more)

4 – Adnan Traore, Elizabethtown 

3 – Sean Hopkins, West Chester Rustin 

3 – Shane Fordham, The Haverford School

3 – Tayshawn Wright, Steelton-Highspire

 

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

4 – Cam Gaw, Line Mountain

4 – Drew SoFranko, Southern Lehigh

4 – Sean Hopkins, West Chester Rustin 

3.5 – Mike Ciriello, Methacton 

3.5 – Paul Carrera, Bethlehem Catholic

3 – Adonis Taveras, Middletown

3 – Brent Romano, Methacton 

3 – Chase Patterson, Council Rock South

3 – Christian Suber, Penn Wood

3 – Cole Senior, Middletown

3 – Elijah Scurry, Bloomsburg 

3 – Eliot Whiteside, Eastern York 

3 – Ethan Mordaunt, Jim Thorpe

3 – Shyheem Winston, Spring Grove 

3 – Tonee Ellis, Methacton 

3 – Tydre Hollins, Steelton-Highspire  

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

102 – Cason Hearn, Harry S Truman 

29 – Dalton Musselman, Southern Lehigh 

16 – Hunter Wolfgang, Williams Valley 

00 – Miguel Saez, Reading 

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

84 – Brad Kane, Bangor

76 – William McGinley, Bloomsburg 

69 – Jake Thomas, Shenandoah Valley 

65 – Jacob Kopelman, Lampeter-Strasburg

63 – Brett Kuiken, Perkiomen Valley

55 – Lamar Wilkes, Roxborough

55 – Neijon Gonzalez, Eastern York 

45 – Elijah Scott, Harrisburg

37 – Asher Smith, Southern Lehigh

35 – Brock Boyer, Ephrata 

32  – Cam Fisher, Southern Lehigh

31 – Terrance Quaker, West Perry 

27 – Russ Amick, Susquenita 

26 – Khisahn, Lester, Central Dauphin East

21 – Nick Caiazzo, Northampton

14 – Richie Sykes, Middletown 

 

 Blocked punts for touchdowns

 

 Blocked field goals for touchdowns

 

If you have a player that isn’t on the list email us at Dave@easternpafootball.com

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David