The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2018 EasternPAFootball.com Rankings thru 10/07

Written by: on Monday, October 8th, 2018. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A

1) St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 4-0 (1)

2) Coatesville (1) 7-0 (2)

3) North Penn (1) 7-0 (3)

4) Bethlehem Freedom (11) 7-0 (4)

5) Downingtown East (1) 7-0 (5)  

 

Teams to Watch:  Chambersburg (3) 6-1, Council Rock South (1) 5-2, Downingtown West (1) 6-1, Easton Area (11) 5-2, Emmaus (11) 7-0, Garnet Valley (1) 7-0, Harrisburg (3) 6-1, Harry S. Truman (1) 6-1, Haverford High (1) 6-1, Manheim Township (3) 6-1, Spring-Ford (1) 6-1, Stroudsburg (11) 6-1, Upper Darby (1) 6-1, Wilson (3) 5-2

 

Class 5A

1) Malvern Prep (Non-PIAA) 6-0 (1)

2) Archbishop Wood (12) 4-2 (2)

3) Manheim Central (3) 7-0 (3)

4) Radnor (1) 6-1 (NR)

5) Penn Wood (1) 6-1 (NR) 

 

Teams to Watch: Academy Park (1) 6-1, Archbishop Ryan (12) 6-1, Cocalico (3) 5-2, Martin Luther King (12) 5-2, Palmyra (3) 7-0, Shippensburg Area (3) 6-1, Springfield-Delco (1) 5-2, Warwick (3) 5-2, William Penn (3) 6-1

 

Class 4A

1) Imhotep Charter (12) 4-2 (1) 

2) Valley View (2) 7-0 (2)

3) Bishop McDevitt (3) 6-1 (3)

4) Berks Catholic (3) 5-2 (4)

5) Bethlehem Catholic (11) 5-2 (5) 

 

Teams to Watch: Berwick Area (2) 6-1, Boy’s Latin Charter (12) 5-0, Dallas (2) 7-0, ELCO (3) 6-1, Milton Hershey (3) 6-1, Pottsgrove (1) 7-0, Saucon Valley (11) 7-0, Susquehanna Township (3) 5-2, West Perry (3) 6-1

 

Class 3A  

1) Middletown (3) 6-1 (1) 

2) Conwell-Egan (12) 7-0 (2)

3) Scranton Prep (2) 6-1 (3) 

4) Lancaster Catholic (3) 7-0 (NR) 

5) Wyomissing Area (3) 6-1 (5)

 

Teams to Watch: Danville (4) 6-1, Episcopal Academy (Non-PIAA) 4-1, Jim Thorpe (11) 6-1, North Schuylkill (11) 6-1, Notre Dame GP (11) 6-1, Pope John Paul II (1) 6-1, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (Non-PIAA) 5-1, Tamaqua (11) 7-0, Wyoming Area (2) 7-0 

 

Class 2A

1) Southern Columbia (4) 7-0 (1)

2) West Catholic (12) 6-1 (2)

3) Germantown Academy (Non-PIAA) 5-0 (3)

4) Delone Catholic (3) 7-0 (4)

5) Wellsboro (4) 7-0 (5)

 

Teams to Watch: Bishop McDevitt (12) 5-2, Dunmore (2) 5-2, Mount Carmel Area (4) 5-2, Upper Dauphin (3) 6-1, William Penn Charter (Non-PIAA) 4-1, York Catholic (3) 7-0 

 

Class 1A

1) Academy of the New Church (Non-PIAA) 6-0 (2)

2) Canton (4) 7-0 (3)

3) Halifax (3) 7-0 (5)

4) Old Forge (2) 5-2 (NR) 

5) Lackawanna Trail (2) 6-1 (1)

 

Teams to Watch: Muncy (4) 5-2, Nativity BVM (11) 6-2, Williams Valley (11) 6-1 

 

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David