The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2018 Final Stat Leaders: Defense

Written by: on Saturday, December 1st, 2018. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

EasternPAFootball.com final statistical leaders for the 2018 season

Update list daily

I emailed the Head Coaches the blank form for my final stat leaders. If you didn’t receive a email and have player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com.

 

Tackle Leader(s) (Minimum 75 total tackles)

205 – Mike Kustanbauter, Muncy

172 – Rhyle Strausbaugh, Montgomery

144 – Aliyoh Turay, Penn Wood

136 – Josh Burgess, Great Valley

135 – Gavin Stout – Annville-Cleona

133 – Cody Shay, Cocalico

128 – Shawn Delaney, Minersville *Second All-Time

126 – Jordan Nelson, Palmerton 

121 – Traon Jones, Valley View

119 – Justin Mitala, Pope John Paul II

116 – Jake Gillen, Notre Dame GP

116 – Phillip Caiazzo, Notre Dame GP

114 – Ben Sola, Cocalico

113 – Garrett Korner-Usher, Lakeland

109 – Brian Daniels, Academy Park

108 – Brandon George, Berks Catholic

108 – John Prochniak, Strath Haven

108 – Tamir Jackson, Easton Area

107 – Garrett Longenecker, Cocalico

105 – Dashawn Brickle, Penn Wood

105 – Garrett Schmidt, Cheltenham

105 – Hunter Brown, Wellsboro

105 – Utensee Nankay, Academy Park

103 – John Mangan, New Hope-Solebury

102 – Andy Matisz, Notre Dame GP

102 – Ben Carlin, Notre Dame GP

102 – Chris Salvo, Pope John Paul II

102 – Bryce Henise, Eastern York

100 – Jake Fadness, West Perry

100 – Matt Norris, Central Bucks South

100 – Noah Palm, Cocalico

100 – Sean Pelkisson, Downingtown West

98 – Zach Gaffin, Cheltenham 

98 – CJ McCafferty, Pope John Paul II

95 – Nick Troutman, Mount Carmel Area

84 – Blaze Koplin, Notre Dame GP

94 – Jack Chapman, Mount Carmel Area

94 – Lateef Harris, Cheltenham

93 – Dakota Deemer, Ephrata

93 – Tyler Lobach, Northwestern Lehigh

92 – Robert Brown, Wellsboro

90 – Scott Seburn, James Buchanan 

86 – Derek Hebelka, Northwestern Lehigh

86 – Marcus Winfield, Cheltenham

85 – Christian Suber, Penn Wood

84 – Brent Romano, Methacton 

84 – Daniel Beckley, Montgomery 

83 – Jerome Lafranier, Eastern York

83 – Sawyer Egolf, James Buchanan 

82 – James Lewis, Lakeland

81 – Conner Snyder, Northwestern Lehigh

80 – Billy Donvito, Dunmore

80 – Caleb Wise, James Buchanan 

79 – Gary Knox, Methacton

79 – Josh Halye, Minersville

78 – Sam Sykes, Cheltenham

77 – Evan Sorrentino, Interboro

77 – Jayden Eubanks, Minersville

77 – Logan Wagner, Annville-Cleona

76 – Dan Tobias, Annville-Cleona 

76 – Jake Hull, Notre Dame GP

76 – John Ayres, Mount Carmel Area

75 – Connor Stout, Annville-Cleona

 

Tackle for loss Leader(s) (Minimum 10)

32 – Michael Hood, Mount Carmel Area

25 – Sean Pelkisson, Downingtown West

23 – Matt Norris, Central Bucks South

23 – Traon Jones, Valley View

22.5 – Dashawn Brickle, Penn Wood

22 – John Ayres, Mount Carmel Area

20.5 – Garrett Korner-Usher, Lakeland

20 – Justin Mitala, Pope John Paul II

20 – Tyree Estes, Academy Park

19 – Logan Spoonhour, James Buchanan

19 – Tyler Overholtz, Dunmore

19 – Utensee Nancy, Academy Park

18.5 – Aaron Heffron, Minersville

18.5 – Tonee Ellis, Methacton

18 – Christian Suber, Penn Wood

18 – Salim Dixon,  Martin Luther King

17 – Marcus Winfield, Cheltenham

16.5 – Cameron Wood, Montoursville

16 – Brian Erskine, Academy Park

15.5 – Mike  Ciriello, Methacton

15 – Billy Donvito, Dunmore

15 – Brent Romano, Methacton

15 – Jack O’Hagan, Notre Dame GP

15 – Jake Gillen, Notre Dame GP

15 – Logan Wills, Mount Carmel Area

15 – Shawn Delaney, Minersville

14 – Cross Douglas, Lakeland

14 – Isaiah Rogers, Academy Park

14 – Nasif Ennis, Martin Luther King

13.5 – Gary Knox, Methacton

13 – Colin Walsh, Lakeland

13 – Connor Fitzgerald, New Hope-Solebury

13 – Jake Fadness, West Perry 

13 – Nathaniel Orkfritz-Robinson, Spring-Ford

13 – Noah Palm, Cocalico

13 – Topher Taylor, New Hope-Solebury

13 – Tyler Shadle, Montgomery

12.5 – Ryan Keef, Montoursville

12 – Daquon Thorington, Martin Luther King

12 – Ethan Belville, Strath Haven 

12 – James Albert, Spring-Ford

12 – Jayden Eubanks, Minersville

12 – Nick Delromano, Spring-Ford

12 – Nick Troutman, Mount Carmel Area

12 – Tamir Jackson, Easton Area

12 – Zach Griffiths, New Hope-Solebury

11 – Brian Daniels, Academy Park

11 – CJ Dippre, Lakeland

11 – Charles Bray, New Hope-Solebury

11 – Collin Herb, Mount Carmel Area

11 – Jack Chapman, Mount Carmel Area

11 – Matt Dobrowolski, Pope John Paul II

11 – Eliot Whiteside, Eastern York

11 – Josh Haddock, Academy of the New Church

11 – Rhyle Strausbaugh, Montgomery

11 – Scott Seburn, James Buchanan 

10 – Cody Shay, Cocalico

10 – D’Andre Andrews, Martin Luther King

10 – Henzloy McFarlane, Martin Luther King

10 – Jacob Gearhart, Montgomery

10 – Kevin Duffy, Valley View

10 – Kyle Harrity, Dunmore

10 – Logan Miller, James Buchanan 

10 – Mike Moore, Interboro

10 – Sawyer Egolf, James Buchanan 

 

Sack Leader(s) (Minimum of 5)

17 – Michael Hood, Mount Carmel Area

12 – Dashawn Brickle, Penn Wood

12 – Nasif Ennis, Martin Luther King

11 – Tyler Overholtz, Dunmore

10.5 – Traon Jones, Valley View

9 – Amir Manners, Martin Luther King

9 – Salim Dixon, Martin Luther King

8 – Cameron Wood, Montoursville

8 – Henzloy McFarlane, Martin Luther King

8 – Jack O’Hagan, Notre Dame GP

7 – Brock Gingrich, Cocalico

7 – Charles Bray, New Hope-Solebury

7 – DJ Francis, Spring-Ford

7 – Jayden Eubanks, Minersville

7 – Josh Haddock, Academy of the New Church

7 – Kevin Duffy, Valley View

6.5 – Christian Suber, Penn Wood

6.5 – Conner Snyder, Northwestern Lehigh

6.5 – Isaiah Rogers, Academy Park

6.5 – Mike Ciriello, Methacton

6 – Connor Fitzgerald, New Hope-Solebury

6 – Hunter Brown, Wellsboro

6 – Mike Moore, Interboro

6 – Qasim Wilford, Martin Luther King

6 – Sean Pelkisson, Downingtown West

6 – Utensee Nankay, Academy Park

5.5 – Jonathon Nanitewicz, Lakeland

5.5 – Kyle Harrity, Dunmore

5 – Aaron Heffron, Minersville

5 – John Ayres, Mount Carmel Area

5 – Josh Hoover, Cocalico

5 – Logan Spoonhour, James Buchanan

5 – Logan Wills, Mount Carmel Area

5 – Tyree Estes, Academy Park

 

Interception Leader(s) (Minimum 4)

7 – Alex MacKenzie, Conrad Weiser

7 – Lateef Harris, Cheltenham

6 – Clarence Battle, Martin Luther King

6 – Dylan Zurin, Eastern York

6 – Jaden Duplessis, Valley View

6 – Thomas Pidgeon, Lakeland

6 – Tyrell Mims, Martin Luther King

5 – Damion Smith, Easton Area

5 – Ryan Haas, Northwestern Lehigh

4 – Alex Moore, Wellsboro

4 – Austin Landers, Cocalico

4 – Cody Waterhouse, Palmerton 

4 – Issac Keane, Wellsboro

4 – Malik Johnson, Academy Park

4 – Pat Tangradi, New Hope-Solebury

4 – Slias Wagaman, Wellsboro

4 – Terrance Quaker, West Perry

 

Fumble Recovery Leader(s) (Minimum 4)

4 – Aaron Stasko, Palmerton 

4 – Jakob Snipes, Lakeland

4 – Robert Brown, Wellsboro

4 – Tonee Ellis, Methacton

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply

2 Responses to “2018 Final Stat Leaders: Defense”

  1. David Mika says:

    Done!

  2. Scott Mackinder says:

    Traon Jones – LB – Valley View – 121 tackles – 23 tackles for loss – 10.5 sacks

    Kevin Duffy – DE – Valley View – 10 tackles for loss – 7 sacks

    Jaden Duplessis – DB – Valley View – 6 Interceptions



David