The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

District 12 Talk Week 8

Written by: on Wednesday, October 28th, 2009. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Philadelphia Central

Quarterback DeVonne Boler completed three of seven passes and three touchdowns. Siddiq Cornish caught two passes for a touchdown and Shaune Marshall caught one for a score.

Philadelphia Central defeated Olney 19-6.

Philadelphia Central (6-1) travels to George Washington.

Simon Gratz

Spencer Moses led the way as Simon Gratz crushed Boys’ Latin of Philadelphia 62-14.

Moses rushed for 137 yards on seven carries and two touchdowns.

Jamir Anderson rushed for 87 yards on five carries and quarterback Khalil Brown rushed for 85 yards.

Simon Gratz (4-3) hosts William Penn (12).

Archbishop Wood

Archbishop Wood found the end zone twice in the second and third quarter and cruised to a 31-8 win over Lansdale Catholic.

Quarterback Jerry Rahill passed for 119 yards and two touchdowns.

Archbishop Wood’s defense held Lansdale Catholic to 97 yards of total offense.

Archbishop Wood (6-2) hosts Northeast Catholic.

St. Joseph’s Prep

After a 32-minute delay because of thunder and lightning, Pete Hurley and Skyler Mornhinweg led St. Joseph’s Prep over Cardinal O’Hara 21-14.

Hurley caught all three of his passes from Mornhinweg in the final drive. He caught the game winning pass for 35-yards with 30 seconds to go in the game.

Mornhinweg completed 8 of 21 passes for 121 yards and one touchdown. He also rushed for one score a six-yard run.

St. Joseph’s Prep (6-1) travels to Monsignor Bonner.

District 12 > 10/23/2009 :
Abraham Lincoln Rail Splitters (4-4) 12
Germantown Bears (5-3) 30
Martin Luther King Golden Cougars (3-5) 35
Samuel S. Fels Panthers (1-7) 26
Northeast Vikings (4-3) 34
Frankford Pioneers (3-5) 40
Olney Trojans (3-3) 6
Philadelphia Central Lancers (6-1) 19
Roxborough Indians (5-3) 36
Jules E. Mastbaum Panthers (2-5) 0
South Philadelphia Rams (4-3) 36
Thomas Edison Owls (0-8) 0
William Penn Lions (3-4) 6
Dobbins Randolph Vo-Tech Mustangs (5-2) 26
District 12 > 10/24/2009 :
Archbishop Carroll Patriots (3-4) 28
Cardinal Dougherty Cardinals (4-4) 6
Archbishop Wood Vikings (6-2) 31
Lansdale Catholic Crusaders (1-7) 8
Cardinal O’Hara Lions (7-1) 14
Saint Joseph’s Prep Hawks (6-1) 21
Communications Technology Phoenix (1-7) 8
Delaware Valley Charter Warriors (6-2) 56
Edward Bok Vo-Tech Wildcats (8-0) 45
Benjamin Franklin Electrons (3-5) 2
Furness Falcons (4-4) 0
Imhotep Charter School Panthers (6-1) 28
Kennedy-Kenrick Catholic Wolverines (1-7) 0
Neumann-Goretti Saints (2-6) 14
Overbrook Panthers (1-7) 2
John Bartram Maroon Wave (6-2) 8
Prep Charter Huskies (2-5) 6
School of the Future (5-3) 28
Roman Catholic Cahillites (4-4) 19
Archbishop Ryan Raiders (0-8) 7
University City Jaguars (1-6) 26
West Philadelphia Speedboys (4-4) 24
District 12 > 10/25/2009 :
Conwell Egan Catholic Eagles (4-4) 15
Northeast Catholic Falcons (4-3) 19
Monsignor Bonner Friars (3-5) 49
Father Judge Crusaders (4-4) 17
West Catholic Burrs (6-2) 28
Bishop McDevitt Lancers (6-2) 12

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David