The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2018 Top Defensive Performers (10/11 – 10/14)

Written by: on Sunday, October 14th, 2018. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Each week I will email the Head Coaches the blank form for my top performance information. If you didn’t receive a email and have player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com.

This is a Weekly list

 

Tackles (13 or more)

19 – Connor Williams, Annville-Cleona 

17 – Adam Malafi, Line Mountain 

17 – Bryar Caprio, Millersburg

17 – Jordan Nelson, Palmerton

17 – Josh Burgess, Great Valley

17 – Mike Kustanbauter, Muncy

16 – Owen Lewis, Bloomsburg

15 – Cael Rapp, Donegal 

15 – Grant Bayesa, Camp Hill 

15 – Chyle Strausbaugh, Montgomery 

15 – Patrick Clemens, Springfield-Delco 

14 – Kyle Swartz, Northern York

13 – Brandon Lawyer, Dover Area

13 – Eliot Whiteside, Eastern York

13 – Ethan Bulino, Minersville 

13 – James Kaliyah, Harry S. Truman

13 – Kyle Killiri, Salisbury Township 

13 – Mason Maxsim, Allentown Central Catholic

13 – Nick Guthre, Souderton  

 

Interceptions (2 or more)

3 – Jordan Auman, Wyomissing Area 

2 – Austin Rowley, Perkiomen Valley 

2 – Jayden Tucker, Pottsgrove

2 – Jordan Edwards, Lackawanna Trail

2 – Logan Ramper, Cumberland Valley

2 – Matt Okuniewski, Daniel Boone

2 – Mehki Flowers, Steelton-Highspire

2 – Nicco Berrios, Lackawanna Trail

2 – Timmy Ward, Canton Area

 

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

 

Sacks (3 or more)

3 – Dylan Dailey, Jim Thorpe 

 

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

5 – Brandon Lawyer, Dover Area

5 – Eliot Whiteside, Eastern York

4 – Dylan Dailey, Jim Thorpe

4 – John Trainor, Lower Merion 

3 – Aasim Muhammad, Chester

3 – Colin Jacobs, Jim Thorpe 

3 – Exzavier Warner, Wallenpaupack 

3 – Jake Ruppert, Great Valley

3 – Noah Reasoner, Allentown Central Catholic 

3 – Paul Carreras, Bethlehem Catholic 

3 – Roch Minnich, North Penn/Mansfield 

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

80 – Malachi Williams, Wilkes-Barre GAR

61 – Austin Rowley, Perkiomen Valley 

49 – Brody Miller, Pocono Mountain West

48 – Omar Ba, Penn Wood

37 – Conner O’Prey, Tri-Valley

30 – Tre Samuels, Souderton

28 – Connor O’Prey, Tri-Valley 

27 – Jared Cunningham, Hazleton Area 

19 – Sam Smith, North Pocono

15 – Mike Dantuono, Delaware Valley 

03 – Connor Moss, Neshaminy 

00 – David Stuart, Perkiomen Valley 

00 – Seth Diorio, Bangor

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

63 – Austin Rowley, Perkiomen Valley

60 – Omar Ba, Penn Wood

55 – Nick Terrery, Scranton Prep 

55 – Salim Dixon, Martin Luther King 

50 – Keegan Rude, Athens

45 – Deondre Winton, Harry S. Truman

42 – Cooper Chaikin, Pennridge

31 – Daiyaan Hawkins, Haverford School 

29 – Teagan Will, Berwick Area

26 – Jordan Auman, Wyomissing Area 

24 – Demetri DePietro, Wyoming Area

24 – Zack Kovalchik, Valley View

23 – Nick Ziegmont, Tri-Valley

19 – Ethan Brader, Palisades 

17 – Nick Ziegmont, Tri-Valley

 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

25 – Preston Green, Pocono Mountain West 

02 – Tyler Carey, Old Forge

00 – Jaden Bookser, Berks Catholic (Blocked by Tyler Martin)

 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

94 – Alex MacKenzie, Conrad Weiser

 

If you have a player that isn’t on the list email us at Dave@easternpafootball.com

 

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply

2 Responses to “2018 Top Defensive Performers (10/11 – 10/14)”

  1. David Mika says:

    Thanks, Lowell. I will add him later today.

  2. Lowell Rickert says:

    Bryar Caprio of Millersburg had 17 tackles vs Susquenita



David