The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2016 Regular Season: Average Points Scored

Written by: on Tuesday, December 13th, 2016. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 
Team Class District Points
Manheim Central Barons AAAAA D3 50.6
Imhotep Charter School Panthers AAAA D12 50.2
Williamsport Millionaires AAAAAA D4 49.7
Southern Columbia Tigers AA D4 49.1
Pleasant Valley Bears AAAAAA D11 47.8
Allentown Central Catholic Vikings AAAA D11 46.5
Spring-Ford Rams AAAAAA D1 44.3
Cedar Cliff Colts AAAAA D3 43.0
Wellsboro Hornets AA D4 41.9
John Bartram Maroon Wave AAAA D12 41.8
Newport Buffaloes AA D3 41.8
Middletown Area Blue Raiders AAA D3 41.0
Coatesville Red Raiders AAAAAA D1 40.9
North Penn Knights AAAAAA D1 40.7
Schuylkill Haven Hurricanes AA D11 40.7
Saint Joseph’s Prep Hawks AAAAAA D12 40.5
Berks Catholic Saints AAAA D3 39.9
Red Lion Area Lions AAAAAA D3 39.7
Emmaus Hornets AAAAAA D11 39.1
New Hope Solebury Lions AAA D1 39.1
Dunmore Bucks AA D2 38.7
Garnet Valley Jaguars AAAAAA D1 38.3
Neshaminy Redskins AAAAAA D1 38.1
Perkiomen Valley Vikings AAAAAA D1 37.0
Northeastern Bobcats AAAAA D3 36.5
East Stroudsburg South Cavaliers AAAAA D11 36.3
Delaware Valley Warriors AAAAAA D2 36.2
Warwick Warriors AAAAAA D3 36.1
Wilson West Lawn Bulldogs AAAAAA D3 36.1
Governor Mifflin Mustangs AAAAA D3 36.0
Southern Lehigh Spartans AAAAA D11 35.9
Kiski School Cougars AAA Non-PIAA 35.5
Notre Dame Crusaders AAA D11 35.5
Annville-Cleona Dutchmen AAA D3 35.3
Harrisburg Cougars AAAAA D3 35.2
Loyalsock Township Lancers AAA D4 34.9
Saucon Valley Panthers AAAA D11 34.5
Lakeland Chiefs AA D2 34.4
Philadelphia Central Lancers AAAAAA D12 34.4
Wyoming Valley West Spartans AAAAA D2 34.2
Milton Hershey Spartans AAAA D3 34.0
Pottsgrove Falcons AAAA D1 33.8
Haverford School Fords AAAA Non-PIAA 33.5
Selinsgrove Seals AAAA D4 33.2
Manheim Township Blue Streaks AAAAAA D3 33.1
Marple-Newtown Tigers AAAAA D1 33.1
Shippensburg Area Greyhounds AAAA D3 33.0
Bethlehem Catholic Golden Hawks AAAA D11 32.9
Great Valley Patriots AAAAA D1 32.6
East Pennsboro Panthers AAAA D3 32.5
Exeter Township Eagles AAAAA D3 32.5
Berwick Area Bulldogs AAAA D2 32.4
Littlestown Thunderbolts AAA D3 32.3
Williams Valley Vikings A D11 32.3
Boys Latin of Philadelphia Charter School AAAA D12 32.0
Danville Ironmen AAA D4 32.0
Waynesboro Indians AAAAA D3 32.0
Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers AAAA D3 31.9
Tri-Valley Bulldogs A D11 31.8
Montoursville Warriors AAA D4 31.7
Perkiomen School Indians AAA Non-PIAA 31.7
Academy Park Knights AAAAA D1 31.6
Central Dauphin Rams AAAAAA D3 31.6
Garden Spot Spartans AAAAA D3 31.6
William Penn Charter Quakers AA Non-PIAA 31.6
Camp Hill Lions AA D3 31.5
Athens Wildcats AAAA D4 31.3
Nazareth Area Blue Eagles AAAAAA D11 31.3
Ridley Green Raiders AAAAAA D1 31.3
Bishop Shanahan Eagles AAAAA D1 31.2
Central York Panthers AAAAAA D3 31.1
Cocalico Eagles AAAAA D3 31.1
Benjamin Franklin Electrons AAAAA D12 31.0
Wyoming Area Warriors AAAA D2 31.0
Stroudsburg Mounties AAAAAA D11 30.8
Bermudian Springs Eagles AAA D3 30.6
Bethlehem Freedom Patriots AAAAAA D11 30.6
South Williamsport Mounties AA D4 30.6
Upper Dublin Cardinals AAAAA D1 30.6
York Catholic Fighting Irish AA D3 30.5
York Suburban Trojans AAAA D3 30.5
Whitehall Zephyrs AAAAA D11 30.4
Scranton Prep Cavaliers AAA D2 30.3
Northeast Vikings AAAAAA D12 30.1
Central Bucks East Patriots AAAAAA D1 29.9
Bishop McDevitt Crusaders AAAA D3 29.8
Malvern Prep Friars AAAAA Non-PIAA 29.7
Archbishop Wood Vikings AAAAA D12 29.6
Wyomissing Area Spartans AAA D3 29.6
Upper Perkiomen Indians AAAA D1 29.5
Halifax Wildcats A D3 29.4
Pennridge Rams AAAAAA D1 29.4
Palmyra Cougars AAAAA D3 29.3
Pocono Mountain West Panthers AAAAAA D11 29.3
Dallastown Wildcats AAAAAA D3 29.2
Conestoga Valley Buckskins AAAAA D3 28.8
Riverside Vikings AA D2 28.7
Parkland Trojans AAAAAA D11 28.6
Line Mountain Eagles AA D4 28.3
Bristol Warriors AA D1 28.2
Cardinal O’Hara Lions AAAA D12 28.2
LaSalle College HS Explorers AAAAAA D12 28.1
Springfield-Delco Cougars AAAAA D1 28.1
Cumberland Valley Eagles AAAAAA D3 27.9
Mount Carmel Area Red Tornadoes AA D4 27.9
Downingtown West Whippets AAAAAA D1 27.6
Wilkes-Barre G.A.R. Grenadiers AAA D2 27.5
Big Spring Bulldogs AAAA D3 27.4
Lancaster Catholic Crusaders AAA D3 27.4
Palisades Pirates AAA D11 27.2
Shikellamy Braves AAAA D4 27.2
Souderton Area Indians AAAAAA D1 27.1
Interboro Bucaneers AAAA D1 27.0
North Penn Panthers AA D4 27.0
Pen Argyl Green Knights AAA D11 26.9
Penn Wood Patriots AAAAAA D1 26.9
Downingtown East Cougars AAAAAA D1 26.8
Episcopal Academy Churchmen AAA Non-PIAA 26.4
Jersey Shore Bulldogs AAAA D4 26.4
Delone Catholic Squires AA D3 26.3
Hughesville Spartans AA D4 26.3
Northwest Area Rangers A D2 26.3
Conrad Weiser Scouts AAAA D3 26.2
Haverford High Fords AAAAAA D1 26.1
Pottsville Area Crimson Tide AAAA D11 25.9
Northern Lebanon Vikings AAAA D3 25.8
Blue Mountain Eagles AAAA D11 25.7
North Pocono Trojans AAAA D2 25.5
Gettysburg Warriors AAAA D3 25.4
Red Land Patriots AAAAA D3 25.2
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Blue Devils AAA Non-PIAA 25.2
Scranton Knights AAAAAA D2 25.1
Tamaqua Area Blue Raiders AAA D11 25.1
Wilkes-Barre Coughlin Crusaders AAAA D2 25.1
Elizabethtown Area Bears AAAAA D3 24.9
Hamburg Hawks AAAA D3 24.9
Lake-Lehman Black Knights AAA D2 24.9
Germantown Academy Patriots AA Non-PIAA 24.8
Central Dauphin East Panthers AAAAAA D3 24.7
Strath Haven Panthers AAAAA D1 24.7
Hanover Nighthawks AA D3 24.5
Solanco Golden Mules AAAAA D3 24.5
Twin Valley Raiders AAAAA D3 24.5
Northern York Polar Bears AAAA D3 24.4
Palmerton Area Blue Bombers AA D11 24.3
Simon Gratz Bulldogs AAAAA D12 24.1
Archbishop Ryan Raiders AAAAA D12 24.0
Lackawanna Trail Lions A D2 24.0
Phoenixville Phantoms AAAAA D1 24.0
Valley View Cougars AAAA D2 24.0
Susquehannock Warriors AAAA D3 23.9
Jenkintown Drakes A D1 23.8
Cedar Crest Falcons AAAAA D3 23.7
Mid-Valley Spartans AA D2 23.7
Nanticoke Trojans AAA D2 23.7
Father Judge Crusaders AAAAAA D12 23.6
Northern Lehigh Bulldogs AAA D11 23.6
Marian Catholic Colts A D11 23.5
Roxborough Indians AAAA D12 23.5
Jim Thorpe Area Olympians AAA D11 23.4
Susquehanna Township Indians AAAA D3 23.3
Lehighton Indians AAA D11 23.2
Sayre Redskins A D4 23.2
Conwell-Egan Catholic Eagles AAA D12 23.1
South Philadelphia Rams AAAAAA D12 23.1
Strawberry Mansion Knights AA D12 23.1
Carlisle Thundering Herd AAAAAA D3 23.0
Northwestern Lehigh Tigers AAAA D11 23.0
West Chester Rustin Golden Knights AAAAA D1 23.0
East Stroudsburg North Timberwolves AAAAA D11 22.8
Delaware Valley Charter Warriors AAA D12 22.7
Abington Heights Comets AAAAA D2 22.6
Hempfield Black Knights AAAAAA D3 22.5
Roman Catholic Cahillites AAAAAA D12 22.5
Upper Darby Royals AAAAAA D1 22.5
West Catholic Burrs AA D12 22.5
Hatboro-Horsham Hatters AAAAAA D1 22.4
Easton Area Red Rovers AAAAAA D11 22.3
Sun Valley Vanguards AAAAA D1 22.2
Bangor Slaters AAAA D11 22.0
Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials AAAAAA D1 22.0
Central Bucks South Titans AAAAAA D1 21.8
Tunkhannock Tigers AAAA D2 21.7
West Perry Mustangs AAAA D3 21.6
West Scranton Invaders AAAA D2 21.6
Trinity Shamrocks AAA D3 21.5
Kennett Blue Demons AAAAA D1 21.4
Louis E. Dieruff Huskies AAAAAA D11 21.3
Muhlenberg Muhls AAAAA D3 21.3
Reading Knights AAAAAA D3 21.3
Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks AAA D2 21.3
Abraham Lincoln Rail Splitters AAAAAA D12 21.2
ELCO Raiders AAA D3 21.2
Pittston Area Patriots AAAA D2 21.2
Mercersburg Academy Blue Storm AA Non-PIAA 21.1
Overbrook Panthers AAAA D12 21.1
Central Columbia Blue Jays AA D4 21.0
Martin Luther King Golden Cougars AAAAAA D12 21.0
Bonner-Prendie Friars AAAA D12 20.9
Fairfield Knights A D3 20.7
Kipp-DuBois Collegiate Academy AAA D12 20.7
Mahanoy Area Golden Bears AA D11 20.6
Troy Area Trojans AA D4 20.6
Quakertown Community Panthers AAAAAA D1 20.4
Oxford Area Hornets AAAAA D1 20.3
Penn Manor Comets AAAAAA D3 20.3
East Juniata Tigers AAAA D4 20.2
Bensalem Owls AAAAAA D1 20.1
North Schuylkill Spartans AAA D11 20.0
Abington Galloping Ghosts AAAAAA D1 19.9
Academy of Palumbo Griffins AAAAA D12 19.8
Col-Mont Vo-Tech Rams AAAA D4 19.8
Hill School Blues AAA Non-PIAA 19.7
Kutztown Cougars AAA D3 19.7
Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers AAAA D1 19.7
Fleetwood Tigers AAAAA D3 19.6
William Penn (3) Bearcats AAAAA D3 19.6
Mastery North Charter Pumas AAAAA D12 19.5
Lebanon Cedars AAAAA D3 19.4
Bloomsburg Panthers AA D4 19.3
George School Cougars AAA Non-PIAA 19.3
Muncy Indians A D4 19.3
York County School of Technology Spartans AAAAAA D3 19.3
Catasauqua Rough Riders AA D11 19.1
Unionville Indians AAAAA D1 19.1
West Chester East Vikings AAAAA D1 19.1
Bethlehem Liberty Hurricanes AAAAAA D11 19.0
Dover Area Eagles AAAAA D3 19.0
Eastern York Golden Knights AAA D3 19.0
Hanover Area Hawkeyes AAA D2 19.0
Towanda Black Knights AA D4 19.0
West Chester Henderson Warriors AAAAA D1 19.0
Glen Mills Battlin Bulls AAAAA D1 18.7
Samuel S. Fels Panthers AAAAA D12 18.6
William Allen Canaries AAAAAA D11 18.6
J.P. McCaskey Red Tornado AAAAAA D3 18.5
Olney Charter Trojans AAAAA D12 18.4
Harry S. Truman Tigers AAAAAA D1 18.3
Lower Dauphin Falcons AAAAA D3 18.2
Wissahickon Trojans AAAAA D1 18.2
Bishop McDevitt Lancers AA D12 18.1
Frankford Pioneers AAAAA D12 18.1
Radnor Red Raiders AAAAA D1 18.1
Spring Grove Rockets AAAAA D3 18.0
Wyalusing Area Rams A D4 18.0
Carbondale Area Chargers AA D2 17.9
Owen J. Roberts Wildcats AAAAAA D1 17.9
Steelton-Highspire Steamrollers A D3 17.9
Delaware County Christian School Knights A D1 17.7
Lewisburg Green Dragons AAA D4 17.7
Montgomery Red Raiders A D4 17.7
Central Bucks West Bucks AAAAAA D1 17.6
Chester Clippers AAAAA D1 17.3
Upper Moreland Golden Bears AAAAA D1 17.3
Hazleton Area Cougars AAAAAA D2 16.8
Columbia Crimson Tide AA D3 16.7
Daniel Boone Blazers AAAAA D3 16.7
Crestwood Comets AAAA D2 16.5
Old Forge Blue Devils A D2 16.5
Pequea Valley Braves AAA D3 16.5
Mifflinburg Wildcats AAA D4 16.0
Canton Area Warriors A D4 15.6
Penncrest Lions AAAAA D1 15.6
Shamokin Indians AAAA D4 15.6
South Western Mustangs AAAAA D3 15.6
Northampton Konkrete Kids AAAAAA D11 15.5
Methacton Warriors AAAAAA D1 15.4
Montrose Area Meteors AA D2 15.3
Donegal Indians AAAA D3 15.2
Norristown Eagles AAAAAA D1 15.2
Panther Valley Panthers AA D11 15.1
Wallenpaupack Buckhorns AAAAA D2 15.1
Valley Forge Military Academy Trojans AA D1 14.7
Salisbury Township Falcons AAA D11 14.6
Wilson Area Warriors AAA D11 14.6
Academy of the New Church Lions A Non-PIAA 14.5
Octorara Area Braves AAAA D1 14.5
Greencastle-Antrim Blue Devils AAAA D3 14.4
Warrior Run Defenders AA D4 14.4
Boyertown Bears AAAAAA D1 14.2
Western Wayne Wildcats AAA D2 14.1
Avon Grove Red Devils AAAAAA D1 14.0
School of the Future AAA D12 14.0
Biglerville Canners AAA D3 13.9
Lansdale Catholic Crusaders AAA D12 13.8
West York Bulldogs AAAA D3 13.6
Council Rock North Indians AAAAAA D1 13.3
Holy Redeemer Royals AAA D2 12.8
Boiling Springs Bubblers AAA D3 12.7
Cowanesque Valley Indians AAA D4 12.7
Upper Merion Vikings AAAAA D1 12.7
Cheltenham Panthers AAAAA D1 12.6
Chichester Eagles AAAAA D1 12.5
Council Rock South Golden Hawks AAAAAA D1 12.4
Minersville Area Battlin’ Miners AA D11 12.3
Kensington Tigers AAAAAA D12 12.2
Schuylkill Valley Panthers AAA D3 12.1
Archbishop Carroll Patriots AAAAA D12 12.0
Pine Grove Area Cardinals AAA D11 11.9
Dallas Mountaineers AAAA D2 11.7
Pennsbury Falcons AAAAAA D1 11.7
Lower Merion Aces AAAAA D1 11.6
George Washington Eagles AAAAAA D12 11.4
Pottstown Area Trojans AAAA D1 11.4
Susquenita Blackhawks AAA D3 11.2
Jules E. Mastbaum Panthers AAAAA D12 11.0
Chambersburg Trojans AAAAAA D3 10.8
New Oxford Colonials AAAAA D3 10.8
Holy Cross Crusaders A D2 10.6
Susquehanna Community Sabers AA D2 10.5
West Philadelphia Speedboys AAAA D12 10.5
Shenandoah Valley Blue Devils A D11 9.6
Nativity BVM Green Wave A D11 9.5
William Tennent Panthers AAAAAA D1 9.3
Wyoming Seminary Blue Knights A D2 9.2
James Buchanan Rockets AAAA D3 8.8
Millersburg Indians A D3 8.6
Morrisville Bulldogs A D1 8.6
Upper Dauphin Trojans AA D3 8.3
Kennard-Dale Rams AAAA D3 7.2
Conestoga Pioneers AAAAAA D1 7.0
Dobbins Randolph Vo-Tech Mustangs AAAA D12 6.8
Ephrata Mountaineers AAAAA D3 6.8
Hershey Trojans AAAAA D3 6.8
Honesdale Hornets AAAA D2 6.7
Mechanicsburg Wildcats AAAAA D3 6.4
Milton Area Black Panthers AAA D4 6.3
Harriton Fighting Rams AAAAA D1 4.8
Neumann-Goretti Saints AA D12 4.8
Pocono Mountain East Cardinals AAAAAA D11 4.6
Bucktail Bucks A D4 3.9
Lower Moreland Lions AAA D1 3.8
Thomas Edison Owls AAAAAA D12 2.8
Springfield-Montco Spartans AAA D1 2.5
Prep Charter Huskies AAA D12 1.7

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David