Please support our Reporters
 


Player Stats
Position Rankings
EPA Top 5 Players

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2021 Pennlive Pennsylvania High School Football Preseason Rankings

Written by: on Tuesday, August 17th, 2021. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

PennLive’s 2021 Preseason HS Football Rankings 

 

Class 6A — 2020 Record — Previous rank 

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 6-0 — 1

2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 6-2 — 6

3. Archbishop Wood (12) — 3-4 — NR

4. Central York (3) — 10-1 — 2

5. North Penn (1) — 4-1 — NR

6. Emmaus (11) — 5-1 — NR

7. Mount Lebanon (7) — 4-3 — NR

8. North Allegheny (7) — 6-1 — 7

9. La Salle College HS (12) — 6-1 — 4

10. Garnet Valley (1) — 6-0 — NR

Teams to watch: Central Dauphin (3) 5-1, Delaware Valley (2) 5-2, Manheim Township (3) 5-2, Parkland (11) 4-1, Pennridge (1) 7-1, Wilson (3) 6-1.

 

Class 5A — 2020 Record — Previous rank 

1. Imhotep Charter (12)* — 4-0 — NR

2. Governor Mifflin (3) — 8-1 — 2

3. Gateway (7) — 5-1 — 7

4. Cathedral Prep (10) — 7-3 — 3

5. Pine-Richland (7) — 11-0 — 1

6. Upper Dublin (1) — 6-2 — 5

7. Penn-Trafford (7) — 6-2 — 9

8. Whitehall (11) — 5-3 — NR

9. Academy Park (1)* — 4-1 — NR

10. Moon (7) — 4-3 — NR

Teams to watch: Chester* (1) 5-1, Exeter Township (3) 6-2, Manheim Central (3) 3-5, Peters Township (7) 8-1, West Chester Rustin (1) 4-2.

 

Class 4A — 2020 Record — Previous rank 

1. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 10-1 — 1

2. Bishop McDevitt (3) — 6-0 — 5

3. Jersey Shore (4) — 10-1 — 2

4. Belle Vernon (7) — 6-2 — HM

5. Bethlehem Catholic (11) — 4-4 — NR

6. Aliquippa (7) — 9-1 — 4

7. Valley View (2) — 3-3 — NR

8. Berks Catholic (3) — 5-3 — NR

9. Cocalico (3) — 4-4 — NR

10. Pottsville (11) — 6-2 — NR

Teams to watch: Allentown C.C. (11) 6-2, Bonner-Prendergast (12) 4-0, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 9-1, McKeesport (7) 6-2, Shamokin (4) 5-4.

 

Class 3A — 2020 Record — Previous rank 

1. North Schuylkill (11) — 8-0 — 5

2. Central Valley (7) — 12-0 — 1

3. Wyomissing (3) — 9-1 — 2

4. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) — 7-1 — 8

5. Scranton Prep (2) — 4-1 — NR

6. Bedford (5) — 10-1 — 3

7. Neumann-Goretti (12)* — 3-1 — NR

8. Hickory (10) — 8-1 — 6

9. Elizabeth Forward (7) — 8-1 — 9

10. Central Martinsburg (6) — 8-1 — HM

Teams to watch: Clearfield (9) 4-2, Danville (4) 8-2, Montoursville (4) 8-1, North Catholic (7) 8-1, St. Mary’s (9) 5-1, Western Wayne (2) 4-1.

 

Class 2A — 2020 Record — Previous rank 

1. Southern Columbia (4) — 12-0 — 1

2. Farrell (10) — 5-3 — 9

3. Richland Township (6) — 8-2 — 6

4. Sto-Rox (7) — 8-2 — 5

5. McGuffey (7) — 6-2 — NR

6. South Williamsport (4) — 5-2 — HM

7. Wilmington (10) — 10-1 — 2

8. Bellwood-Antis (6) — 7-1 — HM

9. Beaver Falls (7) — 10-1 — 3

10. Windber (5) — 6-2 — NR

Teams to watch: Chestnut Ridge (5) 7-3, Dunmore (2) 3-3, Serra Catholic (7) 5-1, Washington (7) 5-3, York Catholic (3) 6-2.

 

Class 1A — 2020 Record — Previous rank 

1. Steelton-Highspire (3) — 10-0 — 1

2. Muncy (4) — 7-2 — 8

3. Old Forge (2) — 5-1 — 3

4. Clairton (7) — 8-1 — 4

5. Redbank Valley (9) — 7-1 — 10

6. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) — 7-3 — 5

7. Rochester (7) — 7-2 — HM

8. Tri-Valley (11) — 5-1 — 9

9. Williams Valley (11) — 8-1 — 7

10. Juniata Valley (6) — 6-3 — HM

Teams to watch: Canton (4) 4-1, Delone Catholic (3) 6-1, Nativity-BVM (11) 5-4, Northern Bedford (5) 7-2, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7) 5-3.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David