The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2017 Defensive Stat Leaders – Updated on 2/19/18

Written by: on Thursday, February 1st, 2018. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

EasternPAFootball.com has recognized outstanding athletes for over 19 years. Our goal is to have every team’s season stats so we can put together a statewide stat page to see where your player(s) rank in Pennsylvania.

We will continue to update this list until we got every school’s stats.

Coaches if you didn’t receive my email contact me at dave@easternpafootball.com

We appreciate your support!

 

NOTE: I got over 200 emails to go through. I will be updating this page every day.

 

Tackle Leader(s) (Minimum 75 total tackles)

179 – Hunter Webb, Loyalsock

164 – Ryan Morris, Strath Haven

162 – Zak Kinard, Cedar Crest

161 – Max Winebrake, Upper Dublin

160 – Tanner Miller, Cedar Crest

154 – Zach Davies, Wyoming Valley West

153 – Mitch Reed, Bloomsburg

149 – Chris Kopema, Line Mountain

148 – Dylan Wolfgang, Williams Valley

147 – Diante Wiggins, Pennsbury

146 – Hunter O’Connor, Jersey Shore

144 – Cole Rothermel, Tri-Valley

143 – Mason Frampton, Waynesboro

143 – Owen Hivner, Lackawanna Trail

141 – Brett Gasket, Lehighton

141 – Jordan Nelson, Palmerton Area

140 – Gavin Stout, Annville-Cleona

137 – Steven Balulis, Schuylkill Haven

136 – Eugene Sheppard III, Penn Wood

136 – Sam Viera Jr., Notre Dame GP

136 – Zechariah Schussler, Delone Catholic

135 – Caleb Clymer, Northwestern Lehigh

134 – Mike Ansbach, Mahanoy Area

133 – Manus McCracken, Mount Carmel Area

132 – Dominic Williams, Jersey Shore

131 – Garrett David, North Penn-Mansfield

131 – Vincent Lynch, Allentown Central Catholic

130 – Jacob Bildstein, Pope John Paul II

130 – Matt Norris, Central Bucks South

130 – Zack Falls, Marian Catholic

129 – Clayton Sheesley, Selinsgrove

129 – Gabe Tilford, Shikellamy

126 – Chase Overholser, Abington Heights

126 – Josh Kauffman, Lebanon

126 – Josh Krieger, Shikellamy

125 – Jason Henderson, Delaware Valley

124 – Adrian Otero, Hazleton Area

124 – Dwayne Majors, Conwell-Egan

124 – Laymen Rouzer, Waynesboro

123 – Hunter Croman, Selinsgrove

122 – Anthony Scillia, Delaware Valley

122 – C.J. McCafferty, Pope John Paul II

122 – Luke Gutowski, Delaware County Christian School

122 – Rhyle Strausbaugh, Montgomery

122 – Tyler Simon, Manheim Central

121 – James Hoffman, Waynesboro

121 – Tyler Stevens, Northwest Area

119 – Daniel Worthy, Waynesboro

119 – Kyle Kralik, Palmerton Area

116 – Amir Pack, Morrisville

116 – Jahan Worth, Parkland

116 – James Williams, Morrisville

116 – Nick Levinski, Quakertown

116 – Ulysess Mercado, Shikellamy

114 – Damir Smith-Lockett, Boys’ Latin Charter

113 – Harrison Ike, Allentown Central Catholic

112 – Jake Cole, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin

112 – Tekoah Guedes, Palmerton Area

112 – Tyler Neglia, Wallenpaupack

110 – Mikey DeGaetano, Notre Dame GP

110 – Zach Hasco, Big Spring

109 – Adam Loehr, Cedar Crest

109 – Cal Haladay, Southern Columbia

108 – Cody Scherer, Lehighton

108 – Mikey Wilcox, Wyalusing Valley

107 – Alex Knecht, Southern Lehigh

107 – Jonathan Shuster, Camp Hill

107 – Kyle Truesdale, Middletown

106 – Angelo Mahaffey, Saucon Valley

106 – Kyler Newton, Palisades

106 – Max Tillett, Southern Columbia

105 – Nate Teeter, Camp Hill

104 – Beau Getz, Northwest Area

104 – Danny Scheib, Tri-Valley

104 – Draven Doebler, Lewisburg

104 – Nasir Moudy, Waynesboro

103 – Justin Mitala, Pope John Paul II

103 – Luke Jelus, Marple Newtown

103 – Nathan Reedy, Schuylkill Haven

102 – Donovon Ball, Cedar Cliff

101 – Dylan Forbes, New Oxford

101 – Jack Chapman, Mount Carmel Area

101 – Owen Lewis, Bloomsburg

100 – Andrew Balukas, Easton Area

100 Collin Ambrose, Allentown Central Catholic

100 – Devyn Clair, Elizabethtown

100 – Evan Bond, Bloomsburg

100 – Isaiah Firestine, Sayre

100 – Jack McKivigan, Blue Mountain

100 – Sam Pittsman, Valley View

100 – Timmy Ward, Canton Area

100 – Tom Tobin, Marple Newtown

100 – Trace Grim, Bermudian Springs

99 – Brandon Showers, Cedar Crest

99 – Cameron Horst, Manheim Township

99 – Cam Jones, Mahanoy Area

98 – Jason Najunas, Shenandoah Valley

98 – Nate Boyle, Tamaqua

98 – Nick Tarburton, Pennridge

98 – Tom Drumsta, Waynesboro

97 – Andrew Basalyga, Pennsboro

97 – Cortes Adams, Wyoming Valley West

97 – David Tomb, Jersey Shore

97 – Sammy Solomon, Wyoming Valley West

96 – Ceeon Whitehead, Cheltenham

96 – Dajuan Harris, Conwell-Egan

96 – Devon Rabuck, Williams Valley

96 – Kaden Martell, Canton Area

96 – Rheyse Green, Scranton

96 – Tim Kater, Steelton-Highspire

95 – Adam Burkhart, Central Dauphin

95 – Brady Miller, Williams Valley

95 – Colin Sprague, Morrisville

95 – Dray Donley, Bishop McDevitt (3)

95 – Elijah Workinger, Red Lion

95 – Jacob Barndt, Quakertown

95 – Jared Mowery, Danville

95 – Garrett Decker, Susquehanna Community

95 – Ken Cooper, Danville

95 – Luke Yaindl, Palmerton Area

94 – Dalton Mowen, Waynesboro

94 – Hunter Poust, Muncy

94 – Mike Gobora, Pennbury

94 – Thomas Shadle, Cowanesque Valley

93 – Eric Sovan, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin

93 – Griffon Sites, Towanda

93 – James Gines, Sun Valley

93 – Landon Moyer, Manheim Central

93 – Owen Mable, Twin Valley

92 – Alec Snyder, Wilson Area

92 – David Anaya, Boys’ Latin Charter

92 – Paul Oyster, Selinsgrove

91 – Dante Manetta, Trinity (3)

91 – John Ayres, Mount Carmel Area

91 – Kyle Schetter, Pennridge

91 – Nathan Garrity, Sayre

90 – Bryton Barna, Wyalusing

90 – Coleman Good, Muncy

90 – Jake Reichwein, Central Bucks West

90 – Jervone Young, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin

90 – Matt Stefurak, Lower Moreland

90 – Nick Troutman, Mount Carmel

90 – Tyler Tracy, Central Bucks East

89 – Alimamy Thollie, Penn Wood

89 – Bradley Shear, Greencastle-Antrim

89 – Chris Bleich, Wyoming Valley West

89 – Dominic Fischetti, Loyalsock

89 – Jake Gillen, Notre Dame GP

89 – Joey Quealy, Fairfield

89 – Malik Bootman, Upper Dublin

89 – Matt Tobey, Central Bucks South

89 – Quentin Gaskill, Waynesboro

89 – Rafiqe Hilliard, Chester

89 – Sean Mikovitch, Wyoming Valley West

88.5 – Sean Bankson, James Buchanan

88 – Colin Jacobs, Jim Thorpe

88 – Mason Malozzi, Parkland

88 – Nick Perry, Camp Hill

88 – Will Martin, Wyalusing

87 – Andre White Jr., Harrisburg

87 – Brandon Clark, Notre Dame GP

87 – Sol Serano, Pottsville

87 – Tyler Elsdon, North Schuylkill

86 – Aasim Muhammad, Chester

86 – Ben Fromm, Cocalico

86 – Brent Mataka, Schuylkill Haven

86 – Connor Hazlet, Northwest Area

86 – Ian Renninger, Pottsville

86 – Rylee Stahl, Mifflinburg

86 – Ryan Hieber, Central Bucks West

85 – Chase Waller, Loyalsock

85 – Connor Vanzijl, Selinsgrove

85 – Cody Reiff, Lampeter-Strasburg

85 – Darren Beall, Bermudian Springs

85 – Joseph Kahn, Selinsgrove

85 – Kolt Schaeffer, Tri-Valley

85 – Mason Sechrist, Jersey Shore

85 – Matt Lewandowski, Mahanoy Area

85 – Ryan Obiso, Delaware Valley

85 – Tyler Boyer, Line Mountain

85 – Quame Moore, William Tennent

84 – Brendan Woods, Wyoming Valley West

84 – Justin Stefanowicz, Hanover Area

84 – Nicholas Lerew, Northern York

84 – Sam Emge, Manheim Township

83 – Azeez Badmus, Academy Park

83 – Brandon Hardiman, Northwest Area

83 – Brody Dunlop, Cedar Crest

83 – Drew Robinson, West York Area

83 – Jacob Waltz, Loyalsock

83 – Judson Wise, North Penn-Mansfield

83 – Preston Fausnaught, Danville

83 – Ryan Doughty, Interboro

83 – William Anderson, Dallstown

83 – Zach Boyer, Marian Catholic

82 – Aliyoh Turay, Penn Wood

82 – Brandon Lawyer, Dover

82 – Chance Hackenburg, Line Mountain

82 – Cole Senior, Middletown

82 – Gunner Pennington, Gettysburg

81 – Austin Heiser, Gettysburg

81 – Billy Perry, Susquehanna Community

81 – Damian Rosa, Lampeter-Strasburg

81 – Michael Kustanbauter, Muncy

81 – Sam Schurr, Conwell-Egan

81 – Zach Volfe, Northwest Area

80 – Blaise Caroselli, Boyertown

80 – Brian Finnerty, East Stroudsburg North

80 – Charles Jacobs, West Chester East

80 – Joey Kolk, Manheim Central

80 – Peter Iselo, Bethlehem Catholic

79 – Alstan Wolfe, Saucon Valley

79 – Bailey Ruch, Tri-Valley

79 – Brandon Jackson, Octorara Area

79 – Bryce Williams, Pottsville

79 – Christian Alling, Saucon Valley

79 – Cole Bayesa, Camp Hill

79 – Dean Dombrowski, Shenandoah Valley

79 – Ethan Belville, Strath Haven

79 – Jarred Kohl, York Catholic

79 – Jon Morrison, Wyalusing

79 – Julian Smiley, Cheltenham

79 – Kobe Brish, Schuylkill Haven

79 – Levi Gaiotti, Canton Area

79 – Luke Nimeh, Easton Area

79 – Zane Neubert, Towanda

78 – Connor Hummer, Hanover Area

78 – Curtis Clifford, Saucon Valley

78 – Dante Wilson, J.P. McCaskey

78 – Garrett Longenecker, Cocalico

78 – Jake Hart, Cumberland Valley

78 – Jake Luckenbill, Schuylkill Haven

78 – Josh Wagner, Parkland

78 – Kaiden Gaylord, South Western

78 – Kollin Vaught, Central York

78 – Mason Breed, Mifflinburg

78 – Mitchell Talbot, Central Dauphin

78 – Nick Pryor, Montgomery

78 – Oleh Manzyk, Neshaminy

78 – Paul Beiler, Elizabethtown

78 – Romeo Varela, Annville-Cleona

78 – Rovny Dasilva, West Catholic

78 – Zackiey Sheriff, Penn Wood

77 – Andrew Sabo, Palmerton

77 – Bam Bam Brima, Loyalsock

77 – Corey Mruk, Wyoming Area

77 – Damian Ravy, Selinsgrove

77 – Damion Rodriguez, Northern Lehigh

77 – Evan Bingaman, Shikellamy

77 – Kenyon Johnson, West Perry

77 – Kyle Cwalinski, Valley View

77 – Mark Centuione, Trinity (3)

77 – Mike Moore, Interboro

77 – Nehemiah Collins, Pottsgrove

77 – Riley Morgan, Manheim Township

77 – Shane Eslick, Wyoming Area

77 – Zarrick Jordan, Northern York

76 – Alec Kramer, Susquehannock

76 – Brian Strother, Morrisville

76 – Christian Schilling, Garden Spot

76 – Garrett Becker, Mifflinburg

76 – Jahlil Little, Twin Valley

76 – Joe Bearinger, Cocalico

76 – John Mangan, New Hope-Solebury

76 – Kevin O’Connor, Boyertown

76 – Matt Lastauskas, Abington Heights

76 – Mike Malone, Abington Heights

76 – Naseer Burzak, North Penn-Mansfield

76 – Riley Ott, Twin Valley

76 – Travis Craig, Susquehanna Community

76 – Tre Mitchell, Conwell-Egan

75 – Austin Kupko, Cumberland Valley

75 – Ben Burkhardt, Western Wayne

75 – Blake Jacoby, Middletown

75 – Calvin Pressley, West Catholic

75 – Cameron Holeman, Hanover Area

75 – Cole Cavanaugh, Loyalsock

75 – Cole Gruver, Cowanesque Valley

75 – Connor Finkey, Garden Spot

75 – Dale Shrawder, Hughesville

75 – David Henke, Waynesboro

75 – Dominik, Mazzarese, Sayre

75 – Joe Crocenzi, Red Land

75 – Josiah Gibbs, Milton Hershey

75 – Kareem Rorie, Steelton-Highspire

75 – Luke Colestock, Camp Hill

75 – Sean Daly, Strath Haven

75 – Tyrone Willis, Harry S Truman

75 – Xavier Oliver, Milton Hershey

 

Tackle for loss Leader(s) (Minimum 10)

34 – Devon Rabuck, Williams Valley

30 – Zack Falls, Marian Catholic

27 – Hunter O’Connor, Jersey Shore

26 – Damian Rosa, Lampeter-Strasburg

26 – Mike Gobora, Pennsbury

25 – Dominic Williams, Jersey Shore

25 – Justin Mitala, Pope John Paul II

24 – Bryson Roberts, Academy Park

24 – Hunter Poust, Muncy

24 – Hunter Webb, Loyalsock

24 – Jacob Bildstein, Pope John Paul II

24 – Kyle Kralik, Palmerton Area

24 – Rovny Dasilva, West Catholic

23 – Daniel Worthy, Waynesboro

23 – Dwayne Majors, Conwell-Egan

23 – Nasim Fullard, Scranton

22 – Diante Wiggins, Pennsbury

22 – Drew Nickles, Palisades

22 – Dylan Dailey, Jim Thorpe

22 – Keith Jenkins, West Catholic

22 – Logan Wills, Mount Carmel Area

22 – Manus McCracken, Mount Carmel Area

21.5 – Kyle Tobin, Marple Newtown

21 – Ryan Rapp, Pennridge

21 – Tyler Stevens, Northwest Area

20 – Azeez Badmus, Academy Park

20 – Derien Yeager, Danville

20 – Mikey DeGaetano, Notre Dame GP

19.5 – Devyn Clair, Elizabethtown

19 – Clayton Sheesley, Selinsgrove

19 – Cody Scherer, Lehighton

19 – Josh Krieger, Shikellamy

19 – Nick Tarburton, Pennridge

19 – Vincent Lynch, Allentown Central Catholic

18 – Cole Senior, Middletown

18 – Matt Robbins, Athens

18 – Tekoah Guedes, Palmerton Area

17.5 – Micah Parsons, Harrisburg

17 – Adam Ritter, Selinsgrove

17 – David Tomb, Jersey Shore

17 – Ian Huntington, Bloomsburg

17 – Larry Bilyeu, Muncy

17 – Luke Strauss, Southern Lehigh

17 – Matt Tobey, Central Bucks South

17 – Sammy Solomon, Wyoming Valley West

17 – Tim Kater, Steelton-Highspire

16.5 – Peter Iselo, Bethlehem Catholic

16 – Amir Pack, Morrisville

16 – Andrew Basalyga, Pennsbury

16 – Ashton Herd, Quakertown

16 – Collin Frost, Allentown Central Catholic

16 – Ethan Belville, Strath Haven

16 – George May, Northwest Area

16 – Mason Frampton, Waynesboro

16 – Ryan Bodolus, Pottsgrove

16 – Vince Bartashus, Pottsville

15.5 – Chance Hackenburg, Line Mountain

15.5 – Matt Norris, Central Bucks South

15 – Anthony Villano, East Stroudsburg North

15 – Ben Fromm, Cocalico

15 – Brian Finnerty, East Stroudsburg North

15 – Calvin Pressley, West Catholic

15 – Carson Badamo, Bethlehem Catholic

15 – Dant Manetta, Trinity (3)

15 – Evan Exner, Pennridge

15 – Ken Cooper, Danville

15 – Kyle Cwalinski, Valley View

15 – Luke Benson, Central Bucks West

15 – Mohammad Jomandy, Academy Park

15 – Nathan Reedy, Schuylkill Haven

15 – Oleh Manzyk, Neshaminy

15 – Tre Mitchell, Conwell-Egan

15 – Tyree Estes, Academy Park

14.5 – Cortes Adams, Wyoming Valley West

14 – Andrew Sabo, Palmerton Area

14 – Chris Bleich, Wyoming Valley West

14 – Colby Rigg, Trinity (3)

14 – Donovan Ogden, Steelton-Highspire

14 – Dylan Wolfgang, Williams Valley

14 – Ian Renninger, Pottsville

14 – Jacob Jones, Jersey Shore

14 – Jake Luckenbill, Schuylkill Haven

14 – Kevin Kern, Allentown Central Catholic

14 – Kyler Newton, Palisades

14 – Luke Gutowski, Delaware County Christian School

14 – Nasir Moudy, Waynesboro

14 – Nazeir Morrell, Harrisburg

14 – Nick Levinski, Quakertown

14 – Raymond Christas, Dallastown

14 – Ryan Brouse, Danville

14 – Tanner Miller, Cedar Crest

14 – Trevor Harris, Bethlehem Liberty

14 – Tyler Rupp, Donegal

14 – Zac Fitzgerald, Parkland

13.5 – Matt Lewis, Pennsbury

13.5 – McGee Schnarrs, East Pennsboro

13.5 – Mike Sisselberger, Southern Lehigh

13.5 – Sal Gurnari, Hanover Area

13.5 – Shane Eslick, Wyoming Area

13 – AJ Broscious, Allentown Central Catholic

13 – Alex Knecht, Southern Lehigh

13 – Bailey Walck, Western Wayne

13 – Beau Getz, Northwest Area

13 – Christian Suber, Penn Wood

13 – Jack Chapman, Mount Carmel Area

13 – Johnathan Soto, Dieruff

13 – Kenny Yurkonis, Minersville

13 – Mason Sechrist, Jersey Shore

13 – Preston Fausnaught, Danville

13 – Sam Pittsman, Valley View

13 – Steven Werner, Dallastown

13 – Tyler Tracy, Central Bucks East

13 – Zach Zerbe, Danville

12.5 – Brandon Bartholome, Bethlehem Catholic

12.5 – Chris Koperna, Line Mountain

12.5 – Lucas Lebron, Southern Lehigh

12.5 – Owen Daddona, Bethlehem Catholic

12 – Adam Loehr, Cedar Crest

12 – Anthony Blessing, Souderton Area

12 – Christian Arrington, Cumberland Valley

12 – DJ Shook, East Stroudsburg North

12 – David Flippello, Exeter

12 – Draven Doebler, Lewisburg

12 – Gabe Tilford, Shikellamy

12 – Joe Bearinger, Cocalico

12 – Joey Underwood, Lampeter-Strasburg

12 – Layken Rouzer, Waynesboro

12 – Lou DiFrancesco, Neshaminy

12 – Mike Samuels, Martin Luther King

12 – Patrick Morrissey, Saucon Valley

12 – Reece Stahl, Boyertown

12 – Travis Craig, Susquehanna Community

12 – Trevor Storm, Easton Area

12 – Trevor Watts, Souderton Area

12 – Tyree Sheard, George Washington

12 – Walker Klinger, Newport

12 – Xavier Huff, Parkland

12 – Zach Wolfe, Northwest Area

12 – Zak Kinard, Cedar Crest

11.5 – Isaiah Sheetz, Elizabethtown

11.5 – Josh Atunrase, Pennsbury

11.5 – Kareem Rorie, Steelton-Highspire

11.5 – Tyler Boyer, Line Mountain

11 – Aasim Muhammad, Chester

11 – Austin Sult, Northwest Area

11 – Brian Strother, Morrisville

11 – Cal Halady, Southern Columbia

11 – Carmen Barone, Loyalsock

11 – Chris Feralio, Pennridge

11 – Colin Jacobs, Jim Thorpe

11 – Dalton Stike, Kennard-Dale

11 – Edward Rivers, Central Dauphin East

11 – Evan Bond, Bloomsburg

11 – Evan Brooks, North Penn-Mansfield

11 – Hudson Werner, Montgomery

11 – Jake Reichwein, Central Bucks West

11 – James Albert, Spring-Ford

11 – John Alicea, East Stroudsburg North

11 – John Ayres, Mount Carmel Area

11 – Kollin Vaught, Central York

11 – Max Tillett, Southern Columbia

11 – Michael Dickey, Pottsgrove

11 – Michael Garlick, Neshaminy

11 – Mike Ansbach, Mahanoy Area

11 – Mike Malone, Abington Heights

11 – Nate Teeter, Camp Hill

11 – Noah Primeau, Minersville

11 – Rhyle Strausbaugh, Montgomery

11 – Steven Balulis, Schuylkill Haven

11 – Trent Petro, Central Bucks East

11 – Watoshiwa Poultry, Boys’ Latin Charter

11 – Will Bowen, Lower Dauphin

11 – Wyatt Hogan, Susquehannock

10.5 – Curtis Clifford, Saucon Valley

10.5 – Dray Donley, Bishop McDevitt (3)

10.5 – Jayshaun Ramsey, Steelton-Highspire

10.5 – Noah Collachi, Central Bucks South

10 – Andre White Jr., Harrisburg

10 – Asim Richards, Haverford School

10 – Austin Yoder, Schuylkill Haven

10 – Bam Bam Brima, Loyalsock

10 – Ben Knapp, Canton Area

10 – Bradley Shear, Greencastle-Antrim

10 – Brandon Brubaker, Cocalico

10 – Bryce Williams, Pottsville

10 – Cole Gruver, Cowanesque Valley

10 – Connor Vanzijl, Selinsgrove

10 – Cam Jones, Mahanoy Area

10 – Daniel Beckley, Montgomery

10 – Dom Ellis, Sun Valley

10 – Isaiah Dejesus, Notre Dame GP

10 – Issa Fox, Academy Park

10 – James Vieira, Scranton

10 – Jared Mowery, Danville

10 – Jakob Hudak, Whitehall

10 – Johnathan Brown, Kennard-Dale

10 – Jordan Nelson, Palmerton Area

10 – Kaden Martell, Canton Area

10 – Koddy Mills, West Catholic

10 – Mason Bellis, Upper Dauphin

10 – Mason Breed, Mifflinburg

10 – Max Russell, Quakertown

10 – Nathan Haubert, Palisades

10 – Nick Cerimele, Allentown Central Catholic

10 – Nick Delromano, Spring-Ford

10 – Spencer Piligian, Central Bucks West

10 – Stevie Pryor, Steelton-Highspire

10 – Tarylae Alexander, Sun Valley

10 – Tristian Roman, Central Bucks South

10 – Tylee Williams-Clark, Chester

10 – Tyler Phenegar, Lampeter-Strasburg

 

Sack Leader(s) (Minimum of 5)

22.5 – Devon Rabuck, Williams Valley

16 – Ryan Bodolus, Pottsgrove

15 – Drew Nickles, Palisades

14 – Dominic Williams, Jersey Shore

14 – Kyle Kralik, Palmerton Area

13 – Cole Senior, Middletown

13 – Daniel Worthy, Waynesboro

13 – Dylan Dailey, Jim Thorpe

12 – Derek Peachey, Newport

11.5 – Damian Rosa, Lampeter-Strasburg

11.5 – Donovan Ogden, Steelton-Highspire

11.5 – Hunter Poust, Muncy

11.5 – Joe Crocenzi, Red Land

11 – Andrew Sabo, Palmerton

11 – Dalton Stike, Kennard-Dale

11 – Matt Robbins, Athens

11 – Mike Gobora, Pennsbury

11 – Tim Kater, Steelton-Highspire

10.5 – Ben Fromm, Cocalico

10.5 – Kyle Tobin, Marple Newtown

10 – Aaron Alphee, Muhlenberg

10 – Edward Rivers, Central Dauphin East

10 – Jayshaun Ramsey, Steelton-Highspire

10 – Max Winebrake, Upper Dublin

10 – Tony Dressler, Selinsgrove

9.5 – Cameron Carr, Wyoming Area

9.5 – Derien Yeager, Danville

9.5 – Joseph Bearinger, Cocalico

9.5 – Micah Parsons, Harrisburg

9.5 – Shane Eslick, Wyoming Area

9 – Bryce Fawver, East Juniata

9 – Kolt Schaeffer, Tri-Valley

9 – Matt Lewis, Pennsbury

9 – Omaji Odey, Boys’ Latin Charter

8.5 – Bailey Walck, Western Wayne

8.5 – Kareem Rorie, Steelton-Highspire

8.5 – Max Tillett, Southern Columbia

8 – Brayden Swineford, East Juniata

8 – Bryson Roberts, Academy Park

8 – Cal Haladay, Southern Columbia

8 – Chase Heath, Dover

8 – Devyn Clair, Elizabethtown

8 – Hunter Webb, Loyalsock

8 – Ian Huntington, Central Columbia

8 – Jeremy Sell, Parkland

8 – Mason Frampton, Waynesboro

8 – Mike Moore, Interboro

8 – Nasim Fullard, Scranton

8 – Nasir Moudy, Waynesboro

8 – Nathan Reedy, Schuylkill Haven

8 – Rovny Dasilva, West Catholic

8 – Ryan Rapp, Pennridge

8 – Trevor Storm, Easton Area

8 – Tyler Bendas, Southern Columbia

8 – Tyler Rupp, Donegal

8 – Zack Falls, Marian Catholic

7.5 – Ben Stokes, Stroudsburg

7.5 – Cortes Adams, Wyoming Valley West

7.5 – Josiah Gibbs, Milton Hershey

7.5 – Luke Strauss, Southern Lehigh

7.5 – Manus McCracken, Mount Carmel Area

7.5 – Matt Tobey, Central Bucks South

7.5 – Zack Jayne, Athens

7 – Austin Rentschler, Blue Mountain

7 – Azeez Badmus, Academy Park

7 – Cael Rapp, Donegal

7 – Darian Joseph, Wallenpaupack

7 – Dom Ellis, Sun Valley

7 – Hunter Brown, Wellsboro

7 – Hunter Croman, Selinsgrove

7 – Jack O’Hagan, Notre Dame GP

7 – Jake Luckenbill, Schuylkill Haven

7 – James Lynch, Delaware Valley

7 – Jarred Kohl, York Catholic

7 – Joey Kolk, Manheim Central

7 – Kamal Harrison, Imhotep Charter

7 – Lucas Skelley, Dallastown

7 – McGee Schnapps, East Pennsboro

7 – Nate Cavic, Cedar Crest

7 – Nick Tarburton, Pennridge

7 – Patrick Morrissey, Saucon Valley

7 – Preston Bachman, Southern Columbia

7 – Quameer Knight, George Washington

7 – Sam Newtown, Loyalsock

7 – Travis Craig, Susquehanna Community

7 – Tylee Williams-Clark, Chester

7 – Watoshiiwa Poultry, Boys’ Latin Charter

7 – Zechariah Schussler, Delone Catholic

6.5 – Carmonie Williams, Harrisburg

6.5 – Jon Morrison, Wyalusing

6.5 – Larry Bilyeu, Muncy

6.5 – Peter Iselo, Bethlehem Catholic

6 – Ashton Herd, Quakertown

6 – Austin Yoder, Schuylkill Haven

6 – Blaze Koplin, Notre Dame GP

6 – Braden Gower, Palmerton

6 – Calvin Pressley, West Catholic

6 – Chance Hackenburg, Line Mountain

6 – Derek Peachey, Newport

6 – Dom Wise, Wyomissing Area

6 – Hudson Werner, Montgomery

6 – Jake Gillen, Notre Dame GP

6 – James Hoffman, Waynesboro

6 – John Zukoski, Hazleton Area

6 – Jonathan Brown, Kennard-Dale

6 – Luke Benson, Central Bucks West

6 – Michael Dickey, Pottsgrove

6 – Naseer Burzak, North Penn-Mansfield

6 – Nate McCollum, Bermudian Springs

6 – Nick Spadafora, West York Area

6 – Ryan Obiso, Delaware Valley

6 – Troy Ambush II, Central Dauphin East

6 – Umar Payne, Boys’ Latin Charter

6 – Will Bowen, Lower Dauphin

6 – Xavier Huff, Parkland

6 – Xavier Oliver, Milton Hershey

6 – Zach Florio, Wellsboro

6 – Zach Geehring, Palisades

6 – Zach Spray, Easton Area

6 – Zach Wolfe, Northwest Area

6 – Zarrick Jordan, Northern York

5.5 – Cameron Metzel, Red Land

5.5 – David Rush, Penn Wood

5.5 – Dwayne Majors, Conwell-Egan

5.5 – Garrett Fittery, Manheim Central

5.5 – Gavin Corino, Athens

5.5 – Logan Wills, Mount Carmel

5.5 – Mike Sisselberger, Southern Lehigh

5.5 – Zac Fitzgerald, Parkland

5 – Aasim Muhammad, Chester

5 – Ahmahd Keyes, Warrior Run

5 – Alex Knecht, Southern Lehigh

5 – Alyas Brandord-Williams, Wyomissing

5 – Andrew Snelbaker, York Catholic

5 – Anthony Blessing, Souderton Area

5 – Anthony Zizza, Interboro

5 – Ben Knapp, Canton Area

5 – Charles Mikulka, Manheim Township

5 – Charlie Blough, Lewisburg

5 – Colby Rigg, Trinity (3)

5 – Colin Hurlbrink, Haverford School

5 – Collin Pietropola, Wellsboro

5 – Curtis Clifford, Saucon Valley

5 – David Henke, Waynesboro

5 – Elijah Berrymon, Academy Park

5 – Evan Exner, Pennridge

5 – Garrett David, North Penn-Mansfield

5 – Gavin Pritchard, Big Spring

5 – Jacob Jones, Jersey Shore

5 – Jack Ferguson, Pennridge

5 – Jackson Ellis, James Buchanan

5 – James Kaliyah, Harry S Truman

5 – Joe Zola, Bloomsburg

5 – John Ayres, Mount Carmel

5 – Johnathan Soto, Dieruff

5 – Josh Krieger, Shikellamy

5 – Kipp Hillson, North Penn-Mansfield

5 – Kody Mills, West Catholic

5 – Lucas Lebron, Southern Lehigh

5 – Luke Painton, Berks Catholic

5 – Luke Yaindl, Palmerton

5 – Masen Bellis, Upper Dauphin

5 – Michael Taylor, Central Bucks West

5 – Mike Ansbach, Mahanoy Area

5 – Mike Samuels, Martin Luther King

5 – Nazeir Morrell, Harrisburg

5 – Nick Levinski, Quakertown

5 – Noah Collachi, Central Bucks South

5 – Paul Asper, Biglerville

5 – Robert Brown, Wellsboro

5 – Sal Gurnari, Hanover Area

5 – Sam Pittsman, Valley View

5 – Seth Leonard, Delone Catholic

5 – Steven Werner, Dallastown

5 – Tanner Harkins, Kennard-Dale

5 – Vince Bartashus, Pottsville

5 – Wyatt Ferris, Towanda

5 – Zack Ringler, Garden Spot

5 – Zane Gee, Hughesville

 

Interception Leader(s) (Minimum 4)

11 – Jerry Kapp, Boyertown

10 – Dylan Kelly, Delaware Valley

9 – Shy’Kirr Johns, Steelton-Highspire

8 – Broc Grosser, Halifax

8 – DeShaun Wilson, Wyomissing Area

8 – Tysheem Johnson, Neumann-Gorretti

8 – Zion Small, Phoenixville

7 – Ethan Aquino, Notre Dame GP

7 – Jake Blaski, Wyoming Valley West

7 – Matt McGrath, Palisades

7 – Sam Newton, Loyalsock

7 – Tyler Magee, Delaware Valley

6 – Al’Mahi Ali, Martin Luther King

6 – Alex Mackenzie, Conrad Weiser

6 – Alstan Wolfe, Saucon Valley

6 – Cooper Chaikin, Pennridge

6 – Cory Joyce, Neshaminy

6 – Donnell Henriquez, Harrisburg

6 – Gabe Tilford, Shikellamy

6 – Hunter Frantz, Jersey Shore

6 – Isaiah McDavison, Morrisville

6 – Jake Novak, Manheim Central

6 – Jose Barbon, Conestoga Valley

6 – Nicholas Rosahac, Jim Thorpe

6 – Shane Kozick, Danville

6 – Tyrell Moms, Martin Luther King

5 – Jack Chapman, Mount Carmel Area

5 – Javeer Peterson, Harry S Truman

5 – Miles James, Martin Luther King

5 – Nasir Scott, Boys’ Latin Charter

5 – Nikolas Grabiec, Newport

5 – Owen Zimmerman, Cocalico

5 – Rahiem Bowens, Penn Wood

5 – Ronald Kent Jr., Harrisburg

5 – Will Rivers, Manheim Central

5 – Zach Butler, Archbishop Carroll

4 – Allen Britton, Central Columbia

4 – Amari Jones, Bishop McDevitt (12)

4 – Andrew McDonald, Lansdale Catholic

4 – Azzan Jett, Scranton

4 – Ben Wagner, Manheim Central

4 – Benjamin Swineford, Selinsgrove

4 – Brady Ebersole, Cedar Cliff

4 – Brady Bowman, Dover

4 – Brandon George-Cornelius, Berks Catholic

4 – Brandon Hardiman, Northwest Area

4 – Brayden Knoblauch, Tamaqua

4 – C.J. Reichard, Mount Carmel Area

4 – Charlie Katshir, Cumberland Valley

4 – Christian Alling, Saucon Valley

4 – Conlan Kerschner, Cocalico

4 – Connor Hazlet, Northwest Area

4 – Desmond Austin, Pottsgrove

4 – Dimitri Amalfitano, York Catholic

4 – Donald Cole, George Washington

4 – Ethan Brader, Palisades

4 – Jake Cole, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin

4 – Jake Palmer, Cumberland Valley

4 – Jake Wolfgang, Williams Valley

4 – Janaasah Boone, Valley View

4 – Jason Horvath, Central Bucks South

4 – Jensen Drick, Montgomery

4 – Jesse Capriotti, New Hope-Solebury

4 – Joe Devine, Pennridge

4 – John Flavin, New Hope-Solebury

4 – Jordan Shrewbridge, Garden Spot

4 – Josh Emge, Manheim Township

4 – Joshua Speraw, Annville-Cleona

4 – Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia

4 – Kevin Otto, Archbishop Wood

4 – Kobe Brish, Schuylkill Haven

4 – Kyle Schetter, Pennridge

4 – Levi Engle, Williams Valley

4 – Mason Malozzi, Parkland

4 – Massimo Antolick, York Catholic

4 – Max Teyral, Dallastown

4 – Michael Cuff, Mount Carmel Area

4 – Michael Payton, Central Dauphin

4 – Mitch Wagner, Northern York

4 – Myles Hugee, Springside Chestnut Hill

4 – Peyton Bechtold, Big Spring

4 – Peyton Stretch, Palmyra

4 – Rece Bender, Manheim Township

4 – Riley Brennan, York Catholic

4 – Ryan Loughlin, Archbishop Wood

4 – Thomas Shadle, Cowanesque Valley

4 – Tre Leach, Middletown

4 – Tyler Leisher, Central Dauphin

4 – Tyree Sheard, George Washington

4 – Zach Bougess, St. Joseph’s Prep

4 – Zack Crum, Lehighton

4 – Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill

4 – Zack Smith, Stroudsburg

 

Fumble Recovery Leader(s) (Minimum 4)

6 – Mike Samuels, Martin Luther King

5 – Kyle Tobin, Marple Newtown

4 – Gabe Tilford, Shikellamy

4 – Mike Ansbach, Mahanoy Area

4 – Ty Tracy, Central Bucks East

 

Defensive Touchdown Leader(s) (Minimum 4)

6 – Gabe Tilford, Shikellamy

 

 

 

 

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply

33 Responses to “2017 Defensive Stat Leaders – Updated on 2/19/18”

  1. David Mika says:

    Lon, I will add them to my list. Thanks!

  2. Lon Hazlet says:

    Northwest Area
    Tackles
    * Connor Hazlet, 86
    * Brandon Hardiman 83
    TFL
    * Austin Sult 11

  3. David Mika says:

    Hi Dave. I will add all your players to my defensive list. Thanks!

  4. Dave Gingrich says:

    Total Tackles: Joe Bearinger-76, Garrett Longenecker-78, Ben Fromm-86
    TFL: Brandon Brubaker-10, Joe Bearinger-12, Ben Fromm-15
    Sacks: Joe Bearinger-9.5, Ben Fromm-10.5
    INTs: Conlan Kerschner-4, Owen Zimmerman-5

  5. David Mika says:

    Buck….Where going through hundreds of emails. Still not done with the list.

  6. Buck Wilk says:

    No Berwick players mentioned here. Think your stats are suspect.

  7. David Mika says:

    Glenroy, I will add Quame to my list. Thanks!

  8. Glenroy Channer says:

    Quame Moore had 85 tackles and 6 tfl

  9. Jake Gillen says:

    Jake Gillen 69 Fumble Recovery’s

  10. David Mika says:

    Steven, I will add Dom and Alyas to my list. Thanks!

  11. steven michael oneil says:

    two other wyomissing additions

    Dom Wise had 6 sacks
    Alyas Brandord-Williams had 5 sacks

  12. David Mika says:

    Hi Steven. I will add DeShaun to my list.

  13. steven michael oneil says:

    Deshaun Wilson, Wyomissing with 8 INT’s

  14. Eric Clair says:

    Devyn Clair- Elizabethtown Area High School

  15. David Mika says:

    Eric…I will add Devyn to my list. Thanks!

  16. Eric Clair says:

    Devyn Clair, 2020, 6’0″ 205 lb/rb– 2017 def stats 100 tackles, 19.5 Tfl, 8 sacks

  17. David Mika says:

    ColonialFan…I will add him to the list.

  18. ColonialFan says:

    Luke Strauss-Southern Lehigh
    TFL-17
    Sacks-7.5

  19. David Mika says:

    Shawn, I will add Trevor to my list. Thanks!

  20. Shawn Storm says:

    Trevor Storm, 8 Sacks, 12 TFL

  21. Sam Newton says:

    Sam Newton, 7 Interceptions, Loyalsock

  22. David Mika says:

    Mike. I will add Ethan to my list. Thanks!

  23. Mike says:

    Ethan Aquino from ND Green Pond had at least 8 interceptions.

  24. David Mika says:

    Doug..I will addd Devon to my list Thanks!

  25. Doug says:

    Devon Rabuck Williams Valley 96 tackles 34 tackles for loss 22.5 sacks

  26. David Mika says:

    Shayne, I will add Kenny and Noah to my list. Thanks!

  27. Shayne says:

    Minersville:
    TFL:
    Kenny Yurkonis 13
    Noah Primeau 11

  28. David Mika says:

    Sean, I will add Anthony and Trevor to my list. Thanks!

  29. Sean says:

    Here are a couple for the Souderton Area Indians this past season-

    TFLs- Anthony Blessing 12
    Trevor Watts 12

    Sacks- Anthony Blessing 5

  30. Donovan Ogden says:

    Tackles
    Tfls
    Sacks

  31. David Mika says:

    Al, I will add Jake to my list. Thanks!

  32. Al says:

    Jake Wolfgang had 4 interceptions for Williams Valley.

  33. Al says:

    Dylan Wolfgang 148 tackles, 14 tackles for loss for Williams Valley



David