The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pa. Football Rankings from PennLive.com – Nov. 20

Written by: on Tuesday, November 28th, 2017. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 11-0 — 1
  2. Pine-Richland (7) — 13-0 — 2
  3. Parkland (11) — 13-0 — 3
  4. Coatesville (1) — 12-1 — 5
  5. Cumberland Valley (3) — 10-2 — 6
  6. Manheim Twp. (3) — 11-1 — 7
  7. State College (6) — 10-2 — 8
  8. Garnet Valley (1) — 12-1 — 9
  9. Delaware Valley (2) — 12-1 — 4
  10. Downingtown East (1) — 10-2 — NR

Honorable mention: Pennsbury (1) 10-3, La Salle College HS (12) 7-4, North Penn (1) 9-3, Neshaminy (1) 10-2, Pittsburgh C.C. (7) 10-3, Pennridge (1) 10-3.

 

Class 5A

  1. Archbishop Wood (12) — 9-2 — 2
  2. Springfield-Delco (1) — 13-0 — 3
  3. Gateway (7) — 12-1 — 4
  4. Manheim Central (3) — 12-0 — 5
  5. Governor Mifflin (3) — 11-1 — 10
  6. Unionville (1) — 12-1 — 9
  7. Harrisburg (3) — 11-1 — 1
  8. Penn-Trafford (7) — 11-2 — 7
  9. Cocalico (3) — 10-2 — 8
  10. Hollidaysburg (6) — 8-3 — NR

Honorable mention: Grove City (10) 11-1, McKeesport (7) 8-3, Upper Moreland (1) 10-1, Southern Lehigh (11) 10-2, Wyoming Valley West (2) 7-6.

 

Class 4A        

  1. Cathedral Prep (10) — 11-0 — 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12) — 10-1 — 2
  3. Berks Catholic (3) — 12-0 — 3
  4. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 11-1 — 4
  5. Bethlehem Catholic (11) — 11-2 — 5
  6. Bishop McDevitt (3) — 10-2 — 9
  7. Selinsgrove (4) — 11-2 — 10
  8. Valley View (2) — 10-3 —  NR
  9. Montour (7) — 9-3 — 6
  10. Pottsgrove (1) — 11-2 — 7

Honorable mention: Bellefonte (6) 10-3, Belle Vernon (7) 10-1, South Fayette (7) 11-1, John Bartram (12) 11-1, Berwick (2)          10-3.

 

Class 3A

  1. Quaker Valley (7) — 12-1 — 5
  2. Middletown (3) — 12-0 — 3
  3. Scranton Prep (2) — 13-0 — 2
  4. Palisades (11) — 13-0 — 4
  5. Aliquippa (7) — 12-1 — 1
  6. Forest Hills (6) — 11-1 — 7
  7. Sharon (10) — 9-3 — 10
  8. Lehighton (11) — 12-1 — 6
  9. Huntingdon Area (6) — 10-2 — 8
  10. Beaver Area (7) — 9-3 — NR

Honorable mention: Mercyhurst Prep (10) 10-1, Seton-LaSalle (7) 9-2, Jim Thorpe (11) 10-2, Wyomissing (3) 10-2, Loyalsock Twp. (4) 8-5, Conwell-Egan (12) 6-6. 

 

Class 2A

  1. Southern Columbia (4) — 13-0 — 1
  2. Steel Valley (7) — 11-0 — 2
  3. Dunmore (2) — 13-0 — 3
  4. Washington (7) — 12-0 — 4
  5. Ligonier Valley (6) — 13-0 — 5
  6. Wilmington (10) — 12-0 — 6
  7. Neumann-Goretti (12) — 11-0 — 7
  8. Clarion (9) — 12-0 — 9
  9. C.W. North Catholic (7) — 10-3 — 10
  10. Bishop McCort (6) — 10-3 — NR

Honorable mention: Newport (3) 10-2, Kane (9) 11-1, Chestnut Ridge (5) 10-2, West Catholic (12) 8-4, Riverside (7) 9-3.

 

Class 1A

  1. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) — 13-0 — 1
  2. Williams Valley (11) — 13-0 — 2
  3. Steel-High (3) — 10-2 — 4
  4. Imani Christian (7) — 11-2 — 5
  5. Jeannette (7) — 11-1 — 7
  6. Farrell (10) — 10-2 — 10
  7. Homer-Center (6) — 11-1 — 8
  8. California (7) — 12-1 — 3
  9. Clairton (7) — 9-3 — 6
  10. Ridgway/Johnsonburg (9) — 9-3 — NR

Honorable mention: Old Forge (2) 11-2, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7) 9-3, Curwensville (9) 9-2, Ferndale (6) 9-4, Rochester (7) 8-3.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David